Sold2024Jules Verne, L'Etoile du Sud/L'Archipel en Feu, Aux HarponsHandsome volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with dark red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novels L'Etoile du Sud (The Vanished Diamond, or The Southern StarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, L'Etoile du Sud, Hachette & Cie, Red CoverSingle volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel L'Etoile du Sud (The VanisheSee Sold Price
Sold2024L'Etoile du Sud, Le Pays des Diaments.[Literature] Verne, Jules. L'Etoile du Sud, Le Pays des Diaments. J. Hetzel et Cie, Paris, 1884. 4to, (8) 198 (1) (8 ads) pp., red cloth with ornate black and gilt cover decorations, gilt spine panelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Tour du Monde en 80 Jours/Docteur Ox, HavaneBeautiful double volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with havane cover from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Tour du Monde en 80 Jours andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Capitaine Hatteras, Deux Elephants, Red CoverHandsome double volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Deux Elephants, red cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Aventures du Capitaine Hatteras; Les ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, Aux Deux Elephants, RedBeautiful volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude, or TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cesar Cascabel, Au Deux Elephants, Red CoverSplendid volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux deux Elephants, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Cesar Cascabel (Cesar Cascabel: The Show on Ice) with 85 illustrations bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault Aquatint(French, 1871-1958) Plate 11, Master Arthur (Chapon & Rouault 240-256), from Cirque de l'étoile filante (The Shooting Star Circus) 1934, edition of 250, Lacourière, Paris, Aux Deux OSee Sold Price
Sold2022South America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du SudSouth America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du Sud aux côtes du Chily et du Perou, second edition, half-title, 37 engraved maps and plates, many folSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Nord contre Sud, French Edition Au Globe DoreOutstanding volume from Hetzel Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Nord contre Sud with 85 illustrations by Bennet and one map.Type 3, EngelSee Sold Price
Sold2022VERNE, Jules (1828-1905). Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours. Paris: Pierre Jules Hetzel, [1873].VERNE, Jules (1828-1905). Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours. Paris: Pierre Jules Hetzel, [1873]. 8vo. (Some browning.) Contemporary quarter calf (corners and edges restored, recased, spine repairedSee Sold Price
Sold2016L. Marcoussis, Oil on Canvas- "Paysage"Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941) framed modernist/cubist oil on canvas. "Paysage aux Deux Hommes." Signed in lower left in black, "Marcoussis." Signed again on stretcher, "Marcoussis," and numbered "XI".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) "L’Aureole Du Midi" Lithograph PosterDESCRIPTION: "L'Aureole du Midi" lithograph in colors backed by linen by Jules Cheret (French, 1836 - 1932) and published by Chaix, Paris, depicting a girl holding a lamp and another girl holding a caSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1796-1875) "ELEPHANT DU SENEGAL".European (France), late 19th Century. Bronze. Signed in the casting and with the foundry mark for Barbedienne. 4.5"h. 6.5"l.See Sold Price
Sold2020DEUX CORANS OTTOMANS DU XIXE SIÈCLES DeuxDEUX CORANS OTTOMANS DU XIXE SIÈCLES Deux manuscrits sur papier de 15 lignes par page à l'encre noire dans des filets dorés. Les deux avec un double frontispice enluminé, le premieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tambour de pluie en bronze, Thaïlande, XIXe s., orné en relief de huit grenouillesTambour de pluie en bronze, Thaïlande, XIXe s., orné en relief de huit grenouilles stylisées mises deux par deux, l'une juchée sur l'autre, centre du tambour décoré d'uneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du PrinceFrise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du Prince Siddhârta Gautama quittant le monde matériel de son royaume familial vers l'ascétisme de la vie du Buddha. La scène s'organise en deux registresSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze figure of a womanA French Cast-Iron Figural Torchere: L' Indienne Originally designed by Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902) Although unmarked, this model is known to have been cast by Le Fonderies d'Art du Val d'Osne,See Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Travail de la deuxième moitié du XXe siècle d'après Emile-Jacques RUHLMANNBUREAU de DAME Il ouvre par un volet roulant découvrant quatre casiers et deux tiroirs La ceinture à trois tiroirs Bois de placage, frise de perles H. 91 cm - L. 100 cm - P. 59 cm Petites usSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pendule à l'éléphant en bronze etPendule à l'éléphant en bronze et porcelaine de Meissen surmontée d'un pagodeFin du XIXe siècle Marque en dessousH : 39 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023STATUETTE DE DURGA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE Inde du Sud, période Vijaynagar, vers XVe siècleSTATUETTE DE DURGA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE Inde du Sud, période Vijaynagar, vers XVe siècle A COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF DURGA South India, Vijaynagar Period, ca. 15th century Present in the hieratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernand Leger - Visage aux Deux MainsArtist: Fernand Leger Title: Visage aux Deux Mains Year: 1954 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 14 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 250 Medium: OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand L. du Puigaudeau, (French, 1864-1930)Ferdinand Loyen du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930) "Marais Salants Pres du Croisic" oil on panel signed lower right. 7-1/4" x 9-1/8", framed 15-1/4" x 17" Provenance: Sotheby's, Paris, July 3, 2008, loSee Sold Price
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetCharlotte PERRIAND (Modele selectionne par) et DAL VERA (Editeur) Les Arcs, le modele cree vers 1970€800
555 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONHenri Louis LEVASSEUR (1853-1934) "The Star of the Shepherd" Art Nouveau bronze sculpture.€600
5 days LeftForum Auctions19th Century Cloth.- Bible, English. The Apocryphal New Testament, original printed cloth, 1820 &£100
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1881 Jules Verne 1st ed 800 Leagues Amazon Jangada South America French Hetzel$56(3 bids)
702 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJules VERNE (1828-1905) "Le Pays des Fourrures" Illustrations by Ferat and Beaurepaire, Paris€200(1 bid)
Jul 11Potter & Potter Auctions[HOLTUM, John (1845–1919)]. Cheret, Jules. Hippodrome / Hol...$500
Jul 03TajanLARGE BERGÈRE EN CHAISE LONGUE À HAUT DOSSIER INCLINABLE AVEC LISEUSE, VERS 1840€400
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetRene LALIQUE (1860 - 1945) : Aigrettes Modele cree le 7 decembre 1926, non repris apres 1947 Vase€4,000
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetShiro KURAMATA (1934-1991) : Sing Sing Sing, 1985. Paire de fauteuils en metal sable et tube d'acier€700
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetJules LELEU (1883-1961): Banquette formant coffre en bois de palissandre et tissu, le pietement€1,500