Sold2018Interrogating Franciscan applicants 1737Heading: (Mexican Imprint) Author: Castro, José de Title: Directorio para Informaciones de los Pretendientes de el Santo Habito de N. Seraphico P.S. Francisco, en que hallaran los padres Commisarios.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Pepe Illo Haciendo el Recorte al Toro.FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Pepe Illo Haciendo el Recorte al Toro. Etching and aquatint, 1815. 245x355 mm; 9¾x14 inches, wide margins. First edition. From La Tauromaquia. A superb, early impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1757.) José Joaquin de Ortega. Nueva aljaba apostolica, con varias canciones.(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1757.) José Joaquin de Ortega. Nueva aljaba apostolica, con varias canciones. . . para el exercicio de las missiones. [22], 367, [9] pages. 12mo, contemporary vellum, worn; modeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(PERU.) José Hipólito Unanúe. Guia política, eclesiástica y militar del(PERU.) José Hipólito Unanúe. Guia política, eclesiástica y militar del Virreynato del Perú para el año de 1794. Folding map, 5 folding tables. [8], xii, [2], 306 paSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO GOYA ETCHING FROM LOS CAPRICHOS, 1790SFrancisco Jose de Goya (Spanish, 1746-1828). "El si Pronuncian y la Mano al Argan, al Primero que Ilega" - 1790s, etching and aquatint. Titled lower center, COA from Nathan Daniel Isen, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
2023FRANCISCO ANTONIO CANO (1865-1935, Colombia) y LOUIS FRANCOIS BILOUL (1874-1947, Francia)Sin Titulo, 1899 Conjunto de tres dibujos sobre papel Medidas: 63 x 48 cm (cada uno) Conjunto de dibujos realizados por el artista Antonio Cano y Louis François Biloul en ParÃs. El conjunto se cSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Dos a Uno, Meten la Paja en el Culo.FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Dos a Uno, Meten la Paja en el Culo. Aquatint and etching, circa 1824. 245x355 mm; 9¾x14 inches, full margins. First published edition. Published by L'Art, Paris. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Jose De Goya (1746-1828) Spanish & EuropeanQUE VIENE EL COC (H.38V), 1797, Plate 3 from Los Caprichos, etching and burnished aquatint, from the fifth edition published 1881-1886 by Real Academia, Madrid, plate 8 ½ x 6”, Provenance: GerhardSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Los Proverbios: Additional Plates.FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Los Proverbios: Additional Plates. Complete set of 4 aquatints with etching. Dos a Uno, Meten la Paja en el Culo * Bailando en una Cuerda Floja * Quien se pondrá el caSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francisco Goya, (3) etchingsFrancisco Goya, (3) etchings, Francisco Jose De Goya Y Lucientes (Spanish, 1746-1828), "Para eso habeis nacido" and "Espiro sin remedio" from the series "Disasters of War", 1863 (later edition), one sSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (Spanish 1746-1828)FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (Spanish 1746-1828) AN ETCHING, "Tan Bárbara la Seguridad como el Delito," on paper. Image sight 4 1/4" x 3 1/4", sheet 6 1/2" x 9" NOTE: Tag on the back of the paSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (1883 - 1949) & FRANCISCO ZUNIGAOrozco portfolio titled '20 Dibujos de Jose Clemente Orozco de la Exposicion de Agosto de 1945 en el Colegio Nacional Mexico-1945'; the Zuniga portfolio containing two prints pencil signed and numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tarantism.- Music.- Cid (Francisco Xavier) Tarantismo observado en España con que se prueba elTarantism.- Music.- Cid (Francisco Xavier) Tarantismo observado en España con que se prueba el de la pulla, dudado de algunos, y tratado de otros de fabbuloso, y memorias para escribir la historSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Francisco de Souza Majolica Palissy Plaquec.1875, shaped edge, green grass, a large grey fish across four smaller fish glazed in yellow and red, 8¼". Donna and David Reis Collection Curated and catalogued by Nicolaus BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2022(COMMERCE.) Reglamento y aranceles reales para el comercio libre de España a Indias de 12. de(COMMERCE.) Reglamento y aranceles reales para el comercio libre de España a Indias de 12. de octubre de 1778. Armorial frontispiece plate. [2], 19, 262 pages. 4to, contemporary red morocco giltSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso signedGouache on paper 12 x 9 in. Attributed or manner of Pablo Diego José Francisco de Paula Juan Nepomuceno María de los Remedios Cipriano de la Santísima Trinidad Ruiz y Picasso[a] (25 October 1881 ��See Sold Price
Sold2021Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil DishPortuguese Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil Dish, Jose Francisco de Sousa , act. 1860-1893, impressed mark "JFS", decorated with octopus, shellfish and snakes, dia. 13 1/2 in . Provenance: Passages, MagaSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1785.) Bernardo de Gálvez. En real cédula de 10 de Marzo . . . aprobar(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1785.) Bernardo de Gálvez. En real cédula de 10 de Marzo . . . aprobar una poderosa compañía para el comercio de Filipinas y demas partes de la Asia. LetterpressSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso Bouquet of Peace LithographDESCRIPTION: A signed Picasso "Le Bouquet of Peace" lithograph. It is dated 21.4.58. and it includes a handwritten signed dedicatory that reads: "Para el amigo Alex de Picasso 10.5.70" ( For the frienSee Sold Price
Sold2021Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil DishPortuguese Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil Dish , Jose Francisco de Sousa, act. 1860-1893, impressed mark "JFS", decorated with lobster and shellfish, dia. 11 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Bedia ValdesCuban, b. 1959Sacando Estrellas de su CursoSigned and dated J. Bedia '05 (lr)Acrylic on canvasDiameter 71 inches (180.3 cm)Unframed Provenance:Fredric Snitzer Gallery, MiamiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSE BEDIA VALDES Cuba (1959) "Mpungo Nfinda", 2005Mixed media on canvasSigned at the top.Attached certificate of authenticity from Lyle Oreitzel Galeria, Santo Domingo dated 2009 and also certificate of the artist on image dated 2009.. 90 x 160 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Vives-Atsara, "El Sendero, Texas", 1970Jose Vives-Atsara (Spain/San Antonio, Texas, 1919-2004), "El Sendero, Texas", 1970, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 12 in., frame: 23.5 x 19.5 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection OneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Goya, 'El Sueno da la Razon'(Spanish 1746-1828) "El Sueno de la Razon Produce Monstruos" Plate no. 43 from "Los Caprichos", etching, aquatint, drypoint, and engraving. Good impression on wove paper with dark umber ink. ReferenceSee Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS Signed X3 EL MUNDO DO CUEVAS Limited Edition CARLOS FUENTES$50