Sold2020LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF DOGSight- 6" x 8" Overall- 12" x 15" In House Shipping within U.S. for $40 plus insuranceSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Continental portrait of two sistersLate 19th century Continental oil on canvas, portrait of two sisters, unsigned, 49"h x 39"w, overall size including frame 57.5"w x 46"w x 2.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Late 18thc/ early 19thc Oil on canvas portrait. WritingLate 18thc/ early 19thc Oil on canvas portrait. Writing on verso states “ Catherine ?Valrous? Wife of ? Beerwith died Feb 16 1805. Painting has some restoration. 35" x 42" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016LATE 19TH C. AMERICAN PORTRAIT OIL ON CANVASLate 19th century American oil on canvas portrait depicting an Aristocratic man, seated, and dressed in a black tuxedo. Unsigned. Canvas stamped verso "Couenhoven & Snyder, 130 Spring St., New York. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF CHIEF RED CLOUD OFPortrait of Chief Red Cloud of Lacota Nation, unknown artist, late 19th century, oil/canvas 44x32 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2017Late 19th Century. Oil on Canvas. ImpressionistPortrait of a Young Girl. Fine quality yet unsigned. Francis Hendricks & Co., Syracuse, NY label affixed to frame verso. - Dimensions: 18" high x 15" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Portrait of de ForestPortrait of Wheeler de Forest attributed to George Baker. Late 19th c. 34"h x 25"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnson DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2016After Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640, Flemish), "PortraitAfter Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640, Flemish), "Portrait of the Artist," late 19th c., oil on canvas, framed, H.- 26 in., W.- 20 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Portrait of Sister & Brother, Late 19th C, O/CPortrait "Sister & Brother", Late 19th C., Oil on Canvas (RICH2342)(WT) Dimensions: 29" x 24", frame 39" x 34" Property from a Manhattan EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAITLate 19th or early 20th century oil on canvas portrait of a high class woman. No signature visible. Condition: canvas re-lined and restored, some craquelure to oils, minor falking on right side-possibSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marie Koupal (American late 19th c.) PortraitOil on canvas. Portrait of a Young Child with Wide Brim Hat. Signed upper right Marie Koupal 1888. Image 11.5 in. h. x 9.25 in. w. Framed 16.75 in. h. x 14.5 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait PaintingsDescription: This lot includes a pair of oil on canvas paintings showing a portrait of a man and a women. Framed in matching period style frames, Unsigned late 19th century. Condition: Surface wear asSee Sold Price
Sold2024English Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Woman, Late 19th C., H 24" W 20"English Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Woman, Late 19th C., H 24" W 20" | Unsigned. Depicting a woman in a three-quarter profile resting on her palm with a restful gaze. Unsigned. Circa late 19th centurSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of oil on canvas portraits of a man and womaPair of oil on canvas portraits of a man and woman late, 19th c., 10'' x 8''.See Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Lady in Gold EarringSigned l.r. Continental, late 19thC. 16"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015American SchoolAmerican School oil on canvas portrait of mother and child, late 19th C., unsigned, sight size 21" x 19", frame size 28 1/2" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of a GentlemanOil on canvas portrait of a gentleman in 18th C. dress, likely a late 19th C. copy of an earlier portrait. No signature found. Unframed. Approx. 25" x 30" Provenance: Deaccessioned by the Virginia MusSee Sold Price
Sold202019C Portrait Painting manner William Merritt ChaseManner of William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916). A large late 19th Century oil painting on canvas, titled Woman Seated At Breakfast table. It depicts, in a soft palette with a dreamlike quality,See Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas. Late 19th Century Portrait.Victorian Woman. Well Executed Painting. Restoration noted. Not signed. 24" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a de ForestPortrait of a de Forest family gentleman. Unsigned, Late 19th/20th c. 32 1/4"h x 22"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnson DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2016English oil on canvas equine portrait, late 19th c.English oil on canvas equine portrait, late 19th c. Site: 21 ½ inches high, 25 ½ inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Portrait of a Bearded ManLate 19th C. Unsigned, Oil on canvas, laid on board. Of the face of a bearded man. In a carved gilt wood frame Image: 17 x 12.5 in.; Frame: 26.5 x 21.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023J. C. Wurth Oil On Canvas Portrait Of GentlemanDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas portrait by J. C. Wurth depicting a portly gentleman wearing a bowler hat. Signed and dated at bottom right. Painting is loose in stretcher. CIRCA: Late 19th Century ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper52British School, C. 1840 An Exceptional Quality Portrait “Lady in Green”$8,000
2 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Symbolist Oil Painting Sketch of Artists Figure Model Posing$1,000