Sold2022(4vol) FRENCH FOLIOS & ILLUSTRATED BOOKSIncluding PAUL ET VIRGINIE by Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, illustrated by Andre-E. Marty, pub. Leurs Chefs-D'Oeuvre, Aux Editions Terres Latines, exemplaire no. 1337 of 2,000, with original vellum, hardSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEIBNIZ (GOTTFRIED WILHELM) Autograph letter signed ('Leibniz') to Thomas Burnett ('Monsieur'), ...LEIBNIZ (GOTTFRIED WILHELM) Autograph letter signed ('Leibniz') to Thomas Burnett ('Monsieur'), in French, thanking him for '...the news you send me of the state of literature as well as of the politiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et W...Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et White Birch Gouaches sur isorel Respectivement: - Signée et datée 'FLEUR-63' au milieu, 32.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture etRey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture et d'Economie Rurale, half-title, engraved frontispiece, 3 folding tables, 29 hand-coloured engraved plates, uncut, modern cloth, Paris, Chez la Veuve de l'See Sold Price
Sold2022Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Hand-Addressed EnvelopeHighly-renowned German mathematician and philosopher (1646-1716). Incredibly rare unsigned hand-addressed envelope by Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, 4 x 2.5, made out in French to his friend, the politicaSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEIBNIZ Gottfried Wilhelm. Opera OmniaLEIBNIZ Gottfried Wilhelm, Freiherr von. Opera Omnia, nunc primum collecta, in Classes distributa, praefationibus & indicibus exornata, studio Ludovici Dutens. Génève, Frères de Tournes, 17686 volSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse.Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958. This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double,See Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 35-36. Dernieres OEuvres de Matisse, 1958This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double, triple, and quadruple page, all in pSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LEIBNIZ (Gottfried Wilhelm)]. De la tolérance des religions. Lettres de M. Leibniz et réHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Glaser La Chenille, original art for OeuvresMilton Glaser La Chenille, original art for Oeuvres poetiques completes de Guillaume Apollinaire 1974colored inks on paper18 h × 12 w in (46 × 30 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Milton GlasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hemingway (Ernest) Oeuvres Completes, 8 vol., Paris, André Sauret; and 47 others, similar,NO RESERVE Hemingway (Ernest) Oeuvres Completes, 8 vol., edited by André Sauret, illustrations by Carzou, Commere, Fontanarosa, Garbell, Masson, and others, original wrappers with glycine dust-jaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Oeuvres de Lagrange.Mathematics. LAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Oeuvres de Lagrange. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1867-77. 7 voll. in-4to, mm. 270 x 230. Leg. mezza pelle coeva e cartonato marmorizzato, dorso a 5 nervi con titoli iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Victor Hugo, Oeuvres CompletesVictor Hugo, Oeuvres Completes Paris: Hetzel-Quantin, n.d. [1880-1889] & Societe d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1903-1904, 40 volumes (of 48), in green half-leather on marbled boards with giltSee Sold Price
Sold20241743 6 VOLUMES MACHIAVELLI Niccolo Oeuvres antiqueMachiavelli, Niccolo "Oeuvres. Nouvelle edition, augmentée de l'Anti-Machiavel, & autres pieces. A la Haie : Aux depens de la Compagnie; 1743 6 VOLUMES With a folding copper plate and 7 fold. charts.See Sold Price
Sold2022Philosophy and Theology. BAYLE. Oeuvres diverses.BAYLE, Pierre. Oeuvres diverses. Tome premiere [-quatrieme].A La Haye, Compagnie des Libraires, 17374 voll. In-folio, 400x254 mm; Legatura coeva piena pelle marrone chiaro, dorso a sei nervi con titolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Racine, Jean - OeuvresParis, s. n., 1760. In 4th. 3 vols. In the antiporta, at t. I, portrait of the author in an oval by Daullé, pretty vignettes on the title pages, a total of 12 full-page plates, placed at the beginnSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MATISSE "CATALOGUE RAISONNE DES OEUVRES ILLUSTRES"[ART-BOOKS] HENRI MATISSE "CATALOGUE RAISONNE DES OEUVRES ILLUSTRES" Claude Duthuit, France, 1988 1st Edition limited to 2000 copies. Bright and clean with slightly yellowing dustjacket to spine.See Sold Price
Sold2017DIX OEUVRES DE MAITRES FRANCAIS MODERNEDix Oeuvres de Maitres Francais Modernes (Degas, Monet, Renoir, Pissarro, Sisley, Rousseau, Bonnard, Laprade, Vuillard, arie Lurencin. Reproduced by Jacomet. Edition Art Vivant.Librarie Larousse, 13-1See Sold Price
Sold2022PIRON (Alexis). [Oeuvres] Gustave, L'école des pères, Callisthene. Paris, Chez BretonPIRON (Alexis). [Oeuvres] Gustave, L'école des pères, Callisthene. Paris, Chez Breton Fils, 1733-1758. 3 parties en 1 vol. in-8° relié . 3  parties en 1 vol. in-8° reli&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Enlightenment philosophy. VOLTAIRE. Oeuvres.AROUET, Francois-Marie, VOLTAIRE. Oeuvres.Paris, Didot, 1857-185913 voll. in 4to, 260x165 mm, legatura in mezza pelle e tela. Titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Risguardi policromi. Buon esemplare.BellaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Voltaire: Collection Complette des Oeuvres de M. deTitle: Collection Complette des Oeuvres de M. de Voltaire Author: Voltaire Date: 1757 Edition: very good Subject: complete works This is the complete set,stated as such at the end of volume 17, of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Art] [Manet, Édouard] (Leenhoff, Léon) Exposition Des Oeuvres De Édouard Manet...[Art] [Manet, Édouard] (Leenhoff, Léon) Exposition Des Oeuvres De Édouard Manet... Catalogue of Édouard Manet's memorial exhibition, inscribed by Léon Leenhoff, his purportedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enlightenment philosophy. HELVETIUS. Oeuvres.HELVETIUS, Claude Adrien. Oeuvres. Tome premier [-cinquieme] Londres, Chez Didier, 1776 -17805 Tomi in 4 voll in 8vo, 157x100 mm, legatura coeva in mezza pelle e cartonato con angoli, Titoli e fregi iSee Sold Price
Sold20231855 FRENCH THEATRE 12 volumes OEUVRES de P. CORNEILLE antique FINE BINDINGSOEUVRES COMPLETES de P. CORNEILLE from "CLASSIQUES FRANCOIS" series Paris; 1855 Size 6 by 9" Text in French Fine morocco bindings with embossed gilt crowned coat of arms on each front cover and gilt dSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsLa Mettrie (Julien Offray de) Oeuvres Philosophiques, 2 vol., Amsterdam, 1753.£450
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSMedicine. PARÉ. Les oeuvres d'Ambroise Pare, conseiller et premier chirurgien du roy.€1,500
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Vi Framed Serigraph$200
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Framed Serigraph$150
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Viii Framed Serigraph$200
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Vii Framed Serigraph$200
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', I Framed Serigraph$200
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Iii Framed Serigraph$200
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Lot. Danish Modern Teak Vikings, Artisan Enamelware Saucers Coasters, Wood and Enamel Hors d'oeuvres$50
2 days LeftJasper521728 Bernard Le Bovier de Fontenelle WORKS 3 FOLIO VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique$480