Sold2018Henry Pember Smith (1854 - 1907 Asbury Park, NJ)Ship at full sail and tug at sunset, 1879 Watercolor and gouache on wove paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Henry P. Smith Sight: 10.5? H x 10.5? WSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD JERZY (AMERICAN, 1943-2001) WATERCOLOR ONRICHARD JERZY (AMERICAN, 1943-2001) WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, H 25" W 18.5" (IMAGE) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH A CIGARETTE Signed in pencil lower right. Frame H 33" W 26.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT WYLAND (AMERICAN, B. 1956) WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 2006, H 22", W 30", "BLUE DOLPHIN SEA"ROBERT WYLAND (AMERICAN, B. 1956) WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 2006, H 22", W 30", "BLUE DOLPHIN SEA" A 2006 watercolor on wove paper titled "Blue Dolphin Sea" by Robert Wyland. Artist's signature and daSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAKIKO NAGANO, WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 1989, H 7", WMAKIKO NAGANO, WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 1989, H 7", W 5", KOI FISH A 1989 watercolor on wove paper by Nagano. Depicting a koi fish. Artist's signature, date and inkan seal to the extreme edges. FrameSee Sold Price
2022ATTR. THOMAS ROWLANDSON (BRITISH, 1756-1827) WATERCOLORATTR. THOMAS ROWLANDSON (BRITISH, 1756-1827) WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, H 13.75", W 18", UNTITLED An untitled watercolor on wove paper attributed to Thomas Rowlandson. Depicting a woodland path with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022LÉON AUGUSTIN L'HERMITTE (FRENCH, 1844–1925) WATERCOLOR ON HEAVYWEIGHT WOVE PAPER, 1877 HLÉON AUGUSTIN L'HERMITTE (FRENCH, 1844–1925) WATERCOLOR ON HEAVYWEIGHT WOVE PAPER, 1877 H 10" W 13.5" LANDSCAPE WITH STREAM AND HOUSES Signed and dated at the lower right in black watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR ON HEAVY WOVE PAPERCHARLES CULVER (AMER.1908–67), WATERCOLOR ON HEAVY WOVE PAPER, 1945 H 13" W 18.75" WINTER LANDSCAPE Signed and dated in ink in the lower left corner. Framed H 23.25" W 28.5 'See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MCCRADY (AMERICAN, 1911-1968) LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, 1941 H 10.825" W 14.75" SWING LOW SWEETJOHN MCCRADY (AMERICAN, 1911-1968) LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, 1941 H 10.825" W 14.75" SWING LOW SWEET CHARIOT Signed in pencil lower right and titled lower left. From the edition of 250. A rural sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MCGRADY (AMERICAN, 1911-1968) LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, 1944 H 9.75" W 14.75" STEAMBOAT ROUNDJOHN MCGRADY (AMERICAN, 1911-1968) LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, 1944 H 9.75" W 14.75" STEAMBOAT ROUND THE BEND Signed in pencil lower right and titled lower left, from the edition of 250, published by AsSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Gable (American, B. 1944) Watercolor on Paper "Kennebunkport Harbor", H 17.25" W 27.25"John Gable (American, B. 1944) Watercolor on Paper "Kennebunkport Harbor", H 17.25" W 27.25" | Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23.5" W 33.5" Provenance: Property of Prominent Collector, BirmiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Crash (John Matos), UntitledCrash (John Matos) Untitled 1989ink and watercolor on paper 21 h × 15 w in (53 × 38 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Crash 89'. This work will ship from LAMSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN RUMMELHOFF WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJOHN RUMMELHOFF (AMERICAN, B.1942), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 4 1/2", W 6 3/8", 'BIG PINK, WOODSTOCK, NY' Illegibly signed in pencil along the mat (see additional photo). Framed and matted under glass. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785-1851) STONE LITHOGRAPHS ON WOVE PAPER, 9 PCS, H 10.25", W 5", BIRDAFTER JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785-1851) STONE LITHOGRAPHS ON WOVE PAPER, 9 PCS, H 10.25", W 5", BIRD STUDIES A collection of nine hand-tinted stone lithographs on wove paper by John James Laforest AuduboSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Sloan (American, 1871-1951) Etching On Wove Paper, 1916, Calf Love, H 4.2" W 2.75"John Sloan (American, 1871-1951) Etching On Wove Paper, 1916, Calf Love, H 4.2" W 2.75" | Signed in pencil lower right and inscribed "100 proofs", lower margin. A brilliant, richly-inked impression. ESee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN GRAHAM (AMERICAN, 1886–1961) PEN ON WOVE PAPER,JOHN GRAHAM (AMERICAN, 1886–1961) PEN ON WOVE PAPER, 1958 H 9.375" W 12.25" UNTITLED (DANIEL AND THE LION) Signed and dated in pen lower left. Frame H 16" W 18.75" Provenance: Vanderwoude TananbaumSee Sold Price
Sold2020(ATTRIB) JOHN COLLINS (1725-1759) WATERCOLORFollowing the Hounds watercolor on paper h. 6 w. 8-3/4 in., sight overall: 15-1/4 x 17-1/4 in., framed attributed to John Collins (English, c. 1725-1758/9), Royal Academy, an autumn hunt scene showingSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN CUTHBERT HARE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJOHN CUTHBERT HARE (AMERICAN, 1908-1978), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 11 1/2", W 22", WARF SCENE:Signed lower right matted and framed under glass. Massachusetts/Florida artist.See Sold Price
Sold2015Winthrop Duthie Turney (American, 1884-1965)Fruiting botanical study, watercolor on wove paper, signed lower left. 13.5 H X 14.5" W (21" X 21")."See Sold Price
Sold2023John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10"John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10" | Warrior on horseback at water's edge, titled in pencil on verso "At the Water Hole." Signed and dated loSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Sanderson Wells (1872-1955), "The Meet," Watercolor on paper, Sight: 9.5" H x 13.5" WJohn Sanderson Wells(1872-1955)"The Meet"Watercolor on paperSigned lower right: J.S. Wells; titled on a label affixed to the backboardSight: 9.5" H x 13.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021(After John Marin) Landscape with TreeAfter John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Signed lr. Marin Watercolor on Paper H. 10 in. W. 14 in. Provenance: A Southern Connecticut EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN MATOS (CRASH) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989JOHN MATOS (CRASH) (US, B. 1961), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989, H 41 1/2", W 28 1/2", UNTITLED ABSTRACT OF A HELICOPTER:FRAMED (FLOATED); SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT.See Sold Price
Sold2024Y. David Chung "Large Slice" Watercolor, 1999Y. David Chung (German/American, b. 1959), "Large Slice", Watercolor on Wove Paper, signed and dated "Chung 99" lower left. Image: 41" H x 29" W; frame: 49" H x 38" W. Provenance: Gallery K, WashingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Genis "Dory" Signed Original WatercolorArtist: John Genis Title: Dory Medium: Watercolor on Paper Art Dimensions: 19 H x 24 W inches Framed Dimensions: 25 H x 30 W inchesSee Sold Price