Sold2023(102) WALLACE GRANDE BAROQUE STERLING FLATWARE(lot of 102) American sterling silver flatware partial service, William S. Warren (American, 1888-1965) for Wallace Silversmiths, in the "Grande Baroque" pattern, including: (1) hollow handle knife, 9See Sold Price
Sold2017William Steene (American, 1888-1965)William Steene (American, 1888-1965) "Billowing Skyscape with Village Nestled amid Mountains" oil on canvas signed "Steene" lower left. Framed. 40" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Soulen Saturday Evening Post IllustrationHenry Soulen, (American, 1888-1965) Saturday Evening Post Illustration, depicting a woman telling a man to get the cow out of her flower bed, created for an unknown story, oil on canvas, signed HJ SouSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edith Emerson, The Vision on Ezekiel, Gouache PaintingArtist: Edith Emerson, American (1888 - 1965) Title: The Vision on Ezekiel Year: circa 1940 Medium: Gouache on Board, signed Image Size: 10 x 20 inches Size: 14.5 in. x 24 in. (36.83 cm x 60.96 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry James Soulen Pastel Triptych Farming ScenesHenry James Soulen (American, 1888-1965). Pastel triptych, farming scenes. Right panel signed H.J. Soulen lower right. Largest center panel 10 3/8" x 12 1/4", side panels each 8 3/4" x 6 1/2" (with frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfonso Iannelli, Profile of Joe LouisAlfonso Iannelli (Italian/American, 1888-1965) Profile of Joe Louis watercolor and graphite signed verso 14 1/4" x 10 3/4" Provenance: Acquired from the artist's estate by the present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2017HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)German Beer Garden Scene - Apparently an illustrationCharcoal, gouache, pastel, and oil on illustration boardSigned lower right H.J. Soulen, verso with traces ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOMINIC D'IMPERIO (D.1965) SANGUINE CHALK DRAWINGFramed sanguine/ red chalk drawing on paper, Male and Female Nudes, signed lower right Dominic D'Imperio (Italian-American, 1888-1965), sight: 11.25"h, 8.5"w, overall: 17.25"h, 13.75"w, 2.25lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2023(6) HENRY JAMES SOULEN (D.1965) STUDIES & SKETCHES(lot of 6) Unframed sketches and preparatory drawings, Henry James Soulen (American, 1888-1965), including: (1) graphite on paper, Explorer, signed in blue ink Henry J. Soulen, (1) graphite on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2018PUBLISHED AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION ART 1914HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)Boy Feeding Dog - An illustration for American Magazine, April 1914Charcoal and gouache on illustration boardInitialed lower left, signed and dated on verso, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfonso Ianelli (American/Italian, 1888-1965) FashionAlfonso Ianelli (American/Italian, 1888-1965) Fashion of the Hour watercolor, gouache, metallic paint, and graphite on paper signed 'Ianelli' and inscribed (lower right), together with an artist monogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Liberte ink drawing Seated Male FigureLiberte, Jean (Italian/ American 1896-1965), Seated Male Figure, ink on paper, estate stamped, 13.25 x 8.75 inches, framed black wood 21 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEF ALBERS "Silent" (1965 Pencil-Signed Serigraph)Josef Albers (German/ American, 1888-1976) Silent, 1965 Serigraph on paper 11" x 11" Pencil-signed, dated, titled, and numbered (#39/ 120) to the bottom margin, with an Alan Brown GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Huntington Genter (1888-1965 American) MountainPaul Huntington Genter (1888-1965 American) Mountain Landscape 1928 Pastel on Board 20''x40'' Image. An impressive northwest lake scene with mountain landscape. Signed and dated l.r. Original period aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Chapin Seated Portrait of Girl Oil PaintingChapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965), Untitled (Seated Portrait of a Girl), circa 1930s-1940s, oil on artists board, signed lower left, image 23.5 x 15.5 inches, in a wooden frame 31.5 x 23.5.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry James Soulen (1888 - 1965) Collection Of 4 Framed In A CollageThe pieces showcase the artwork of American artist Henry James Soulen (1888 - 1965) known for his stunning landscapes and seascapes. Each piece is carefully selected and framed to create a cohesive anSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Costigan Watercolor, Seated Child On SofaJohn Costigan (American, 1888-1972), Watercolor On Paper, "Seated Child On Sofa", Signed "John E. Costigan", 17-7/8" X 20-3/4" Sight, Framed 26-3/4" X 29-1/2", Good Condition With FoxingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vivienne and T.S. Eliot with Virginia Woolf PrintT.S. Eliot, whose full name was Thomas Stearns Eliot (1888-1965), was a renowned American-British poet, playwright, essayist, and literary critic. He is widely regarded as one of the most influentialSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of Silvio Zoratti worksLot of works by Silvio Zoratti (Italian/American 1896-1992)- Seated Monkey, 1965, 9 1/4''h; Flying Squirrel, 11''l; Lamb, 1975, 3 5/8''; Cricket, 1975, 3 5/8''- 4 carved wood animals, 3 have stamped sSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELIOT, T. S. "The Waste Land." In: The Dial. November 1922. FIRST AMERICAN PRINTING OF ELIOT'S "THEELIOT, T. S. (1888-1965). "The Waste Land." In: The Dial, Vol. LXXIII, No. 5, pp. 473-485. Greenwich, CT: Conde Nast, November 1922. 8vo. Illustrated. Modern cloth, original wrappers and backstrip bouSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35021: Anthony Thieme (American, 1888-1954) Spouge Dive$750(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Win$1,000