Sold2021Jeanito LaFontant (Haitian,Haiti) Jacmel SignsJeanito LaFontant (Haitian, 20th c.) Jacmel Signs, Dated '85 Painted collage, 22 3/4 x 35 inches Framed dimensions: 23 1/4 x 35 1/4 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath Collection Lot EssaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Jacmel Harbor, 1958Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Jacmel Harbor, 1958 Oil on Masonite, 23 3/4 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 24 7/8 x 31 1/8 inches Signed lower right (signature is painted gold and is faintSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Jacmel Mountains, 1960sPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Untitled (Jacmel Mountains), circa 1962-64 Oil on masonite, 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches Framed 22 x 26 inches Vintage hand carved Haitian frame. Lot essay:DuffauSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Jacmel, 1958Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Jacmel Harbor, dated 1958 Oil on Masonite, 19 3/4 x 27 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 20 7/8 x 28 7/8 inches Provenance: Centre d'Art (Label) Lot essay: DuffSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Jacmel DreamscapePrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Jacmel Dreamscape, circa early 1960's Oil on masonite , 12 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 19 x 22 1/4 inches Lot essay:Duffaut is a poet and spiritualist whSee Sold Price
Sold2020D. Maxito (Haitian/Haiti) Jacmel Rural Family SceneD. Maxito (Haitian/20th Century) Jacmel Rural Family Scene Oil on canvas, 16 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches A less-known artist from the Jonathan Demme estate. Demme enjoyed colSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Lafontant (Haitian/Haiti) Face, Wood Sculpture,Andre Lafontant (Haitian/20th c.) Face, dated 68 Carved painted wood Dimensions: 26 1/2 x 16 x 6 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath Collection Comes with an exhibition poster from L'InstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Murat Brierre (Haitian/Haiti) Gallery Sign, Metal 1960sMurat Brierre (Haitian/Croix des Bouquets, 1938-1988) GALERIE, circa 1960's Recycled Steel (from oil drums) Dimensions: 16 1/4 x 32 3/4 inches Murat Brierre joined the Centre d'Art in 1957. In 1968 thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Prefete Duffaut (Haitian) Jacmel, Haiti - Bridges andPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel,1923-2012) Untitled (Jacmel Bridges and Mountains), dated 2000 Oil on canvas, 24 x 20 in. Framed 24 3/4 x 20 5/8 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: DuffSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yves Lafontant (Haitian) Baron Samedi, HaitiYves Lafontant (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b.1939) Baron Samedi by Grave (wearing sunglasses), dated 1996 Oil on canvas, 24" x 20" framed 29" x 24 3/4" Provenance: Heloise & Martin Ruskin Collection LotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Celestin Faustin (Haitian, Haiti) Offering, CaribbeanCelestin Faustin (Jacmel/Haitian/Haiti, 1948-1981) You Ti Sacrifice, dated 1980 Oil on canvas, 16 x 12 inches Framed dimensions: 20 3/4 x 16 5/8 inches Lot Essay: Influenced by Wilmino Domond, FaustinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Amina Simeon (Haitian) Aida Dambhala, Drapeau/VodouAmina Simeon (Haitian, Jacmel, Haiti 1959-2000) Aida Dambhala Sequins and beads on fabric, 26 x 25 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay/Artist Reference:Nancy Josephson, Spirits in SequinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gouache, Prefete DuffautAfter Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012), "Jacmel, Haiti," 1950, gouache, bears signature, titled, and dated lower right, sight: 12"h x 14.25"w, overall (with frame): 19.75"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel LaFontant b. 1922 Haiti, Two Figures in AbstractDaniel LaFontant b. 1922 Jacmel Haiti, Two Figures in Abstract oil on canvas painting. Signed. Original frame. Circa 1960s. 24 x 17.5, outside frame 30 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2017Prefete Duffaut (Haitian) Jacmel, Map of Haiti (CitiesPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Map of Haiti (Cities & Deities), dated 2007 Oil on canvas, 30 x 40 in. Framed 31 5/8 x 41 5/8 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: Rare map ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yves Lafontant Haitian Oil on MasoniteYves Lafontant (Haiti, 1939). Oil on masonite woman at house. Signed lower right Yves Lafontant. 19 1/2" x 16" (with frame 22 1/4" x 18 1/4"). Small scratch lower right, small chip lower right right,See Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Vital (Haitian, Haiti) Children PlayingMaurice Vital (Haitian, b. 1949) Children Playing in Garden by Jacmel Houses Oil on masonite 12 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 17 1/4 x 29 1/4 inches Provenance: Collection Nehemy Jean Anne Grimmer-JaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Maitre Grand BoisPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Maitre Grand Bois Oil on canvas, 37 x 26 inches Framed dimensions: 38 1/4 x 27 1/8 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Illustrated: Brictson Gallery CataSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Erzulie Pulling ChainsPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Erzulie (Reine Titane), dated 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 30 3/4 x 35 3/4 inches In the Vodou religion Erzulie is the spirit ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilmino Domond (Haitian/Haiti) Vodou Ceremony, 1973Wilmino Domond (Haitian/Jacmel, 1925-2006) Ceremony, 1973 Oil on masonite, 19 x 36 1/4 inches Framed dimensions: 21 1/4 x 38 1/4 inches New hand stained floater wood frame.See Sold Price
5 days LeftABC GalleryJEAN MICHAEL BASQUIAT - FINE WATERCOLOR WITH SEALS AND SIGN "IN THE STYLE OF THE ARTIST"€150
May 16Eldred'sD. DUCLAIR (Haiti, 20th Century), Pair of Haitian landscapes., Watercolors on paper, 12" x 15.5"$100