2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm) width plus 2 1/2" (6.35cSee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Appears to be signed lower right, under mat. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm)See Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. This drawing is St. Sebastian dated 1922. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Japanese watercolor scroll painting, ca.1920, signedArtist: Seiho (Japanese, no dates) Title: Fish and Flowers Year: c.1920 Medium: watercolor on silk Image Size: 49.3 x 16.7 inches Sheet Size: 74.8 x 22.4 inches Catalog reference:See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume IllustrationAttributed to: Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume Illustration , signed lower right and dated 1912, sheet size 17-1/2 x 11-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume IllustrationAttributed to: Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume Illustration , signed lower right, sheet size 17-1/2 x 11-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN SILKSCREEN BY LEON BAKSTLev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1866 to 1924, silkscreen on paper depicting a costume design of a Young Boeotian for the ballet Narcissus, after the original watercolor and pencil painting, 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2024Leon BAKST: Bearded Man Study - WatercolorLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) watercolor on paper study of a bearded man with pipe, signed lower right, framed under glass. [Art: 14" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 23" H x 18 1/2" W]. Old paper visible on baSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BakstLEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Watercolor on paper depicts a showgirl with an Art Deco costume and headwear Measures: 7 x 11 inches, framed size measures 19 x 25 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tom McNeely (B. 1935) "Juan Ponce de Leon" WCTom McNeely (Canadian, B. 1935) "Juan Ponce de Leon's Discovery of Florida" Signed lower right. Original watercolor on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoverSee Sold Price
Sold2021after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924)after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, Russian (1866 - 1924) Pencil, Watercolor, and Gouache on Paper "Costume Models" Signed Lower Right. Cyrillic stamp mark lower right corner. Sight measures 16-1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Louis Ribak Watercolor Painting Country LaneThis is an original watercolor painting by artist Louis Leon Ribak (American, 1902-1979). Ribak was a social realist and abstract painter who was a member of the "Taos Moderns" group of artists. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN JANSEM ORIGINAL PAINTING SIGNEDJEAN LEON JANSEM (French 1920-2013)Dansevse Au Chale Watercolor and india ink on paperSigned lower right25.25 inches x 19.25 inches (64 x x 48 cm)Provenance:Wally Findlay Galleries, CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Pescheret ''Southwest Landscape'' WatercolorLeon Pescheret (1892-1971 American) ''Southwest Landscape'' Watercolor on Paper 12.5''x19.5'' Sight. A desert landscape with cactus. Signed l.r. Original framing 21.5''x27.5''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 1948 Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Signed by the artistTITLE: Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Swedish-American artist (1871-1954) SUBJECT ITEM: Fine Art Painting AUTUMN SUNSHINE (SMOKEY HILL RIVER KS.) MEDIUM: Original watercolor painting on Paper DIMESee Sold Price
Sold201670x42 Original Watercolor Signed Markman Rare c.1982Artist: Marvin Markman Title of Art: Cross Current #10 Provenance: Artist and Swahn Galleries Edition #: Original Medium: Hand Signed by the Artist Original Watercolor Painting on Paper Unframed Size:See Sold Price
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsToby Bluth Painting Original Watercolor Signed Walt Disney Animation Musketeers$250
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmil Kosa Jr Original Watercolor Signed Landscape Painting Hawaii Large Artwork$600
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsDavid Dewey Large Original Watercolor Signed Painting Framed Architectural Art$1,000
1 day LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFelicity Palmer and Thomas Allen in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street$150
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsLeroy Neiman Original Watercolor Painting Signed Bar Restaurant Framed Art Oil$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsCarol Hurd Rare Original Watercolor Painting Signed Horse Animal Framed Artwork$375
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsMing Yi Yang Original Watercolor Painting Signed Chinese Landscape Framed Art$1,000
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsHenry Martin Gasser Original Watercolor Painting Signed Rural Landscape Artwork$500
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsItzchak Tarkay Original Watercolor Painting Signed Female Portrait Cafe Artwork$500
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsYan Kang Qian Original Watercolor Painting Signed Chinese Landscape Framed Art$500
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsLeroy Neiman Original Watercolor Painting Signed Bar Restaurant Framed Artwork$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsHerb Mignery Original Painting Watercolor Signed Western Horse Framed Artwork$250
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsMark Kohler Original Watercolor Painting Signed Western Cowboy Framed Horse Art$375
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsHumbert Howard Original Watercolor Painting Signed Floral Still Life Framed Art$250
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsAaron Bohrod Original Watercolor Painting Signed Child Portrait Framed Artwork$250
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsReuben Nakian Original Watercolor Painting Signed Female Portrait Framed Artwork$375
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsLillian Margaret Davidson Original Watercolor Painting Signed Cityscape Artwork$375
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsTom Friedman Original Watercolor Painting Signed Modern Landscape Illustration$750
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsAlan Magee Original Watercolor Painting Signed Female Portrait Framed Artwork$750
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsRed Grooms Original Watercolor Painting Signed Modern 3D Cutout Art Oil Large$1,500
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsLouis Pohl Original Watercolor Painting Signed Female Portrait Framed Artwork$250
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsItzchak Tarkay Authentic Original Watercolor Painting Signed Ladies Portrait Art$375