Sold2022Gunga Din - Cary Grant (1939) 8" x 14" US Mini Window CardBorn in British India, Gunga Din always wanted to join the British army like many of his fellow Indians, but Indians were not allowed to do so. So he starts observing the British and learns accordinglSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Blue Bird - Shirley Temple (1940) 8" X 14" US Mini Window CardThe Blue Bird is a 1940 American fantasy film directed by Walter Lang. The screenplay by Walter Bullock was adapted from the 1908 play of the same name by Maurice Maeterlinck. Intended as 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2023The Lady And The Mob - Ida Lupino (1939) 8" X 14" US Mini Window Card Movie PosterCondition: VG Reserve: $55.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $16.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: Foreign shipping rates are determined by destination. International shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Hart Benton - Shallow Creek Pencil study c. 1939THOMAS HART BENTON (1889-1975) Shallow Creek, 1939 Pencil on artist paper 7 3/4" x 5 3/4" window; frame: 14 1/2" x 12 3/8" Signed lower right side Draft for the larger work titled "Shallow Creek" c. 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Elvis Presley’s 6th Grade Report Card from Tupelo Junior High SchoolElvis Presley’s 6th Grade Report Card from Tupelo Junior High School Double-sided faded white paper 8 x 4.5 inches 14.375 x 11.25 inches framed* In October, 1999, working closely with Elvis PresleySee Sold Price
Sold2017Extinct Birds, Rothschild, Rare BookExtinct Birds. Walter Rothschild (1868-1937). London: A. C. Fowler for Hutchinson & Co., 1907. Physical Description: 1 volume. Folio (14 5/8 x 10 3/4 inches). Half-title. 49 fine plates including 45 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Warren Eaton American, 1857-1937 Snowy Lane,Charles Warren Eaton American, 1857-1937 Snowy Lane, 1887 Signed Charles Warren Eaton and dated 1887 (lr) Oil on canvas 14 x 18 1/8 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert York (American, 1928–2009) Pink Rose on aAlbert York (American, 1928–2009) Pink Rose on a Yellow Ground Watercolor and pencil on paper Sheet size: 14 1/2 x 13 in. (36.8 x 33cm)Executed in 1980. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha (1937) US, 1994Ed Ruscha (1937) US, 1994 Print in colors, mixografia 3 Dimentional From the numbered edition of 75 Signed, numbered, dated on recto Image: 23 â…œ x 32 ¼ inches Framed: 28 ¼ x 36 &frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Birds of Asia, Gould, First Edition, Rare BookBirds of Asia. John Gould (1804-1881). London: Taylor and Francis for the Author, 1850-83. Physical Description: 7 volumes. Folio (21 5/8 x 14 1/2 inches). 530 hand-colored lithographs after John GoulSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Timey for Harry Winston Pair of Platinum, Diamond and South Sea Cultured Pearl2 pear-shaped diamonds weighing 4.41 cts., 20 marquise-shaped diamonds ap. 10.00 cts., 4 round diamonds ap. .50 ct., 2 oval pearls ap. 17.4 x 13.6 and 16.8 x 14.2 mm., with maker's mark for Jacques TiSee Sold Price
Sold2015VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) La famille, 1973 oil on canvas 46 x 38 cm (18 1/8 x 14 15/16 inches) signed lower left PROVENANCE Irving L. Turow, Peoria, IL Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.)Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life signed and dated 'Nicholson/1968/-70' (lower right) pencil and wash over a printed base 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Gorson Steel Mills on the Monongahela Oil PtgGorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian/American/Western PA, 1872-1933) Steel Mills on the Monongahela River, undated, oil on board, signed A. H. Gorson lower left, 9 7/8 x 14 inches, in a newer gilt frame 16See Sold Price
Sold2018Hashiguchi Goyo - Japanese PrintArtist: Goyo, Hashiguchi, 1880-1921 Title: Woman Applying Powder Date: 1918 Medium: woodblock Dimensions: 20 1/8 x 14 1/8 inches Illustrated: Female Image, pl. 13See Sold Price
Sold2022PR PAUL EVANS BRUTALIST CUBE TABLESPair of Paul Evans for Directional mid-century modern cube side tables. Welded and patinated steel with a slate top. One table initialed and dated PE 69. Each measures approx 14 3/8" x 14 3/8" x 18 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Sybil Andrews (1898-1992); Market Day;Sybil Andrews (1898-1992) Market Day (Coppel SA 38), 1936 Linocut in colors on japon pelure, signed in pencil, titled and numbered 26/60, with margins, framed. 12 5/8 x 14 5/8in (31.5 x 36.5cm) sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (1903-1992) Tours CathedralJohn Piper C.H. (1903-1992) Tours Cathedral signed 'John Piper' (lower left) watercolour, ink, pastel and gouache on paper 55 x 37cm (21 5/8 x 14 9/16in). Footnotes: Provenance SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lion by Guy Coheleach (1933- )Lion by Guy Coheleach (1933- ), oil on canvas, 8 x 14See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Soulages (born 1919); Serigraphie #12;Pierre Soulages (born 1919) Serigraphie #12 (BN 104), 1979 Screenprint in colors on Arches satin vellum paper, signed in pencil and numbered 46/75, the full sheet, framed. sheet 20 3/8 x 14 3/4in (51.See Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004), Siphnos,gelatin silver print, 1961, likely printed later, signed in ink lower right, blindstamped copyright credit lower left, matted, unframed. Image Size 9 3/8 x 14 1/4 in.; Sheet Size 11 15/16 x 16 in. IncSee Sold Price
Sold2024Standard Oil Flame GlobeStandard Oil Flame Globe on custom oak lamp base with brass collar overall good shape with no visible cracks, chips or losses , has not been disassembled. Globe 20 x 12 x 8" base 8 x 14 x 2"-lighted wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walt Disney Studios, Ariel from The Little Mermaid, celWALT DISNEY STUDIOS (1923-present), Ariel from the 1989 film "The Little Mermaid," animation celluloid with background, (approximate dimensions - sight: 9-3/8 x 14-3/4 inches); with Disney stamped lowSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Chapel, Vintage Mid Century Drawing, Pencil on Paper, 1970s, Matted$50
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesDang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) Watercolor on Paper Painting$50(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE, OIL / CANVAS "ALONG THE ESOPUS" SIGNED WITH CARTOUCHE, TITLED & SGND PROV. JAMES$2,000(1 bid)