Sold2022Jennifer McCurdy vesselJennifer McCurdy (b. 1955) vessel Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts, 1990s porcelain signed 'McGurdy' 10"dia x 11 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jennifer McCurdy (American, b. 1955) "Wave" Vessel, USA, circa 2007Jennifer McCurdy (American, b. 1955) "Wave" Vessel, USA, circa 2007 Carved bisque porcelainIncised to underside: "McCurdy"(H: 9, Dia: 13 in.)Qty: (1)Provenance Property from a PhiladSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jennifer McCurdy (American, 20th Century), Pair of VesselsJennifer McCurdy(American, 20th Century)Pair of Vesselsbisqueeach signed to the underside9 1/8 x 7 x 5 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016McCurdy Wheel Thrown Bisque Porcelain CenterpieceJennifer McCurdy (Americian 20th century) sculptural bisque centerpiece bowl or vessel. McCurdy is known for her natural form porcelain which is hand thrown on the wheel. Signed on bottom, "McCurdy '8See Sold Price
Sold2021Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of OlivesReuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of Olives Signed Rubin in English and Hebrew (lower right) Oil on canvas 15 x 18 1/2 inches Framed: 21 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches Executed ca. 1965 Accompanied by a photo-cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Floch (1894-1977) Portrait of a Young BoyJoseph Floch (1894-1977) Portrait of a Young Boy Signed lower right Oil on canvas 23 ½ x 19 inches Framed: 29 x 25 inches Provenance: Peretz Hirschbein (acquired in Berlin in the 1920’s) By descentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eran Reshef (b. 1964) QuinceEran Reshef (b. 1964) Quince Signed with initials and dated 20; also signed, titled in English and Hebrew and dated 2020 on the backing Oil on wood 17 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches (45 x 40 cm) Framed: 22 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nahum Tevet (b. 1946) SirahProperty Sold to Benefit Artis Contemporary Israeli Art Fund, Inc. Nahum Tevet (b. 1946) Sirah Numbered 5/10 on the inside of the artist's box Acrylic and veneer on wood 15 x 5 x 8 inches Executed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis XVI Walnut Fauteuil a la Reine, Attributed towith black leather upholstery. H. 37 1/4" W. 27" D. 22 1/2" SH. 15 1/2" condition good, possible carved replacement on crest and leg reglued. Location: E. 68th St. NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2021View of Venice, Oil on Canvas, 18th Century18th Century Oil painting of a scene in Venice with a view of the church S. Giorgio Maggiore and sailing ships and fisherman in the foreground. Craquelure. Image W.27" H.38 3/4" Frame W.32 1/2" H.44 1See Sold Price
Sold2021A Rococo Painted Venetian ArmchairVenetian Painted Armchair with cartouche shaped back. Green paint with floral decoration outscrolled arms and cabriole legs. Blue, green and ochre trim. Condition some losses to paint and seperation aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Four-Panel Leather Screens, Ex.Rudolf Nureyev17th Century Dutch Baroque Four Panel Leather Screens. Painted stamped leather screens gilded against a gray background with flowers, fruits, lush garlands, and an array of falcons and small birds lanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yehudit Sasportas (B.1969) Exploding Tree (From by theProperty Sold to Benefit Artis Contemporary Israeli Art Fund, Inc. Yehudit Sasportas (B.1969) Exploding Tree (From by the River) Signed on the reverse Acrylic and ink on MDF 25 1/2 x 23 5/8 inches FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bust of Dying Slave, Alabaster, Italian, 19th Centurywith base H.15" sculpture H.8 1/2" E. 68th St. NYC Provenance: Bernard SteinitzSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis XVI Travelling Menncy Tea Service, 18th Century2 glass beakers, 1 silver funnels bottle with silver covers, 1 teapot, 1 hot water pitcher, 1 sugar bowl with cover, 2 cups and saucers, 2 spoons, Mennecy porcelain Condition: Chips and wear to porcelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Semi-Antique Persian CarpetBeige Ground, Light blue, L. 172" W. 144" Condition: Staining, 3" tear at edge, areas of reweaving, Spencertown, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Scagliola Panels, Italian, Late 18th/ EarlyA pair Italian Neoclassical Scagliola Panels, late 18th/Early 19th Century after Mantegna, in grisaille on a black ground, within molded wooden boarders. Condition good, 3 small losses on panel with cSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Louis XVI Gilt Bronze Chandlier,Gilt Bronze Louis XVI chandelier with six candle branches, chiseled modeled central sphere with vibrant flame and pinecone finials. Note the 6 tiny golden birds perched along the sphere. The fine ciseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Empire Mahogany Fauteuil de Bureau, Early 19th CenturyFrench Empire Mahogany fauteuil de bureau with carved lion’s head on the arms. Floral carving on turned legs with paw feet. Faux leopard upholstery. Good patina and condition. H. 31 1/4in. 18 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Paris Porcelain Fruit CoolersH. 17" W. 11" D. 7" Ex. Collection: Bunny Mellon Condition: Good, some wear to gilding. Location: E. 68th St. NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Grisaille Painting of a Cherub, Italian,Grisaille painting of a cherub holding a laurel wreath in one hand and a scepter in the other. Oval circle of beads contains the child who looks about to step out of the picture. On a darker gray backSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bagues Parcel Gilt and Painted Coffee Table, 20thBagues lacquered wood coffee table with cream & gold Chinoiserie. Gilt and painted peacocks, flowering branches, and poylchrome butterfly painted top. Outer band features delicate gilt garland. Gilt bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yehiel Shemi (1922-2003) "New-York 1972"Yehiel Shemi (1922-2003) "New-York 1972" Inscribed Y. Shemi Painted steel 12 3/4 x 10 x 10 3/4 inches Provenance: Betty Parsons, New York Acquired from the above by the present owner Accompanied by aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Menashe Kadishman (1932-2015) Maquette for sculptureMenashe Kadishman (1932-2015) Maquette for sculpture Steel 9 1/2 x 16 1/2 x 7 inches Executed in the 1970's Provenance: Acquired from the artistSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar Head$160(9 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Etched God Figure Pottery Vessel 300 BC Positive Oxygen Plumbate$60(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare 19th Century Baule Mouse Oracle Vessel w/ Primitive Accents - Ivory Coast$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel with 3 Faces$20(5 bids)
2024LOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAchaemenid Empire Persian 550 BC Ancient Vessel Horse FlaskSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel w/ Faced Legs circa 2000 BP$25(5 bids)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Ohr Biloxi 1880s-1909 Studio Art Pottery Bisque Ceramic Pitcher Vessel$5,000