Sold2021JOAQUIN PEINADO WATERCOLOR ON PAPER STILL LIFE V$17,500MEASUREMENTS:18"WX24"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION, FRAME SHOWS AGE/"in the style of" JoaquÃn Peinado /Spanish | 1898 - 1975. JoaquÃn Peinado Vallejo/Spanish cubist painter, one of the most prominentSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOAQUIN PEINADO WATERCOLOR ON PAPERAttributed to Joaquin Peinando, no coa, private collection, medium:watercolor, measurements: 31"HX39"W framed, mint condition Biography: Joaquin Peinado (1898 - 1975) was active/lived in France, SpainSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucien Victor Delpy Paris Watercolor & GouacheLucien Victor Felix Delpy (French, 1898-1967). Watercolor and gouache on paper landscape painting depicting a bridge over a river in Paris, 1934. Signed and dated along the lower left.Sight; height: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder Octopus, 1975-6Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Octopus, 1975-6 Lithograph on Arches paper ed. 65 of 175 30 x 22 (in) Signed in pencil Calder, lower right Printed by Mourlot, Paris and published by Alba EditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Les folles de SachéAlexander Calder (1898-1976)Les folles de SachéLithograph printed in red and black, 1975, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 75, published by Maeght, Paris, on wove paper, watermarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Halicka-Marcoussis, Alice (1895 Krakau - Paris 1975)Kubistisches Stillleben "NATURE MORTE CUBISTE (instrument de musique, verre, pipe et journal)", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Holztafel, re. o. sign. A. Halicka und dat. 1914 sowie verso mit BleiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juhan Püttsepp (Estonian 1898 - 1975).Uisutajad. 1940. Õli. Lõuend. 70 x 90 cm. J.Püttsepp õppis Pallases alates selle avamisest 1919.aasta sügisel, kuid vaheaegadega. 1927.aastal omandas ta seal joonistusõpeSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO GRAU SALA Barcelona (1911) / Paris (1975) "Jeux de dames", 1963Oil on canvas Signed at the bottom.Signed, titled and dated on the back. With label of the Benlliure Gallery, Valencia.. 60 x 73 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris (1972) "La route", 1953Oil on canvasSigned and dated in the lower right cornerBibliography:Carmen Bores "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonné of painting1945-1972", MNCARS 2003; page 255 nº1953/36 . 46 x 55 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO GRAU SALA. Barcelona (1911) / Paris (1975). "Interior with lamp", 1965.Oil on canvas.Signed in the lower right corner "Grau Sala".On the back signed, dated and titled. On the stretcher, adhered, label of the Sala Parés in Barcelona. . 73 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO GRAU SALA Barcelona (1911) / Paris (1975) "Interieur", 1958Oil on canvasSigned in the lower right corner. On the back signed, located "Paris", dated and titled. . 31 x 61 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris (1972) "Untitled", 1953Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner Provenance:- Artcurial, Paris-Sotheby's Madrid, 1987-Private collectionBibliography:Bibliography:Bores, C., "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonnÃSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sofa Marc du Plantier (Madagascar 1901, Paris 1975). Spain, ca. 1940. Carved and gilded wood.MARC DU PLANTIER Sofa (Madagascar 1901, Paris 1975). Spain, ca. 1940. Carved and gilded wood. Upholstered. Provenance: Private collection of the psychiatrist Don Juan José López-Ibor. MeasuremenSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO GRAU SALA Barcelona (1911) / Paris (1975) "Padock"Oil on canvas Signed in the lower right corner. 24,5 x 41 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISMAEL GONZÃLEZ DE LA SERNA (Guadix, Granada, 1898 – Paris, 1968). Untitled, 1937. MixedISMAEL GONZÃLEZ DE LA SERNA (Guadix, Granada, 1898 - Paris, 1968). Untitled, 1937. Mixed media on panel. With stamps from private collections: E. James and Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler. Presents label ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Lachman American 1886 - 1975 Landscape OilHarry Lachman (American 1886 - 1975) Oil painting on canvas, titled "Moulin Tourain" French mill on a stream, landscape. Signed lower right "Lachman". Wood frame. Original gallery labels on reverse. 1See Sold Price
Sold2021George Inness Jr. American, 1854-1926 Morning, Venice,George Inness Jr. American, 1854-1926 Morning, Venice, 1898 Signed Inness Jr. and dated 1898 (ll) Oil on canvas 29 x 36 1/8 inches Possibly exhibited in the 1898 Paris Salon as number 1061. A work bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Feng Zikai (1898-1975) - Ink And Color On Paper,Feng Zikai (1898-1975) Ink And Color On Paper, Hanging Scroll. Signed And Seal. 33.5 x 27.5 cm (13 1/4 x 10 7/8 in) 豐子愷 (1898-1975) 飲酒圖 約0.8平See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Nerfin b.1922 Paris School Landscape PaintingJean Nerfin (Canadian, born 1922). Original oil painting on canvas. A Paris landscape with canal, ships, and bridge in the Mid Century Modern Paris School style popularized by Bernard Buffet. Artist sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christo (Bulgarian, 1935–2020) Le Pont Neuf Empaquete, Paris, 1975-85, 1991Christo (Bulgarian, 1935–2020) Le Pont Neuf Empaqueté, Paris, 1975-85, 1991 offset lithograph with collage of woven polypropylene fabric signed and numbered 21/75 in pencil 36 1/2 x 21 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helmut Newton Signed Photograph, David HockneyHelmut Newton Gelatin Silver Print "David Hockney, Piscine Royale" Paris 1975 Signed, titled and dated by artist on verso Provenance: Acquired directly from Helmut Newton's publisher who acquired a laSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1975) Untitled.Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1975) Untitled. Color lithograph dated to 1975, pencil signed lower right and numbered 53/175, from 'Our Unfinished Revolution' 22" x 29.75" Frame: 30.25" x 37.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Spencer Campbell, Still Life Porcelain ParrotCarl Spencer Campbell (American, 1898-1975) Oil on masonite depicting a large Chinese vase with flowers and porcelain bird, signed l.l., housed in a Newcomb Macklin style period frame, 32" x 38" canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1975) Circles andAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1975) Circles and Spheres. Color lithograph dated to 1975, pencil signed lower right and numbered 53/175, from 'Our Unfinished Revolution' 22" x 29.75" Frame: 28.25" xSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPaul Henry RHA RUA (1876-1958) Connemara Landscape with Turf Stack Oil on canvas board, 30 x 40cm€28,000
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersRoderic O'Conor (1860-1940) Landscape with Trees near an Estuary Etching and drypoint, 19.2 x€420
6 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro LES FORESTIERS BLEU 1975 Limited Edition Lithograph Art$130
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFour Wrought Iron / Steel Lock Plates and Furniture Mounts, French and Spanish, 16th - 18th Century$400
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Wrought Iron Ruffling Instrument or Fire Poker, French or Flemish, 18th Century$150
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersENGEL TREMBLAI PARIS FRANCE WOODED LANDSCAPE TILE Manufacture of Engel and Tremblai Paris$10
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDMUND OSTHAUS (American 1858-1928) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Laurel," 1898$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGeorge Jo Mess, American (1898-1962), mountainous river landscape with buildings, oil on canvas$300