Sold2022Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.)Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life signed and dated 'Nicholson/1968/-70' (lower right) pencil and wash over a printed base 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) (...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church stamped with initials 'KV.' (lower left) watercolour and gouache 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) Executed circa 1973 Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x...John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath signed 'John Nash' (lower left) pencil, charcoal and watercolour 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x 16 3/4 in.) Executed circa 1914 FootnoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977 Signed Betty Parsons Painted wood assemblage 18 x 14 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches (45.7 x 36.8 x 3.17 cm) Provenance: Kornblee Gallery, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Duncan Grant (1885-1978) Still life with apples 34 x 43.5 cm. (13 3/8 x 17 1/8 in.)Duncan Grant (1885-1978) Still life with apples signed and dated 'D. Grant/60' (lower right) oil on canvas laid on board 34 x 43.5 cm. (13 3/8 x 17 1/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Probably the Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2015VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) La famille, 1973 oil on canvas 46 x 38 cm (18 1/8 x 14 15/16 inches) signed lower left PROVENANCE Irving L. Turow, Peoria, IL Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky signed 'A. WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whomSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gustave Baumann "Redwood" color woodcutGUSTAVE BAUMANN (American / German 1881-1971) "Redwood" woodcut in colors. image: 13 x 13 inches / 33.02 x 33.02 cm; sheet: 17 x 14.375 inches / 43.18 x 36.51 cm, pencil signed with artist mark and nuSee Sold Price
SoldGyorgy Kepes (1906-2001); Untitled, Wellfleet, Massachusetts;Gyorgy Kepes (1906-2001) Untitled, Wellfleet, Massachusetts, 1949 Gelatin silver print; signed 'Gyorgy Kepes 1949' in pencil on the mount; mounted. 7 3/8 x 7 3/8 in. (18.6 x 18.6 cm) mount 17 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothea Sharp - On the BeachLot 35 Dorothea Sharp British (1873-1955) On the Beach oil on canvas signed lower left 14 x 18 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/4 x 21 1/4 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a collection at TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x...William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle gouache 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.) (sheet); 22.6 x 17.2 cm. (8 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.) (image) Executed in 1934 Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Hart Benton "The new Proprietors" ink and washTHOMAS HART BENTON (American 1889-1975) "The New Proprietors" ink and wash on paper, sheet: 11.125 x 14.125 inches / 28.26 x 35.87 cm; Frame: 16 3/8 x 18 1/2 inches, signed in ink lower left: Thomas HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) Still Life: Emile's Things 92.2 x 71.4 cm. (36 1/4 x ...Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) Still Life: Emile's Things signed and dated 'Nicholson/1912' (on the lower left of the mirror) oil on canvas 92.2 x 71.4 cm. (36 1/4 x 28 1/8 in.) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.)Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes signed and dated 'Eliot Hodgkin 17.IX.57' (lower centre) tempera on board 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With DurlacheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Frankenthaler, Connected by JoyHelen Frankenthaler Connected by Joy 1969-73etching and aquatint in colors image: 14 h x 18.875 w in (36 x 48 cm) sheet: 16.25 h x 21 w in (41 x 53 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower eSee Sold Price
2016Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Kouros.Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Kouros. Oil on canvas, signed lower left; titled and dated 1960 on stretcher. Provenance: Lot 11 in Phillips London sale on 11/22/94 of Modern British and Irish PainSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan - Recreation Room Sunday AfternoonLot 238 Keith Vaughan British (1912-1977) Recreation Room Sunday Afternoon (1942) ink and wash on paper inscribed in pencil and ink to verso (upper inscription signed John Lehman) signed lower right 8See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Bouquet of Summer Daisiesoil on canvas33.5 x 22 cm (13 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 47 x 36.5 cm (18 1/2 x 14 3/8 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE with WallySee Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Breder, Two works from Coralville StudioHans Breder Two works from Coralville Studio 1970vintage gelatin silver print 6.625 h x 5.75 w in (17 x 15 cm) 7 h x 6.75 w in (18 x 17 cm) Stamp to verso of each work 'From The Estate of HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nina Glaser (b. 1955) New MexicoFIVE FIGURES, 1990, gelatin silver print, signed and dated and numbered 2/40 in ink, sight 12 ½ x 17 ½”, frame 18 ¼ x 24 ¼” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 122.2 x 101.6 cm. (48 1/8 x ...Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 dated '20 8 52' (upper left); signed, inscribed, and dated again 'Alan Davie/Aug 52/SPEED SPACE' (verso) oil on board 122.2 x 101.6See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Wrap in Lover's Arms IIIWrap in Lover's Arms III signed and dated 2012 (bottom) carved amber glass 9" x 6 1/2" x 6 1/4" (23 cm x 17 cm x 16 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artist confirming the authenticity ofSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue and White 'Floral' Porcelain Ice Bucket, Kangxi Period 清康熙$5,000