Sold2020John Joseph Barker of Bath (1824-1904) British RAWOODLAND PATH WITH YOUNG GIRL AT FENCE, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, retains partial gallery label on verso, 30 ¼ x 25 ¼”, frame 37 x 31 ½ x 2 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolour Attributed to Sir John Gilbert RA, 12 1/2" x 9", "Edinburgh October 6th 184Watercolour Attributed to Sir John Gilbert RA, 12 1/2" x 9", "Edinburgh October 6th 184See Sold Price
Sold2017William P. Krehm (1901 - 1968 Banning, CA)Desert mountain landscape with cacti oil on canvasboard signed and dated lower right: Wm. P. Krehm - 1956, inscribed verso: A.M. Study 12" H x 16" W Notes: Framed size: 18" H x 22" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Stanton Ward (UK,1917-2007) watercolor paintingARTIST: John Stanton Ward (British, 1917 - 2007) NAME: Illustration - Ship MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some foxing. Framed under glass. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 18 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Sloan, Girls Running; Jewelry Store WindowJohn Sloan Girls Running; Jewelry Store Window (two works) 1914, 1906etching 3.375 h x 2.375 w in (9 x 6 cm) 4.875 h x 3.375 w in (12 x 9 cm) Signed to lower margin of one example 'John SloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawing Monogrammed G.A.S. (George Adolphus Storey), 12" x 7 7/8", "Study of Seated Girl".Drawing Monogrammed G.A.S. (George Adolphus Storey), 12" x 7 7/8", "Study of Seated Girl".See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (1862-1928)"Girl in Blue" pastel. 12 x 9 1/2 inches (sight) estate stamp signed, James Graham & Sons Madison Ave. New York label verso. custom framed 20 x 17 1/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K.<See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of John Constable R.A. (Suffolk 1776-1837 Hampstead) Portrait of a lady, in a red cape an...Circle of John Constable R.A. (Suffolk 1776-1837 Hampstead) Portrait of a lady, in a red cape and a black hat, a view to a landscape beyond oil on panel 30.7 x 24.8cm (12 1/16 x 9 3/4in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2016John Rogers Herbert Study Oil Painting of MaryRoyal Academy artist, Painting depicts Doves, lambs and Mary Magdalene. Frame: 29.25" x 25" / Image: 17" x 12 5/8". In very nice overall condition. Has some frame issues.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN EVERARD - Bengali Girl from CalcuttaArtist: JOHN EVERARD Print Title: Bengali Girl from Calcutta Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1950's Printed in Great Britain Image Size: 9.5 X 12 inches John Everard was a First World War vetSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Falter 2 Studies for Prairie Grove PicnicJohn Philip Falter (American, 1910-1982). 2 mixed media studies for Prairie Grove Picnic. Both pencil signed and dated 77, with title and additional notations by the artist in pencil. 9 3/8" x 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Walton Musical Quote and Photograph"Be a good girl and study well your double counterpoint." 13 1/2"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four Framed Japanese PrintsFramed Japanese prints with Geisha girls and Japanese writing as subject [Sight: 8" H x 6" W; Frame: 15" H x 12" W and Sight: 12 3/4' H x 10 1/2" W]. Paper is highly smudged, unexamined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021NACRE PURSE SET with PORCELAIN MINIATUREAccordion-hinged silk purse covered in mother of pearl and set with a silver framed porcelain miniature of (2) young girls writing (unsigned). 2 1/2 x 3 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020O/C Portrait of a young girl signed J. Califano (JohnO/C Portrait of a young girl signed J. Califano (John Califano, Italian/American 1862-1946). A small 1"D area with paint wear/loss (not punctured), otherwise good condition. Stretcher size 12" x 16" aSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Study of HorseHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): "Study of Horse's Bridled Head", Oil/Board, monogrammed and dated 1851, Richard Green, London, label verso, 10.5" x 12.75", framed 13" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019John Koch (1909-1978) Group of 8 StudiesGroup of 8 untitled, framed studies, all graphite on paper. Including: 3 pairs of legs with head, torso, chair, hand, foot, and others. Dimensions: 6" x 6" framed: 12" x 12" to 20" x 13.75" framed: 30See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward S. Curtis photogravure, Papago Girl, Plate 48Edward S. Curtis photogravure, Papago Girl, Plate 48. By John Andrew and Son. Measures appx 16 1/2" x 12 1/2" viewed under mat, and 27" x 23 1/4" framed. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Painting Pastel, Terence John McCawVintage Painting Pastel, Terence John McCaw, South African (1913-1978). "Girl in Meadow". In Original Frame Under Glass. Condition: Generally Good Condition.Dimensions: Sight: 12" x 8.5". Frame: 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Franz Lefler (1831 - 1898)Franz Lefler (Austria, Czech Republic 1831 - 1898) Oil on board, portrait of a young girl. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 12 x 9.5 inches. After his studies at the Academies of Fine Arts in Vienna anSee Sold Price
Sold2016TIFFANY DESIGNER HERMANN ROESSLER PORTFOLIOIncluding: 1939 Mural Study of Farm Workers, 16 x 12 inches, Feeding Horses 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, Women and Ducks in the Draft 9 x 6 inches, Fall Landscape, Female Nudes, Tiffany design work, SilhoueSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Seerey-Lester (American, b. 1946) White Lightning, Study, 1997John Seerey-Lester (American, b. 1946) White Lightning, Study, 1997 acrylic on canvas signed Seerey-Lester and dated (lower right) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)$700
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000
23 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Canvas signed J. (John) Stancin, 20 1/2" x 40", "Surrealist Harbour Scene".CA$190(2 bids)
BonhamsKen Howard R.A. (British, 1932-2022) St Mark's, Venice 8 1/2 x 10 1/4in (21.5 x 26cm)$550(4 bids)
23 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.4 Coloured Etchings signed John Waldin, 8" x 17 1/2", "June/August/ September/November.CA$50