Sold2023Kenneth Armitage (manner), bronze sculptureKenneth Armitage (manner), bronze sculpture, Manner of Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916-2002), Standing Group, verdigris patinated cast bronze, no signature observed, on ebonized wood plinth, 8"h x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916-2002) Daydream Polyester resin multiple with screenprinted eleme...Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916-2002) Daydream Polyester resin multiple with screenprinted elements in black, 1973, from the edition of unknown size, published by Editions Alecto Collector's Club, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2021KENNETH ARMITAGE, BRITISH (1916-2002) LITHOGRAPHLithograph of nudes, 1972. Pencil signed, dated, and numbered 181/200 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31.5" x W 41.5", (Sight) H 29.5" x W 39.5" Condition: Wavy in frame. Spotting to paper. ComingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth Armitage - Untitled, 1972Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916 - 2002). Untitled lithograph of abstract figures. Edition 25 of 200. Signed, numbered, dated 1972 in graphite lower right. (DSEI399)(EL) Dimensions: 22 x 28, framed 34.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Armitage (1916-2002) BritishSEATED FIGURES, 1960, color lithograph, signed and dated numbered 182/300 in pencil, with CS blind stamp lower right, sheet 16 x 23”, frame 23 ¾ x 29 ¾” with glass. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kenneth Armitage 1972 Lithograph, NudesUntitled 1972 lithograph by British artist Kenneth Armitage (1916-2002), depicts what appears to be various outlines of a naked woman in black and white from the front and side perspectives. The pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Bronze and Wood Sculpture "Hunter"Mid Century Bronze and Wood Sculpture "Hunter". The style is somewhat reminiscent of Kenneth Armitage. Signed illegibly on wood base. Good condition. Measures 16.75 H x 13 W x 8.50 D inches. All ItemsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert A. Franklin (British/American, 1919-2004)Gilbert A. Franklin (British/American, 1919-2004) , "Venus on the Rocks", 1965, bronze, dated and numbered "1/6" lower right, handwritten label with artist, title and date on underside of base, h. 14See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE ROMAN BRONZE VENUS STATUECa. 1-100 AD A large bronze statuette of goddess Venus standing with her weight on her right leg, the left leg bent at the knee and slightly advanced, leaning into her right hip, her slender torso nudSee Sold Price
Sold2020(7 PCS) BRITISH BRONZE IMPERIAL MEASURES SET, COUNTY OFSet of (7) Victorian Era Cast Bronze Nesting Imperial Measures, engraved for "County of Ayr" and dated 1869, stamped set number '1427', these were used by H.M. Customs & Excise representatives to ensuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Erte Bronze "Venus" SculptureRomain de Tirtoff, Russia (1892-1990) Bronze figurine of "Venus" on pedestal base. Arms outstretched holding silver doves. Signed on base and numbered 348/375. Inscribed on back '1987 Chalk & VermilliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Published / Exhibited Roman Bronze Venus w/ Silver EyesRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 4th century CE. A stunning leaded bronze figure of Venus (Greek Aphrodite), the goddess of love and beauty, enveloped in a verdant green patina. Crowned by a crescenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferdinand Barbedienne. Patinated Bronze: VenusFerdinand Barbedienne (French, 1821-1902). A patinated bronze sculpture of a kneeling Venus. Signed on base. 25in tall x 12-1/2in wide. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curbside delivery, and iSee Sold Price
Sold2021French bronze Venus de MiloA French patinated bronze model of the Venus de Miloafter the AntiqueF. Barbedienne foundry, Parisearly 20th centuryIncised F. BARBEDIENNE.FONDEUR and with A. Collas Reduction Mecanique pastille, inciSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Venus de Milo, After the AntiqueBronze Venus de Milo, After the AntiqueBronze Venus de Milo, After the AntiqueBarbedienne Foundry stamp28in (71cm) hThe Venus de Milo or Aphrodite of Melos[b] is an ancient Greek marble sculpture thatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kenneth Martin 1982 Four History Pictures originalMartin, Kenneth ( British 1905 - 1984), Four History Pictures, 1982, The set of four screenprints, 1982, on smooth wove, printed in colours, each signed and dated in pencil, numbered 51/90 from the edSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Bronze British Explorer’s ScientificInstrument. Signed Adams of London ( instrument maker to the King of England) Explorer’s tabletop Navigation Scientific instrument/ navigation tool. Very heavy, circular modules with months of the ySee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO FRENCH OR BRITISH VERDIGRIS BRONZE FLAMBEAU FINIALSTWO FRENCH OR BRITISH VERDIGRIS BRONZE FLAMBEAU FINIALS19TH CENTURYEach 32cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of 19th C. Bronze Mercury & Venus StatuesDESCRIPTION: A pair of 19th Century Greco Roman style bronze statues featuring Mercury and Venus atop figural putti relief pedestals with polished and beveled slate plinths. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN:See Sold Price
239 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge Antique Indian Orientalist Bronze by Sir Thomas Brock (British, 1847-1922) - SNAKE$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsA Pair of Figural Bronze and Marble Inset Pedestal Display Cabinets$1,000(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984$20,000
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of Sevres Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Cobalt Porcelain Floor Vases$1,200(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Maquette for Architectural Screen, 1956$5,000