Sold2022Isabelle Reynolds, River Scene, WatercolorIsabelle Reynolds (American, b. 20th century), river scene, watercolor, signed L/L, framed 15" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024J. L. Griffin Watercolour Venice Harbour SceneJ. L. Griffin Watercolour Venice Harbour Scene with Boats. Signed lower right corner. Painting measures 5 inches H x 10.25 W, frame measures 8.5 inches x 13 W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor, Abstract Scene of VeniceWatercolor, Abstract Scene of Venice, signed l.l. and dated '97. Sight size: 6-1/2"h x 9-1/2"w Overall: 10-1/4"h x 13-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese watercolor, A. Yoshida.A, Yoshida. 20th century. Watercolor on paper. Laid down on board. In the manner of Hiroshi Yoshida. Fall river scene. Sign l.l. "A. Yoshida". Watercolor: 13 1/4" x 20 1/4". Board: 16" x 22 1/2".CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor Landscape by Yamada BaskeYamada Baske (Japanese, 1871-1934). Watercolor and gouache on paper, siged l.l., depicting an atmospheric river scene. 14.5" x 21.5" (sight), 18" x 25" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023Adolphe L. Crespin Watercolor River LandscapeAdolphe Crespin (Belgium 1859-1944). Watercolor of a river scene. Provenance: The previous owner purchased the painting in 1990 from Frank H. Boos Gallery in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Framed 21-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019John MacDonald (b.1920 Washington) Mount RainierJohn MacDonald (b.1920 Washington) Mount Rainier Landscape 1951 Watercolor on Paper 18''x24'' Image. A charming vintage river scene with Mt. Rainier in background. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 20.5''xSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED WATERCOLOR PAINTING OF A LAKE SCENEDepicts a tranquil landscape with a small boat in a river. H: 9 in. L: 12 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Koehler San Francisco Harbour 19th Century - Hudson River StyleKoehler Paul R. U.S.A. 1866-1909. Watercolour of harbour scene, “perhaps” San Francisco with pre 1906 City Hall in Background. Signed on bottom right corner Paul L. R. Koehler N.Y. Verso bSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. Buchard Riverscape Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: L. Buchard watercolor on paper painting depicting a wintery scene of figures by a river with a bridge in the distance and buildings at the side. Signed lower left "L. Buchard". Mounted inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Landscape - Tao Lengyue (1895-1985)China, Republican period Ink and watercolor on paper Fan, mounted Dimensions: 29" (73.7cm) L, 14 5/8" (37.1cm) W Depicting a tranquil landscape scene under the moon with a boat floating on the river.See Sold Price
Sold2023RIVER SCENE WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR FRAMED UNDER GLASS. UNSIGNED. MINOR WEAR TO FRAME. 19" X 9 3/4" IMAGE SIZE 21 1/2" X 12" FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE RIVER SCENE WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR FRAMED UNDER GLASS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. A.W. MOORE. 14" x 20" IMAGE SIZE / 32" x 26" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2024British Oil Painting, 4 1/2" x 8", "River Scene" & Watercolour, "Boats" 5" x 6 1/2".British Oil Painting, 4 1/2" x 8", "River Scene" & Watercolour, "Boats" 5" x 6 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental River Scene, WatercolorContinental river scene with cathedral, watercolor, signed indistinctly (possibly Pastozi) lower right and dated " '52 "; 18 1/2" x 24" view and 29 1/2" x 34 1/2" frame. Provenance: Rowley, MassachuseSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE S.G. HARRIS RIVER SCENE WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR ON PAPER, FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. IN PERIOD OAK FRAME. GOOD CONDITION. 7" x 13" IMAGE SIZE / 17' x 11" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold20172 Venice scene watercolors2 Venice scene watercolors, signed illeg. 13 1/2 inches x 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948)Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948), "Pastoral River Scene", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, pencil-inscribed en verso, 14 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in., framed with artist plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Stella: Urban River SceneJoseph Stella (Italian-American, 1877-1946)Attributed: Urban River Scene. Watercolor on paper, signed lower left, unframed. Joseph Stella was an Italian-born American Futurist painter best known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist, The Grand Canal Venice, scene,Unknown Artist, The Grand Canal Venice, scene, watercolor on paper, monogrammed lower left, 6" x 9". Provenance: Previously sold at Doyle's for $1,200 in 2005.See Sold Price
Sold2022C.S. ORR PALM RIVER PAINTINGORR, C.S., (American, 20th Century): Palm River Scene, Watercolor, 8.75" x 2.75", signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
5 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY4 paintings, art lot, oil on canvas, river scene, signed Palacios, 18" by 24"; watercolor, snowy$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Mountain River Scene Painting - Zhang Da Qian$200
4 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Mountain River Scene Painting & Poetic Prose Fan$90
3 days LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumStanley W. Woodward (1890-1970) Caribbean Scene$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumAldro T. Hibbard (1886-1972) Venice Canal Scene$1,700(4 bids)