Sold2021JULIUS DRESSLER AUSTRIAN ART NOUVEAU VASEA JULIUS B. DRESSLER LARGE ANTIQUE AUSTRIAN ART NOUVEAU POTTERY VASE. CIRCA 1900 Stamped J B D . measures about 10 1/2 inches tall and 8 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martin Lewis, Winter Morning, WatercolorTitle: Winter Morning, Connecticut. Martin Lewis (1880-1962) Medium: Watercolor, c.1932. Signed in watercolor lower right. Stamp on verso "Collection Patricia Lewis" and "ML 174." Image size 17 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2020Dan Namingha (Hopi/Tewa, b. 1950) Winter MorningDan Namingha (Hopi/Tewa, b. 1950) Winter Morning oil on canvas signed Namingha (lower right) 48 x 66 inches Property from a Corporate Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold202346017: Matt Smith (American, b. 1960) Winter Morning -Matt Smith (American, b. 1960) Winter Morning - Grand Canyon, 1992 Oil on canvas 16 x 36 inches (40.6 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower left: Matt Smith Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed on the reverse: MattSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas L. Hunt "Winter Morning" O/COil on canvas laid on board "Winter Morning" by Thomas Lorraine Hunt. Canada, 1882-1938, signed lower right. Measures 15.5" X 13.5" framed; 8" X 10" unframed. Good condition, see photos. In house contSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) SurrealistHerbert Bayer (Austrian American, 1900 - 1985) Surrealist composition, floating leaf. Signed and dated '43 lower right. Gouache and ink on paper. Another smaller leaf composition in watercolor was solSee Sold Price
Sold202267025: Ralph Brownell McGrew (American, 1916-1994) WintRalph Brownell McGrew (American, 1916-1994) Winter Morning Oil on Masonite 30 x 36 inches (76.2 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: R. Brownell McGrew TSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES HAROLD DAVIS (American, 1856-1933)Winter morning in the woods sgn. and dated l.l. C H Davis 92 o/c, 17 by 21 in.; framed 26 by 30 in.NOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders duringSee Sold Price
Sold20231925 Julius Zimpel Portrait of a WomanZIMPEL, Julius, (Austrian, 1896-1925): Portrait of a standing woman, Oil/Canvas, signed and dated upper right, 32" x 32", framed 37.25" x 37.25". Zimple is the nephew of Gustav Klimpt. Condition: SeveSee Sold Price
Sold2021CURRIER and IVES, publishers -- After George H. DurrieCURRIER and IVES, publishers -- After George H. Durrie Winter Morning. Feeding the Chickens, 1863. (G. 7279). Large format lithograph with hand-coloring heightened in gum arabic, on wove paper, mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julius Klinger, Austrian (1876-1942), Die lustige Woche, 1906, color lithographic posterJulius KlingerAustrian, (1876-1942)Die lustige Woche, 1906color lithographic posterPrinted by Hollerbaum & Schmidtframed25 3/4 x 36 inches (visible)See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Theodor Von HormannTheodor Von Hormann (Austrian, 1840-1895), Spring Blossoming with Figure, oil on canvas, signed lower left, artist placard affixed lower center, canvas: 30"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 42.75"h x 38See Sold Price
Sold2021Theodor V. Hormann, Sunset at the LakeTheodor Von Hormann (Austrian, 1840 - 1895), "Sunset at the Lake", oil on canvas, signed "Theod V. Hormann", 31 1/2" x 47 1/2", framed 37 1/2" x 54". Provenance: Los Angeles, California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wall Sculpture, Herbert BayerHerbert Bayer (American/Austrian, 1900-1985), "Wall Sculpture with Two Holes," 1937/1977, stone sculpture, signed lower right, edition E.P.I, overall: 14.5"h x 20.5"w x 2.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Bates (British, 1840-1921) "Morning on a Troutland Stream"David Bates (British, 1840-1921) "Morning on a Troutland Stream" 1877. Oil on canvas. Signed 'David Bates' (lower left), titled and dated (on reverse). 24 x 36 in. Provenance: A Rochester, New York coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julius Hamburger 1830-1909 Cat Portrait PaintingJulius Hamburger (Austrian, 1830-1909). An original oil painting on canvas. An animalier work depicting a recumbent feline house cat, painted with realistic details. Artist signature to lower right. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julius Hartung, Three DogsOil on canvas. Signed lower left. Julius Hartung, Austrian (1836-1918). Approx. 10 1/2" H x 8 1/2" W unframed, 18" H x 16" W framed. From the estate of Arthur Adlman, New York, NY and Cascais, PortugaSee Sold Price
Sold2021YANPING, YANG "Sunday Morning in Early Winter"Signed lower right edge with cipher monogram. Ex-Michael Goedhuis Gallery. Paper size 49 1/4" X 26 3/4".. Well framed and matted under glass by the gallery. Tag on back. Exceptional art. Yang YanpingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Von Blass (1845-1922) Austrian, Portrait of a brown horse. 76 cm x 68 cm.Julius Von Blass (1845-1922) Austrian, Portrait of a brown horse. 76 cm x 68 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Friedensreich Hundertwasser 1969-1970 Good Morning CityHundertwasser, Friedensreich (Austrian 1928 - 2000), GOOD MORNING CITY BLEEDING TOWN (K.42), 1969-70, color screenprint with phosphorescent colors and metal imprints, from the edition of 200 variantsSee Sold Price
Sold2021*Highlight* 1840-o Liberty $2 1/2 Graded au58 details***Auction Highlight*** 1840-o Gold Liberty Quarter Eagle $2 1/2 Graded au58 details By SEGS. Up for Auction is a Scarce Winter 2 Variety of the 1840-o Liberty Head $2 ½ Gold Quarter Eagle. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Osborne (American, b.1936) Winter HarborElizabeth Osborne (American, b.1936) Winter Harbor Signed and dated '83' bottom left, also signed, titled and dated to backing verso, watercolor on paper. (9 x 12 1/2 in. (22.9 x 31.8cm)) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022TEXTILE: Album quilt with penwork, c. 1840, signatures and inscriptions throughout, note versoTEXTILE: Album quilt with penwork, c. 1840, signatures and inscriptions throughout, note verso reads: "This Album Quilt was put together by Anne Atkinson Wright. The squares were made and contributedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Viennese/ Austrian gilded silver and enamel chest on stand, 19th C., hand-painted panels featuringViennese/ Austrian gilded silver and enamel chest on stand, 19th C., hand-painted panels featuring classical figures to all sides with gilded metal frame and accents, domed top with gilded metal bird,See Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios "Four Seasons" Entryway, St. Paul's Presbyterian$50,000
4 days LeftAbell AuctionFriedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000): Homage to Schroder-Sonnenstern$300(2 bids)
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryA massive hand carved Balinese Dragon ship with Seven Deities Wall Display$600
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryLarge Pair of Roman architectural wall hanging decorative statues by The Casey Collection$700