Sold2017Joseph Amar (1954-2001 New York) Untitled (Right Angle)Joseph Amar (1954-2001 New York) Untitled (Right Angle) 1986 Pigments, Oil, Tar, Lead on Plywood Sculpture 29.5''x28.5''x24''. Hanging wall sculpture has wood screw wall mount. Cutter Gallery, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Amar American, 1954-2001 Untitled, 1985Joseph Amar American, 1954-2001 Untitled, 1985 Signed and dated Joseph Amar/Sept 1985 on the reverse Mixed media with metal and resin on wood panel 16 x 15 1/2 inches (40.6 x 39.4 cm) Unframed C EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Amar, (5) oil on linen paintings, 1990Joseph Amar, (5) oil on linen paintings, 1990, Joseph Amar (Canadian/Moroccan,1954-2001), "Farah", "Miriam", "Lillian", "Hanna" and "Anna", gallery label verso stretcher, unframed 30"h x 30"w ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH AMAR (New York/Canada, 1954-2001), Abstract., Mixed media on paper, 25.5" x 39.5" sight.JOSEPH AMARNew York/Canada, 1954-2001Abstract. Signed and dated lower right "Amar 78".Mixed media on paper, 25.5" x 39.5" sight. Framed 32" x 46". Dimensions: Mixed media on paper, 25.5" x 39.5" sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Amar Rectangle, 1986Amar, Joseph (Canadian/American, 1954-2001), Rectangle, 1986, oil, dry pigment, and lead on plywood, 20.25 x 15 inches, signed and dated on panel reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Amar, Blue Form with Yellow, White and RedJoseph Amar Blue Form with Yellow, White and Red 1978mixed media on paper 40 h × 26 w in (102 × 66 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Amar 78'. This work willSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Amar, Black BordersJoseph Amar Black Borders 1987oil on wood board 47 h × 47 w in (119 × 119 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Joseph Amar 1987'. This work will ship from Rago in LamSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emma Pastor NormannEmma Pastor Normann, 1871 Dusseldorf-1954 Berlin, daughter of the painter Adelsteen Normann, here: frog king, Young woman with golden ball and frog on the river bank, oil / painting cardboard, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Küchler, Rudolf (1867 Wien - Berlin 1954)Athletischer Männerhalbakt als Bogenschütze (ohne Bogen). Schwarz-braun patinierte Bronze (Gebrauchsspuren). Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. Marmorsockel. H. 56 bzw. 70 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Materson. Mary, Joseph & Baby Jesus.Raymond Materson. (b. 1954) Mary, Joseph and Baby Jesus Under The Star of Bethlehem. 1995. Initialed and dated. Unraveled prison socks embroidery. Excellent condition. Embroidered image is 2.25"w x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Portrait 1923LOT 14082 -- Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) -- Description : Portrait of a young woman 1923 -- Medium : Oil on canvas -- Dimensions : 61 x 48 cm -- Signature : Signed and dated lower right -- EstiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Werner Stötzer (1931-2010), GermanWerner Stötzer (1931-2010), German sculptor and draughtsman, was a master student of Gustav Seitz at the Academy of Arts in Berlin from 1954-1958, human (presumably female) torso in fragmentary, unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Havel (American/Texas, b. 1954)Joseph Havel (American/Texas, b. 1954) "Untitled: Abstraction", 2004 mixed media on paper pencil-signed and dated lower left. Glazed and framed. 26" x 20", framed 29-1/2" x 23" Provenance: Private colSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRONZE "NIGHT" BY JOSEPH MARIO KORBEL (1882 -1954)INSCRIBED MARIO KORBEL PRAGUE 1921 NO.3 AND STAMPED FRANTA ANNZ (6 3/4" HIGH INCLUDING BLACK BELGIAN MARBLE BASE) PROVENANCE CHRISTIES 1996See Sold Price
Sold2024Korbel, Bronze Sculpture "Women With Peacocks"Mario Joseph Korbel (Am. 1882-1954), signed and stamped "Mario Korbel" and "Gorham Co. Founders/QAPB" on base. 10 1/4" high, 17" wide, 4 1/2" deep. Provenance: Graham Gallery, NYC, sticker on undersidSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909, Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954), "Souveraine", signed and dated "C.J. Watelet 1909" lower left, 62"h x 42"w (sight), 74"h x 53"w (frame) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Pisecky (CZECH, 1878-1954) oil on canvas,Joseph Pisecky (CZECH, 1878-1954) oil on canvas, Dubrovnik -coastal view, 19-1/2in. x 23-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Pedro Joseph LemosPedro Joseph Lemos (American, 1882-1954), "Old Custom House - Monterey," woodcut in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, image: 6.75"h x 9.25"w, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Pisecky (CZECH, 1878-1954) oil on canvas,Joseph Pisecky (CZECH, 1878-1954) oil on canvas, Dubrovnik -coastal view, 19-1/2in. x 23-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pedro Joseph de Lemos, Where Tree and Ocean MeetPedro Joseph de Lemos (American, 1882-1954) Where Tree and Ocean Meet color woodcut titled and signed 8 3/4" x 8 7/8" Catalog Note: The career of Pedro Joseph de Lemos was multifaceted and he had a prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Joseph Watelet Mother & Child PaintingCharles Joseph Watelet France, Belgium,1867-1954 Portrait depicting a woman with dark hair dressed in white hugging a young blonde girl dressed in green with a white stuffed dog. Watelet studied at thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph H. Boston (American, 1860-1954)Joseph H. Boston (American, 1860-1954) Harbor at Night oil on canvas signed Joseph H. Boston (lower right) 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Avis Hope Truska, Scottsdale, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rudolf Küchler (1867-1954), ViRudolf Küchler (1867-1954), Viennese sculptor, active later in Berlin. Archer, green-brown patinated bronze on high, cylindrical marble base, signed in the stand, the bowsent but enclosed, h.m. 70See Sold Price
Sold2022Roth, Joseph Der Antichrist. Mit hs. Widmung des Autors. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1934. 248 S.Roth, Joseph Der Antichrist. Mit hs. Widmung des Autors. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1934. 248 S. Gr.-8°. OLwd. mit goldenem DTitel und RTitel (etwas berieben und lichtrandig). With autograph. DeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGardens.- Leopold (Joseph Friedrich) [Austheilung eines Prächtigen Gartens, so gantz in eine£2,400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsManuel Barbadillo, Spain (1929 - 2003), Mujer de los Ojos Rojos, oil on canvas, 23 3/4"H x 19$300
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBriseux (Charles-Etienne) Traité du Beau Essentiel dans les Arts appliqué particulierement à£950
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Mercedes Benz Poster 1952 Berlin Grand Prix by Hans Liska$1,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsFurttenbach (Joseph) Architectura Recreationis: Das ist: Von Allerhand Nutzlich: und Erfrewlichen£1,600
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBertotti Scamozzi (Ottavio) Il Forestiere Isstruito delle cose più rare di Architettura, first£480
3 days LeftForum AuctionsAmerica.- [Beresford (William)] A Voyage Round the World; but more particularly to the North-West£750
3 days LeftForum AuctionsThomas (William) Original Designs in Architecture, only edition, engraved plates, 2 hand-coloured of£2,600
12 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young girl with a doll, attr. to Joseph Whiting Stock, American, 1815-1855, pastel on$500