Sold2018Folk art carved plaqueFolk art carved plaque C1950 pine 8" x 12 1/2" Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. The bidder who has submitted tSee Sold Price
Sold2017A BRASS WAL PLAQUE. Continental, c. 1950. Marking theA BRASS WAL PLAQUE. Continental, c. 1950. Marking the uprising of the Warsaw Ghetto. 6.2” x 7.6”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Automobilia Signs & Plaques (4), "Pure-Pep" & "PureAutomobilia Signs & Plaques (4), "Pure-Pep" & "Pure Premium" porcelain on steel signs for Pure Oil Co., c.1950 & (2) "Retail Clerks Union" plaques w/embossed metal corners, VG cond, 12"H x 10"W & 8"HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Toy Trains Gauge 0, c. 1950Group of Toy Trains Gauge 0, c. 1950 1) Fleischmann tank locomotive with 3 trailers. – 2) Bing luggage cart. – 3) Karl Bub steam locomotive with 3 trailers. – And: 4) Signal bell and main signalSee Sold Price
Sold2015French mirrorFrench mirror c. 1950 mirrored glass 60.75 w x 2 d x 40.5 h inches Provenance: Karl Kemp & Associates Antiques, New York | Important private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Bronze Reliefs of WWII ScenesWorld War II American Soldier Iwo Jima fighting, a round bronze relief, c. 1946-1950 (12 7/8 dia.), together with a bronze plaque probably copy of a 16 th c. showing Hephaestus in his workshop fashionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Spears (Am. 1903-1974), Clock #2, c. 1950Clock #2, c. 1950, tempera on matboard, 6 3/4 x 9 3/4, estate numbered: ES 683CSee Sold Price
Sold20202 C 1950 White Glass Floral Design Bracelets2 C 1950 White Glass Floral Design Bracelets. Each with white glass bead coil design with hand blown glass 3D flowers. Widest measures 1 1/8 inches. Expandable.See Sold Price
Sold2022VAN CLEEF & ARPELS 18 KT. YELLOW GOLD CUFF LINKS c. 1950VAN CLEEF & ARPELS 18 KT. YELLOW GOLD CUFF LINKS, SER. # 12V593-2, C. 1950/60 (SIGNED) WEIGHT 18.0 GRAMSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Coca-Cola Tray AssortmentCoca-Cola Tray Assortment (6) items including 1938, 1939, (2) 1940 and (2) c.1950 having lithograph images, (4) marked 'Copyright The Coca-Cola Co. The American Artworks Inc. Coshocton, Ohio Made in USee Sold Price
Sold2019Bank LotLot (2) C. 1950's cookie jar banks. Bower MFG. Co., Goshen Indiana. 5" W., 5" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2022Bank LotLot (3) banks including Uncle Sam Register (4 1/2" x 5" x 6 1/4"), (2) C. 1950's metal savings banks (5" Ht.).See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Dupont Blasting Machine #2 Plaque "C.N.O. And Tpry" RailroadRare Dupont blasting machine #2 plaque "C.N.O. and Tpry" railroad in nice original condition. Interior components are there, estate fresh.See Sold Price
Sold2016DANISH ROSEWOOD DINING TABLE WITH 2 LEAVES C 1950A Danish rosewood dining table with two leaves circa 1950.Ht: 30" Width: 48" Depth: 48"Leaves are 24". Table extends to 96".See Sold Price
Sold2022Singing Bird Automaton by Karl Griesbaum, c. 1950Singing Bird Automaton by Karl Griesbaum, c. 1950 With going-barrel movement, bird with multi-colored plumage, articulated metal beak, wings, perch and tail, in gilt-metal case with engraved leaf scroSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gio Ponti, Armchairs (2)Gio Ponti Armchairs (2) Designed c. 1950 for the Transatlantic ocean liner Augustus Cassina Each: 31.5" x 21.5" x 21" Literature: Gio Ponti Le Navi: II Progetto Degli Interni Navali 1948-1953</See Sold Price
Sold2018Victor Hand Silver Gelatin Print Steam EnginesVictor Hand Silver Gelatin Print Steam Engines Photo, silver gelatin print, image size 10 3/8 x 13 1/2 inches, c. 1950, original photograph, artist stamp on back. Hand studied law at New York UniversiSee Sold Price
Sold2020KITTENS TO GIVEAWAY c. 1950s signTitle: KITTENS TO GIVEAWAY c. 1950s sign Description: Bold, deeply cut applied letters produce graphic impact. Vermont Dimension: 21” x 16 1/2” Circa: c. 1950 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hobo Nahant Boat SignHobo Nahant boat sign. Coastal Massachusetts. Nice patina & surface. 9 in H x 26 1/2 L c 1950 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) DECORATOR LAMPS GOUDA STYLE, CHAMPLEVE & TURQUOISELOT (4) DECORATOR LAMPS GOUDA STYLE, CHAMPLEVE & (2) TURQUOISE, C. 1950'S, H. LARGEST 17" VASE ONLYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Amusement Park Child's Ride SignAmusement Park child's Ride sign Lincoln, New Hampshire. Incised & painted on thick board. Primitive font. Amusing in our present weight obsessed culture. 9 1/4 h x 16 w x 1 1/2 d c 1950 Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Penny ToysGroup of Penny Toys 1) Georges Carette, Nuremberg. Steam locomotive with 3 passenger carriages, no. 905, length 11 2/5 in., c. 1925. - 2) Garage with 2 cars, c. 1950. - And: 3) 3 limousines, c.See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Deliver All Goods in the Rear Sign, Circa 1950DELIVER ALL GOODS IN THE REAR sign, c. 1950 Ohio metal sign. 6 1/2 h x 9 1/2 w c. 1950 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit yourSee Sold Price
Sold20163 PC MID CENTURY MODERN WALL SHELF AND 2 PLAQUES, CIRCA3 PC MID CENTURY MODERN WALL SHELF AND 2 PLAQUES, CIRCA 1950's, WITH HARLEQUIN FIGURES, APPROX 30"W, SKU519.43See Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A HIGH HOLIDAYS YIDDISH PROMOTION SIGN. American, c. 1950. Promoting Yom Kippur and Rosh Hashanah$100
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SIGN FROM THE BELZ BEIS MEDRASH. New York, c. 1950. Painted on tin, 20” x 20”$100
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryMurano Art Glass Multi-Color and Controlled Bubble Scallop Bowl, c.1950$250
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A MOTHER OF PEARL CARVING OF THE KOTEL. Israel, c. 1950. Decorated with several Jewish men praying$50
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SMALL WOODEN LION SET. Probably American, c. 1950. Hand carved with two lions flanking a painted$100
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A RARE BROWN LEATHER JEWISH NATIONAL FUND CHARITY CONTAINER. Israel, c. 1950. Israel, c. 1948. Brown$600
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHKarl Eulenstein (1892 Memel - 1981 Berlin), 'Landung bei Sturm', c. 1950€3,000