Sold2017REITER, Johann Baptist. Oil on Canvas. Portrait ofthe Artist's Wife. Signed verso and dated 1873. Further inscribed and translated to "Painting of my wife on her 36th birthday". Johann Baptist Reiter (Austrian, 1813-1890). From a Hastings on Hudson,See Sold Price
Sold2024After Joseph K. Stieler, Portrait of Johann Wolfgang von GoetheAfter Joseph K. Stieler, 19th Century, Portrait Of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Oil On Canvas, Unsigned, 31 X 25 Inches, Later Frame 36 X 30.5 X 1 Inches, Inpainting And Restorations, Canvas Relined, LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Johann Heinefetter (German,1815-1902) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Johann Baptist Heinefetter (Germany, 1815 - 1902) TITLE: Mountain River Landscape YEAR: 1879 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Few small inpaintings moSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Heinrich von Zugel, 1950-1941 Germany / Netherlands] Pig and Piglets in Barn StableJohann Heinrich von Zugel, 1950-1941 Germany / Netherlands] Pig and Piglets in Barn Stable, Oil on Canvas Painting, Framed. size: 24 x 36, 30 x 42 outside frame. ASKart: Johann Heinrich Von Zugel (185See Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master Johann Baptist de Ruel 1634-1685 "Eldermann"Oil painting on canvas portrait of Edelmannes, attributed to Johann Baptist de Ruel. The artist is a Dutch old master born 1634-1685. The painting is in good condition, there is no signature and thereSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO JOHANN GEORG VON DILLIS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOil on canvas painting. European, early to mid-19th century. Attributed to Johann Georg von Dillis, 1759 to 1841, a German landscape painter who inspected the Bavarian princely collections. The artworSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE STYLE OIL PAINTING OF A GALLANT SCENEA European school oil painting on relined canvas in 18th century style depicting a portrait of a couple, probably, the man is Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Inscribed on the back. The Gallant scene, GallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian artistItalian artist of the 18th C., Salome is giventhe head of John the Baptist, oil / canvas, mounted on wood, due to age damaged, approx. 35 x 50 cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017BERTHELSEN, Johann. Oil on Canvas, The Plaza, NewYork. Signed lower right. Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972). From a European collection. - Dimensions: 14.25" high x 18.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Charmion Von Wiegand Oil CanvasBeautiful Charmion Von Wiegand oil canvas. Frame: 31 x 27 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1896 - 1983. A leading mid-20th century Geometric Abstract painter, Charmion Von Wiegand was borSee Sold Price
Sold2016BERTHELSEN, Johann. Oil on Canvas. The LittleChurch Around the Corner". Signed lower right. Johann Berthelsen (Danish/American, 1883-1972). From a Riverdale, NY estate. Dimensions: 12" high x 9" wide. Condition: Yellowed from cigarette smoke resSee Sold Price
Sold2022C.19TH ST JOHN THE BAPTIST OIL ON CANVASC.19TH ST JOHN THE BAPTIST OIL ON CANVAS Height: 33 in. by Width: 40See Sold Price
Sold2022The Virgin Baby Jesus and Saint John the Baptist ,Oil on canvas signed R.AdamsThe Virgin Baby Jesus and Saint John the Baptist ,Oil on canvas signed R. Adams Reproduction of The Virgin Jesus and Saint John Baptist" by William-Adolphe Bouguereau -See Sold Price
Featured138 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsAndre Von Morisse Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Large Fish Wildlife Art$1,500
BonhamsAfter Boccacio Boccaccino The Mystic Marriage of Saint Catherine, with Saints Peter, John the Ba...$1,500
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersJOHANN ZAHND 1885 SWISS PEASANTS OX CART ROMAN RUINS LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING Johann Zahnd$20(2 bids)