Sold2022Joan Miro (1893-1983), Spanish, LithographTitled 'Migratory Bird III' color lithograph on Rives vellum with watermark, numbered V/XV, pencil-signed lower right. The art publisher, Louis Broder, collaborated with Joan Miro to create four histoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849): The Great Wave offKatsushika Hokusai (1760-1849): The Great Wave off Kanagawa Woodcut in colors on Japan, with the artist's signature chop upper left, with label from W. Graham Arader III, King of Prussia, PA. 9 7/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020HEREND PORCELAIN SERVICE'Rothschild Bird' patter, "Pastel" colors, contemporary, with printed factory marks, comprising 12 dinner plates (10 7/8"), 6 dinner plates (101/4"), 18 dessert plates (8 1/4"), 18 salad plates (9"),See Sold Price
Sold2020Oz Waddle Book with waddles, jacket & rampHeading: Author: Baum, L. Frank Title: The Wizard of Oz Waddle Book Place Published: New York Publisher:Blue Ribbon Books Date Published: [c. 1934] Description: [8], 211 ppSee Sold Price
Sold2017BIRDS, FISH & FLORAL PAINTING ALBUM BOOKChinese ink paintings album book, on paper, hard covered with silk. Hand painted in spontaneous variegate tones and shades in black ink with touch of soft natural color of birds, fishes, and floral foSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARROLL SARGENT JR. TYSON (PA, 1877-1956)"Snowy Owl", offset color lithograph, signed and titled in lower margin, from the folio "The Birds of Mount Desert Island", 1934-1935, with paper size: approx. 29 3/4" x 22". Housed in black and goldSee Sold Price
Sold2022A late 19th/early 20th century carved giltwood mirror in the George III Chippendale Director styleA late 19th/early 20th century carved giltwood mirror in the George III Chippendale Director style The oval plate within a pierced rocaille, C-scroll and foliate surround with two opposing ho-ho birdsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Newton Highwaymen 24x18 'Riverbend Colors' Oil PaintingHarold Newton (1934-1994) Florida Highwaymen, Florida Art Hall of Fame Artist. Oil painting on masonite, 'Riverbend Birds'. A colorful riverbend scene with two egrets in the water, a palm tree bendingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dr. Robert Thornton, publisher THE NIGHT-BLOWING CEREUS Hand-colored color mezzotint, from TheDr. Robert Thornton (1768-1837), publisher THE NIGHT-BLOWING CEREUS Hand-colored color mezzotint by Robert Dunkarton, from The Temple of Flora, London, 1800, framed by W. Graham Arader III. Plate 19 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAROLD NEWTON COLORFUL INLET HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGHarold Newton (1934-1994) Highwaymen painting of a Florida backwoods inlet landscape with vivid colors detailing a cloudy blue sky, blue river, palm trees, vegetation, and bird. Signed lower right. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAUM, L. FRANK. 1856-1919. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1908.BAUM, L. FRANK. 1856-1919. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1908. 4to. 16 color plates by John R. Neill. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in black, with pictorial applique on covSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Steuben Glass Millefiori BowlDESCRIPTION: Rare Steuben Millefiori blue to white glass bowl. Bright finish lead glass.Color Plate XIV Signed "Frederick Carder" on underside. Provenance: Purchased From Sotheby's 1994 Reference: ShaSee Sold Price
Sold2020George III Stamp Act, Superb Example. Ex ForbesGeorge III King of England George III Stamp Act, Superb Example. Ex Forbes "Anno quinto Georgii III. Regis. Cap. XII. An Act for granting and applying certain Stamp Duties, and other Duties,See Sold Price
Sold2020Italian 18th C.Oil on Canvas Portrait of King VictorLife size oil on canvas portrait depicting Victor Amedeus III, King of Sardinia, House of Savoy, as the Grandmaster of the Supreme Order of the Most Holy Annunciation. The King wearing coronation robSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany & Co. Audubon Dinner Service for 12Tiffany & Co. 48 piece dinner set for 12 in the Audubon pattern, made by Limoges. White ground with multi-color birds perched on branches. Tiffany & Co. Audubon mark to underside. Includes 12 dinner pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Twelve Royal George III Silver Dinner Plates, Mark of Thomas HemingTwelve Royal George III Silver Dinner Plates, Mark of Thomas HemingLondon (1779), en suite, each with gadrooned rim, the borders engraved with the Royal badge between monogram GR to one edge and the oSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Set of Six Irish George III Embossed Bird Pictures byA Set of Six Irish George III Embossed Bird Pictures by Samuel Dixon Circa 1755 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Tina and Simon Beriro, Aspen, Colorado Note: These illustrationsSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Birds on Bronze Plate by Gwynn Murrill3 Birds on Bronze Plate by Gwynn Murrill, 5 3/4 x 18 x 6, bronze edition of 2See Sold Price
Sold2022A Famille Rose Eggshell Vase Qianlong MarkOf baluster form, exterior finely painted with flowers and birds in bright colors, poetic inscription and seal marks at the reverse, four characters Yuzhiqianlong mark at the bottom. H: 22.7cm 粉See Sold Price
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAutobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, Salvador Dali illustrations 1948$140(3 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausField, Poems of Childhood, 1st/1st/1st US Ed. 1904, Parrish illustrations$290
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage Press$15
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979$7
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrations$790
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausColum, Adventures of Odysseus & Troy, 1st/1st Ed. 1918, Willy Pogany illustrated$90
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941$450
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrations$355(2 bids)
3 days LeftKellie's Estate SalesLiterature Books Set of 19 Poe, Shakespeare, Wilde Set of nineteen books with red cloth covers and$5
6 days LeftForum AuctionsCharles I (King of England) Basilika [graece]. The Workes of King Charles the Martyr, 2 vol., James£400
6 days LeftForum AuctionsPoe (Edgar Allan) The Tales and Poems, 6 vol., 'Large Paper Library Edition', one 250 sets on£600
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausDefoe, Robinson Crusoe, Compl. 2vol. 1790 Lane Ed., Charles Ansell illustrated$900