Sold2021Woody Big Bow (Kiowa, 1915-1988)With biographical information on back affixed to the painting. A Tempera and graphite profile depiction of a Native American on woven paper. Signed in graphite to the lower right. Sight size: 15" ht.See Sold Price
2021Woody Big Bow, Navajo TeenagerWoody Big Bow (Kiowa) Navajo Teenager Subject: Navajo, Native American Approx. 16 x 20 in. Tempura A Kiowa painter from Yukon, Oklahoma, Woody Big Bow created iconographic works that celebrateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Woody Big Bow (1914-1988, Kiowa)Two works Seated figure; and "Hart Stand" Each: Gouache and ink on paper under glass The first signed lower center: Big Bow "Bo;" The second signed lower center: Big Bow; titled in pencil on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) HARDING BIG BOW (D.1997) KIOWA PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Unframed gouache paintings on paper, signed lower right H. Big Bow (Harding Big Bow, Kiowa, 1921-1997), including: (1) Drum Circle, dated 1984, (1) Kiowa Dancers, dated 1985, sight: 11"h, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BIG BOW (KIOWA, D.2007) MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGUnframed mixed media painting on board, "Christmas Time," signed lower right Big Bow (Larry Big Bow, Kiowa, Oklahoma, 1935-2007), mounted to black board, board: 20"h, 32"w, overall: 28"h, 40"w, 2.25lbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodrow 'Big Bow' Wilson (1914-1988) Ink & GouacheGouache & Ink on paper with colors original painting, 1939 by Kiowa 'Big Bow' signed bottom right 1939 measures approx. 12" x 9.5" an is specially framed in a Taos New Mexico Mesquite frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Woodrow Wilson Big Bow (1914-1988, Carnegie, OK), "Taos Pueblo"Woodrow Wilson Big Bow (1914-1988, Carnegie, Oklahoma), "Taos Pueblo", oil on masonite, sight: 24 x 30", frame: 32 x 38" Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection A Kiowa artist and graSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Woody Big Bow 1914-1988 2 Paintings Signed "WINTER IN TAOS"American Woody Big Bow 1914-1988 2 Paintings Signed "WINTER IN TAOS". Frames Measure 9.5" X 11.5" & 9" X 11". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition rSee Sold Price
Sold2016Woody Big Bow (1914-1988) Native AmericanDOE, 1954, gouache on paper, signed lower center left, sight 19 x 14 ”, framed, pale toning, otherwise in apparently good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walking in the Wind - Bigbow, WoodyBigbow, Woody, tempera, signature: Bigbo (lower right), Walking in the Wind,1944, image dimensions:11.5 x 10.75, total dimensions:17.25 x 15.75 x 1.25, weight:3lbwSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiowa Hickory BowKiowa Hickory Bow second half 19th century notched on both ends length 54-1/2 inches The far-right bow is Kiowa. It is shown here from the belly side. It is made of hickory, a favorite wood often haulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Native American Bow, ELK BACKBONE - KiowaTitle: Antique Native American Bow, ELK BACKBONE - Kiowa Date/Period: Early to mid 20th century Origin: Great Planes Material: Elk Backbone Dimension: 35x13x1.8 inches - 700 grams Provenance:Very niceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sawyer's Indian Photo: Chief Big Tree's Daughters[Photography/Sawyer's Indian Art Gallery]. Very rare boudoir photograph of "Chief Big Tree's Daughters/(Kiowas)" with the imprint running horizontally on verso: "W.L. Sawyer's Indian Art Gallery/PurceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zuni Sterling Silver Turquoise Kiowa Dancer BoloBeautiful Vintage 1950's Native American Zuni Sterling Turquoise Kiowa Dancer Bolo Tie by Ellen Quandelacy (1924-2002), slide measures 2'' x 3.5'', sterling aglets on braided leather tie, channel inlaSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES BANKS WILSON (1918-2013) SIGNED LITHOGRAPHCharles Banks Wilson (1918-2013) Kiowa Dancers 1940 A rare and early lithograph, no record of this image at auction could be found, signed and dated by the artist in pencil lower right, titled 'KiowaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stephen Mopope Painting, Native American Eagle DancerStephen Mopope (Oklahoma, 1898-1974) gouache on wove paper painting of a Kiowa Eagle Dancer in ceremonial regalia and viewed in profile, titled "Eagle Dancer". Signed "Mopope"See Sold Price
Sold2022Stephen Mopope (Kiowa, 1898-1974) untitled, Fancy DancerStephen Mopope (Kiowa, 1898-1974) untitled, Fancy Dancer gouache on paper signed lower right Mopope (sight) 7-1/4 x 10-1/4 inches; (framed) 13 x 16-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer,Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer, 1994 watercolor on paper signed RW Geionety and dated (lower right) 41 x 29 inches Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer,Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer, 1994 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right (sight) 15 x 19 in.; (framed) 24 x 28 in. Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer,Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer, 1994 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right (sight) 13 x 22 in.; (framed) 17.5 x 26.5 in. Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer,Ron Geionety (Kiowa, b. 1950) untitled, Fancy Dancer, 1994 watercolor and ink on paper signed and dated lower right (sight) 7.25 x 9.5 in.; (framed) 11 x 14.25 in. Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryArt Deco Female Dancer Girl with Bow in Hair Gold Patina Bronze Statue$320
15 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesEdgar Degas Danseur sur scene, salutant one of 50, 1891/92 etching (Dancer on Stage, Taking Her$5,000
6 days LeftRR AuctionAndrew Johnson Document Signed as President, Proclaiming a "Treaty with Comanche Bands and Kiowa$200