Sold2023Johann P. Hasenclever, Copy of First Day of SchoolThis painting on canvas is a copy of Johann Peter Hasenclever's (German, 1810–1853) "The First Day of School". It is signed "J. Phillips", lower right. It depicts the teacher rethinking spanking theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Masterful sculpture, Johann Peter Schwanthaler, Ried im Innkreis 1720 - 1795 Ried im InnkreisMasterful sculptureJohann Peter SchwanthalerRied im Innkreis 1720 - 1795 Ried im InnkreisSt. MaryCarved limewood, original settingHeight 23,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN PETER MELCHIOR SAMMLUNG VON ZEHN FIGUREN AUS DER 'TUERKISCHEN KAPELLE'JOHANN PETER MELCHIOR Ratingen 1747 - Muenchen 1825 SAMMLUNG VON ZEHN FIGUREN AUS DER 'TUERKISCHEN KAPELLE' Deutsch, Hoechst, 2. Haelfte 20. Jh. Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. bis 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Peter NEEF (1753-1796) German oil on canvasJohann Peter NEEF (1753-1796) German oil on canvas. 31 1/2 x 27 1/2 in with frame. 22 x 18 1/4 in without frame.Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN ANDREAS HERRLEIN HEILIGER BENEDICTUS AUFNAHME DER NOVIZEN MAURUS UND PLACIDUS, UM 1754JOHANN ANDREAS HERRLEIN OR JOHANN PETER HERRLEIN 1723 in Muennerstadt - 1796 Fulda - 1722 in Muennerstadt - 1799 Saal an der Saale SAINT BENEDICTUS RECEIVING THE NOVICES MAURUS AND PLACIDUS Oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2022*Grosse Verseuse, Augsburg1747–1749. Silber vergoldet. Meistermarke Johann Peter Müller (Seling Nr. 2195). Kürbisform über eingezogenem Fuss, Schnabelausguss, gewölbter Deckel mit Balusterknauf und DrückeSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH CENTURY GERMAN O/C PORTRAIT PAINTINGUnsigned. Sitter identified on back of canvas: Johann Peter Schaffer, sen. Born 1751 Died 1814. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31" x W 28.5", (Sight) H 21.75" x W 19" Condition: Two old patch repair tears. UncSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF TWO MEISSEN FEMALE PORCELAIN FIGURESMeissen (German, founded 1720), post 1934. Group of two figures comprising: "The Rabbit Seller", model 23, after the original modeled by Johann Peter Reinicke, circa 1755, from the "Cries de Paris" seSee Sold Price
Sold202318th Century Scale in Small CaseEarly scale in small case. Includes many small weights. Original label. Johann Peter Aeckersberg 1779. Case H 5-1/8" W 2-1/2". Condition: Excellent condition. Link for high-res images: https://www.droSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Johann Nepomuk Geiger (AU 1805-1882)Peter Johann Nepomuk Geiger (Austrian 1805-1882) Portrait of a small girl signed lower left oil on canvas 10 x 7.5" 13 x 16" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017[Incunable Leaf]. [Biblia Latina]. [Mainz: Johan[Incunable Leaf]. [Biblia Latina]. [Mainz: Johann Fust and Peter Schoeffer, 1462]. A beauSee Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Georg Trautmann 1713-1769 Liberation of PeterOriginal oil painting on canvas showing "The Liberation of Peter" from Johann Georg Trautmann. The artist is a German born painter born 1713-1769. He is noted for copying the works in the manner of ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIPP PETER ROOS detto ROSA DA TIVOLI(Francoforte, 1655 o 1657 - Roma, 1706) Scena pastorale Olio su tela, cm 105X129 Figlio del pittore Johann Heinrich Roos, Philipp Peter Roos, conosciuto anche come Rosa da Tivoli, giunse in Italia nelSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIP PETER ROOS, detto ROSA DA TIVOLI(Sankt Goar, 1657 - Roma, 1706) Studio di capre Olio su tela, cm 44X30 Figlio del pittore Johann Heinrich Roos, Philipp Peter Roos, conosciuto anche come Rosa da Tivoli, giunse in Italia nel 1677 e viSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Meissen Porcelain Figure of a Caucasian SoldierA Meissen Porcelain Figure of a Caucasian Soldier Modeled by Johann Joachim Ka¤ndler and Peter Reinicke, Circa 1750 bearing faint crossed swords to the base, further numbered 43 and with an accesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Strassensänger2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler und Peter Reinicke 1754, nach englischen StichvorlagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Strassensängerin2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler und Peter Reinicke 1754, nach englischen StichvorlagSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meissen, 24 Figures, ‘Cris de Paris‘, 19th/20th C.Porcelain, painted polychrome and gold Meissen, late 19th/early 20th century Porcelain Manufactory Meissen, established in 1710 Model: Johann Joachim Kaendler (1706-1775), Peter Reinecke (1711-1768),See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Dirigent19.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Ritzzeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 18 cm.- Leicht bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Waldhornist2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Ohne Marke. Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Ohne Instrument. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 15 cm.- LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Trommler2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Ohne Marke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 14,5 cm.- Leicht berieben und bestossen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Geiger2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 13,See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Dudelsackpfeifer2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 14,5 cm.- Leicht berSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Paukenträger2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 13,5 cm.- Leicht berSee Sold Price
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA porcelain figure of a sitting boy with dog, Höchst, Johann Peter Melchior, before 1770 (design),€600
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPhilipp Peter Roos detto Rosa da Tivoli (Sankt Goar 1657 - Roma 1706) Paesaggio con armenti che si€3,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPhilipp Peter Roos detto Rosa da Tivoli (Sankt Goar 1657 - Roma 1706) Paesaggio con pastore e€3,500
5 days LeftFichter KunsthandelJ. SCHLEUEN (1739-1784), Hill of ruins in Sanssouci Palace Park, 1775, Etching€600
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$220(11 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$130(4 bids)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncPeter Max (New York, b. 1937 - ) Psychedelic Painted Baseball$190(3 bids)
7 days LeftFlying Pig AuctionsPr of 19thC o/c portraits of Peter Allen and his wife Betsy of Rome, PA by H.O. Allen of Towanda, PA$125(2 bids)
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryJOHNE PARSLEY (D.2009) & PETER MCDOUGALL (B.1952) ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT$450(2 bids)