Sold2021L Gluck, Virgin Islands Watercolor Arch Garden EntranceL Gluck, Virgin Islands Watercolor Arch Garden Entrance. Watercolor painting, Signed, Framed Size: 12.5x8.5 image, 18.25x14.25 outside frame. ASKart: Larry Jerrold (Lawrence) Gluck (Born 1931) is actiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Larry Gluck, Watercolor, Virgin Islands(American. b. 1931) Depicting a woman standing on the dock, signed l.r. "L. Gluck, Virgin Islands" Sight size: 14"h x 20-1/4"w Overall: 22-1/2"h x 28-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Gluck ( American b. 1931 ) Framed Art Virgin IslandsLarry Gluck Beautiful Colored Landscape Watercolor like Print Lithograph Signed in print L. Gluck Virgin Islands in Great Condition Out of New York City EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAUL JENKINS (American. 1923-2012)“Phenomenon Mark Three”. Signed l/r. Verso signed and titled. Watercolor on Arches paper. Measuring 30” by 22 1/2”. Framed under glass. (Cond: detaching from float mounting on linen) (2500/300See Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Pissarro "Ramasseurs de Pissenlits"Camille Pissarro, American Virgin Island (1830-1903) "Ramassurs de Pissenlits" pencil and watercolor drawing on paper. Stamped with initials on the lower right "C.P." Measuring 3 3/4" high and 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN MARIN (NY/ME/NJ/FRANCE, 1870-1953); GIFT"Marin Island No. I, Small Point, Maine", 1926, watercolor on Arches paper laid to board, signed lower right, label verso from the Portland Museum exhibition "Maine Moderns: Art in Seguinland, 1900-19See Sold Price
Sold2021RONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "BentRONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Bent Corner Slab," 1988, watercolor on Arches paper, signed and dated L/R in pencil, verso a paper gallery label. 30" x 22" Provenance: Blum Helman Los AngSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH, 17th c.nobles and priests kneeling before the Virgin (carta executa)watercolor on vellum; 12 by 8 in; Moscardi, Firernza frame 15.5 by 12 in. Prov. L. PellettieriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Reginald Marsh(attributed to); American Watercolor -Watercolor and ink on paper. Coney Island Beach. Signed l.r. Accompanied by Provenance History of Ownership letter affixed to reverse; 12.5in. X 12.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955), "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995, Watercolor on paper,Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955) "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and "IGN" inscribed l.r., titled, dated and triangle insignia drawn l.c., daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Scott (New Jersey/Vermont, 1846-1901), Union Artillery Crew in Battle, Signed and datedJulian Scott (New Jersey/Vermont, 1846-1901) Union Artillery Crew in Battle Signed and dated "Julian Scott/1880" l.l. Watercolor on paper, 14 x 21 in., a molded maple frame. Condition: Area of discoloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Hans Heysen (Australian, 1877-1968), Broad Landscape with Grazing Cows and Distant Hills, SignedSir Hans Heysen (Australian, 1877-1968) Broad Landscape with Grazing Cows and Distant Hills Signed and dated "HANS HEYSEN 1938" l.l. Watercolor on paper, sheet size 12 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. (32.5 x 40.0 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gantz (Justinian) Colonial mansion in India with local figures working in the garden, watercolour,*** Please note, the description of this lot has changed.Gantz (Justinian, 1802-1862) Colonial mansion in India with local figures working in the garden, brush and ink, watercolour, traces of pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2018H Matisse Signed Watercolor Pen and InkH. Matisse signed, two women in the garden, watercolor/pen and ink, 1946-47, 13 1/2" x 9", frame 29 1/4" x 26". Provenance: From a Palm Beach estate. Provenance: From a Palm Beach collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL VICTOR JULES SIGNAC (French. 1863-1935)The Harbor at Concarneau. Signed P. Signac l/l, titled l/r. Watercolor on Paper. Site measuring 10.75 by 17 in., overall in a giltwood frame 21.5 by 26.5 in. Note: This painting has been submitted toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shotaro Koyama (1859 - 1916).Japanese Flower Garden. Watercolor on paper. 12'' x 18-3/4''. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022STEPHEN SCOTT YOUNG (FL/SC/HI/BAHAMAS, 1957 - )Cow Heard Under a Barren Autumnal Tree, watercolor on Arches paper, signed lower left, housed in a replica gilt gesso deep cove gesso frame, linen liner, glazed, OS: 29 1/2" x 37 1/2", SS: 21 1/2" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) Amer, Original WatercolorPaul Jenkins (1923 - 2012) NY, Original Watercolor on Arches France hand-made paper, signed lower left within flow image. Minor toning along right deckled edge.William Paul Jenkins was born in KansasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins (United States, 1923-2012) Phenomena Blue King St Croix, 1979Paul Jenkins (United States, 1923-2012) Phenomena Blue King St Croix, 1979, watercolor on arches paper, 30 x 42 in. Frame Size: 40 x 52 in. Signed and dated 1979. Gallery label to reverse: Irving GallSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) "Phenomena Point 7"Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) "Phenomena Point 7" Signed lower left: "Jenkins" 1975 Watercolor on Arches paper Image: 30" x 42" Framed: 40" x 52" Provenance: Campbell Ewald, acquired the artworkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol, Mick Jagger, Set of 10 Silkscreens, 1977ANDY WARHOL (American, 1928 - 1987), "Mick Jagger," 1977, complete set of ten silkscreened prints on Arches Watercolor Rough paper, sheets (each) 6.25 x 4 inches, overall: 6.25 x 4.25 inches announcemSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Owen Sheets N.A. (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)''Mendocino Coves'', signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets / 1988, dated again and titled verso, watercolor on Arches paper under glass, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 ProveSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Virgin Mary Concrete Garden Statue 33 3/4"H, 14 1/2"L, 8"W$25(1 bid)
May 12Ararity AuctionsCharles Cobelle "L'Apres Midi - Aperitif" Original Mixed Media Painting$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsHenry W. Rice. Bermuda Cottage with little girl and flower garden. Original watercolor painting.$500
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsHart L. Woodcock. 1921. Bermuda watercolor painting. Boats in the harbor with pink buildings. Signed$250(1 bid)
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyALMA WOODSEY THOMAS, (American, 1891-1978), Untitled (from the My Garden Series), 1969$5,000
553 Lots AwayConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupEarl Poole Osprey Wildlife Watercolor Painting.$750(1 bid)
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyALMA WOODSEY THOMAS, (American, 1891-1978), Untitled (from the My Garden Series), 1966,$15,000
1 day LeftD.L. Straight Auctions19TH C AMERICAN FOLK ART PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTIFUL YOUNG WOMAN$100(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Pair of Cast Aluminum Painted Garden Urns 43 3/4"H, 18 1/4"L, 18 1/4"W$350(6 bids)
2 hrs LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Concrete Pig 3pc. Garden Bench 17"H, 54 1/2"L, 18 1/2"W$325(5 bids)