Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American), "Plate I" ScreenprintJimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984). "Plate I". Screenprint, 1970. Edition: 52/125. Sight: 36 1/2" x 27 1/4". Frame: 37 1/4" x 28 1/8". Shades of gray abstract composition screenprint by American artistSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American,Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American, 1920-1984) Lithographs. All pencil signed 'Jimmy Ernst' dated '1970' and numbered. (Plate VI, 62/125) (Plate III, 26/125) (Plate I, 26/125)Some minorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950 gouache on canvas signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 41 x 39 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Benjamin Blackman, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jimmy Ernst American, 1920-1984 UntitledJimmy Ernst American, 1920-1984 Untitled Signed Jimmy Ernst (lr); inscribed Emil on the verso Watercolor and ink heightened with white on paper 14 x 11 1/2 inches (35.5 x 29.2 cm) UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Composition.Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Composition. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right, dated '70, and numbered 88/125 32" x 20" Frame: 42.5" x 32.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst, (American/German, 1920-1984), LandscapeJimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Landscape Variation #11, 1963 oil on paper signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Grace BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jimmy Ernst, Night Smoke, 1963Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Night Smoke, 1963 oil on masonite 15" x 11" Provenance: Grace Borgenicht Gallery, New York, New York (label on verso) Kolnischer Kunstverein, Cologne (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst Painting, Mineral 1Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984), "Mineral 1," 1952, Gouache on paper laid to board abstract painting, signed lower right "Jimmy Ernst" and dated. Kulicke, New York framing label en verso. Matted undSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980 gouache on paper signed Jimmy Ernst, inscribed and dated (lower right); titled (lower left) 14 1/4 x 20 1/8 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Domain of Silence''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 35/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Space Icon''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 2/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. Doth opeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jimmy Ernst (1920-1984) American Abstract Art PaintingJimmy Ernst (1920-1984) American, New York, Germany. Jimmy Ernst son of the late Max Ernst (1891 - 1976) American. Original gouache painting on paper. Artwork features an abstract depiction of a peaceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jimmy Ernst (Germ American 1920-1984) - LithographFan forms printed on blue and yellow abstract background. Signed and numbered 139/275. 26" X 31" (30.5" X 36.5"). (From a Great Neck, NY Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2016Jimmy Ernst (Germ American 1920-1984) - LithographProse printed on blue starburst. Signed and numbered 17/50. Also signed Louis Simpson. Frame has no glass. 24" X 18" (30" X 24"). (From a Great Neck, NY Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst Untitled Abstract Oil PaintingJimmy Ernst (German/American: 1920 - 1984) abstract variation oil painting on masonite. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a carved silver gilded frame. Measures: 16" W x 20" H + 2-1/2" Frame. From a FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst German/American, 1920-1984 Untitled, 1959Jimmy Ernst German/American, 1920-1984 Untitled, 1959 Signed and dated Jimmy Ernst 59 (lr) Watercolor and gouache on paper 9 1/2 x 13 inches (21.4 x 33 cm) Provenance: ACA Galleries, New York C The FlSee Sold Price
Sold20212pc Jimmy Ernst Abstract Watercolor and Painted Letter2pc Jimmy Ernst (1920-1984 American) Abstract Watercolor and Painted Letter. Includes a small abstract watercolor 8.5''x3.5'' sheet that is glued to an album page dated 1954-1956. Also a watercolor paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst *Gouache and watercolor on paper 12 x 8 ¼ in, Hans-Ulrich Ernst (June 24, 1920 – February 6, 1984), known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in Germany.See Sold Price
Sold2022JIMMY ERNST (1920 - 1984, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled.JIMMY ERNST (1920 - 1984, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled. Watercolor and gouache on Arches paper, 1979. Signed, Jimmy Ernst, and dated, 79, lower right. 26x39 inches.See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyROBERT MOTHERWELL, (American, 1915-1991), The Basque Suite #3, 1970-71$700
7 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAfter Ernst Bellocq (American/New Orleans, 1873-1949), Three Prints from Lee Freelander, "Storyville$325
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEDWARD S. CURTIS, PLATE 2 UNTITLED (MAKI GIRL WITH JAR), 1900$100
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Bugs, Daffy & Taz, "Line Up At The Plate", Los Angeles Dodgers, 16" x 20"$80
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Bugs, Daffy & Taz, "At The Plate, Chicago Cubs"$80
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEDWARD S. CURTIS, PLATE 22 UNTITLED (JICARILLA GIRL), CA, 1904$100