Sold2015John Paul Strain | Horse Drawn TrollyArtist: John Paul Strain | b. 1955 Title: Horse Drawn Trolly | Signed l/r: John Paul Strain © Media: Gouache on board Dimensions: 13 1/2 by 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Paul Strain (American, b. 1955) Winter Twilight, 1989John Paul Strain (American, b. 1955) Winter Twilight, 1989 gouache signed John Paul Strain (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 30 x 20 inches Property from a Corporate Art Collection, OklaSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Paul Strain (b. 1955), "Carriages Along theJohn Paul Strain (b. 1955), "Carriages Along the Boulevard", 1992, gouache 7.5 x 12", frame: 17.5 x 22" Provenance: The Estate of Joan and Herbert Hahn (San Antonio, Texas) John Paul Strain is nSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Paul Strain (Am. b. 1955), Winter on The West Rim, 1996 (c), gouache on paperWinter on The West Rim, 1996 (c), gouache on paper, 8 1/2 x 12 1/4, signed lower left: John Paul Strain ’96 (c),See Sold Price
Sold2023John Paul Strain, American, Texas, Born 1955Indian Camp With Winter Fires, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Left, Sight 7 X 11.5 Inches, Matted Under Glass In A Giltwood Frame, Not Examined Out Of Frame, Colors Strong, No Damage ToSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Paul Strain (American, b. 1955) Sunset AfteJohn Paul Strain (American, b. 1955)Sunset After a Snowfall, 1996Gouache on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Paul Strain (1955-* Texas)Standing Indian with a wearing blanket, signed and dated lower left: John Paul Strain / 84 and with the copyright symbol, signed and dated again verso, oil on board under glass, sight size: 10.5'' H xSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Paul Strain | Sage Creek EncampmentArtist: John Paul Strain | b. 1955 Title: Sage Creek Encampment Signed l/l: John Paul Strain © Media: Goauche on paper Dimensions: 8 by 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Paul Strain, "Longhorn"John Paul Strain (Texas, b. 1955), "Longhorn", bronze sculpture on wooden base, no edition number, mark reads as P2 height 11.5 in. x width 12 in. x depth 7 in. Shipping available for this lSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Paul Strain, "Longhorn"John Paul Strain (Texas, b. 1955), "Longhorn", bronze sculpture on wooden base, no edition number, mark reads as P2 height 12 in. x width 11 in. x depth 7.5 in. Shipping available for this lSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Paul Strain (1955- ), Native American WarriorJohn Paul Strain (1955- ) Native American Warrior Medium: gouache on paper Dimensions: 10 1/2 x 5 1/4 Framed/base dimensions: 24 7/8 x 17 3/8 x 1 5/8 Signature: signed and dated lower left: John PaulSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Paul Strain (b. 1955), Camp at SunsetJohn Paul Strain, Camp at Sunset, 3 x 2.5", frame: 3.75 x 6.5", gouache on board in daguerreotype frame Provenance: The Estate of Joan and Herbert Hahn (San Antonio, Texas) John Paul Strain is notedSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN PAUL STRAIN (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING,JOHN PAUL STRAIN (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Santa Fe Rider," gouache on artist board, signed L/R, verso paper label "Altermann & Morris." 7" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2020John Paul Strain signed, numbered Civil War gicleeJohn Paul Strain (American, b. 1955) 'McNeill's Rangers' 2014, giclee on canvas, depicting the Civil War cavalry raiders at the courthouse in Romney, West Virginia, signed and numbered 44 of 65 lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Paul Strain. Gouache, LandscapeJohn Paul Strain (American, 1955-). An untitled gouache on paper depicting a western landscape with Native American figure and his horse and an encampment in the background. Signed lower right and datSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Paul Strain, Moose Hunter, 1982John Paul Strain (Texas, b. 1955), view of moose hunter, 1982, gouache on paper sight: 7 x 5 in., frame: 19 x 18 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Paul Strain | Autumn ThoughtsArtist: John Paul Strain | b. 1955 Title: Autumn Thoughts Signed l/r: J.P. Strain Media: Gouache on board Dimensions: 2 1/2 by 2 inches Additional dimensions: 3 by 5 by 1/2 inches opened flat ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Black Knight By John Paul StrainThe Black Knight By John Paul Strain. Measures 45 1/2"x35 1/2". Has Certificate Of Authenticity. The Black Knight Lt. Colonel Turner Ashby Western Virginia, January 1862. Reproduction technique fine oSee Sold Price
Sold2021General Nathan Bedford Forrest, John Paul StrainPortrait of General Nathan Bedford Forrest. Signed, dated 2003, and numbered 10/20 by artist Title: General Nathan Bedford Forrest. Medium: Print. Signature: SLR. Artist: John Pual Strain. Framed.FramSee Sold Price
Sold2024Civil War Print by John Paul StrainOld Jubilee, Spring Campaign 1864 Excellent Condition. 36" Tall x 281/2" Wide 177/750See Sold Price
Sold2024Civil War Print By John Paul StrainGuns of the West, Spring Hill Tennessee, November 29th 1864. Has COA, 525/750See Sold Price
Sold2021John Paul StrainJohn Paul Strain. Signed , date 11/22/97 and numbered 783/1500 in pencil by artist Title: The Romney Expedition"". Medium: Print. Signature: SLL. Artist: John Paul Strain. Framed.frame size:28.25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021John Paul StrainJohn Paul Strain. Signed and numbered 168/400 by artist Title: Vengeance at Okolona"". Medium: Print. Framed. frame size:26.25 x 32.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Taking Battery A, john Paul Strain, Pickett’s chargePickett's charge by JP Strain, General Armistead. Signed, dated July 5, 2001 and numbered 250/800 by artist Title: Taking Battery A"". Medium: Print. Signature: SLL. Artist: John Paul Strain. Framed.FSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPapal Cap from Pope John Paul II along with Two Pro Ecclesia Et Pontifice Medals$750
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Paul Jones Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUE1000 Lei 1999, the Visit of Pope John Paul II in Romania€30(2 bids)
4 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersVintage 18K Gold Carved Pope John Paul II Hardstone Cameo Pendant Brooch Pin$1
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryNeil Sheehan Signed A Bright Shining Lie Hardcover$1