Sold2015"A Warwickshire Lane", John Langstaffe Signed OilJohn Langstaffe (British, 1849-1912). "A Warwickshire Lane", oil on canvas, signed and titled lower right. A quiet landscape painting depicting an overcast English day on a country lane flanked to botSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of John Langstaffe (1849-1912), oil on canvas farmPair of John Langstaffe (1849-1912), oil on canvas farm landscapes, Dusk in the Pond and October Glow, signed lower left: J. Langstaffe, 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Longstaffe (1849-1912) British, A view of a figures by a cottage at Waggoners Wells,Edgar Longstaffe (1849-1912) British, A view of a figures by a cottage at Waggoners Wells, a local view, oil on canvas, signed, 18" x 14" (46 x 36cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Longstaffe, (British, 1849-1912)Edgar Longstaffe (British, 1849-1912) "Luminous Highland View with Sheep Grazing in the Foreground" oil on board monogrammed lower left. Matted, glazed and presented in a contemporary silver gilded frSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michael John Hill (British, B. 1956) Lonely Old Elm.Michael John Hill (British, B. 1956) Lonely Old Elm. Acrylic on canvas, signed lower left and inscribed 'London, England'; titled and dated '99 en verso. Provenance: Atlas Galleries, Chicago 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024John Charlton (British, 1849-1917), Equestrian Scene, Oil On CanvasJohn Charlton (British, 1849-1917), Equestrian Scene, Oil On Canvas. Marked "Going to the Gale 1887" Signed "JCharlton," lower right. As framed 45.0W x 39.0H x 3.75D in. Sight 34.0W x 24.0H in. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018John Charlton, (British, 1849-1917), Kitty, theJohn Charlton (British, 1849-1917) Kitty, the Favorite Dog of the Artist's Wife, 1890 oil on canvas signed Charlton (lower left) 25 x 30 inches. Estimate $2,000-3,000See Sold Price
Sold2018John Charlton (attrib.), paintingJohn Charlton (attrib.), painting, Attributed to John Charlton (British, 1849-1917), Horse and Jockey, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 17.5"h x 23.5"w (sight), 25"h x 30"w (framed) Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Reinhard Weguelin (British, 1849-1927) The MermaidJohn Reinhard Weguelin (British, 1849-1927) The Mermaid Of Zonnor. Watercolor mounted on canvas. Signed LR. The work is mentioned and illustrated in the November 1904 issue of "The International StudiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir John Alfred East, Pond, signed etchingSir John Alfred East, British, 1849-1913, Etching , pencil signed, copyright 1903 published by Virtue London (EWOO267)(MM) Dimensions: 15 1/2 x 19 1/2, framed 21 1/2 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2023John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm)John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds signed 'J. EMMS' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Bonhams, New York, The Dog Sale, 16 February 2010, Lot 119;See Sold Price
Sold2024John William Waterhouse "The Lady of Shalott" Oil PaintingJohn William Waterhouse (1849–1917) was a British Pre-Raphaelite and Neoclassical painter known for his depictions of classical mythology, historical and literary subjects, as well as romantic and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Emms (British, 1844-1912) - Feeding TimeJohn Emms (British, 1844-1912) - Feeding Time Signed 'John Emms' bottom left, oil on panel 9 5/8 x 14 1/8 in. (24.4 x 35.8cm) Provenance Property from a Newport, Rhode Island Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Emms (British, 1843-1912) "New Forest Ponies"John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Oil on canvas "New Forest Ponies" Signed lower right View Size: 17H x 23W Frame Size: 25H x 31W Provenance: Rulle Collection John Emms was born in Blofield, Norfolk, theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian 1888 Borki Train Disaster MedalA Russian Bronze Table Medal Commemorating the Imperial Train Disaster at Borki, designed by Avraam Avenirovich Grilikhes (1849-1912), 1888. Circular, the obverse depicting the imperial family above tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Clarence Whaite (1828-1912) British. A PloughHenry Clarence Whaite (1828-1912) British. A Plough Team, Woodblock, Signed and Numbered '3' in Pencil, Unframed, 5.25" x 7", and a large Collection of others by the same hand, Quantity (Q).See Sold Price
Sold2019Circle of Peter de Wint (1748-1849) British. 'AlpineCircle of Peter de Wint (1748-1849) British. 'Alpine Lakes', Watercolour, Unframed, 10.25" x 15.25", together with Two other works by the same hand, "The Isle of Arran", Watercolour on joined paper, ISee Sold Price
Sold2022[ANTIQUE MAPS] TALLIS--BRITISH AMERICA C.1849[ANTIQUE MAPS] TALLIS, John "BRITISH AMERICA" John Tallis, Circa 1849. Approx. 33X23cm. Decorative borders and illustrated vignettes, including a city view of Boston. Frame not included. Map will be rSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Gregory (1849-1938) British. "SS County ofGeorge Gregory (1849-1938) British. "SS County of Salop, Foundered Widemouth Bay, N. Cornwall", Watercolour, Signed and Dated 1892, 21.5" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Lessore (1849-1892) British. A Kitchen Interior,Jules Lessore (1849-1892) British. A Kitchen Interior, with a Seated Lady Spinning Wool by the Fireside, Watercolour, Signed and Dated 1876, 11.5" x 10.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander Kellock Brown (1849-1922) British. 'TheAlexander Kellock Brown (1849-1922) British. 'The Reader's House, Ludlow', Watercolour, Signed with Initials, 13.75" x 8.5".See Sold Price
BonhamsThree pieces of miniature rosewood and burl-wood furniture 19th century to Republic period (3)A$300(10 bids)