Sold2019LEON DANCHIN (D.1938) HUNTING DOGS COLOR ETCHINGFramed color etching on paper, Chiens de Chasse (Brittany Spaniels), pencil signed lower left Leon Danchin (United States, France, 1887-1938), sight: approx 21"h, 28.5"w, overall: approx 23"h, 30"w, 8See Sold Price
Sold2019Leon Danchin, "Three Spaniels" EtchingLeon Danchin (French, 1887-1938), "Three Spaniels." Color etching, depicting three spaniel heads, pencil signed and numbered 243/500 in lower right. In wormy chestnut molding frame with French mat undSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Danchin, "Three Cocker Spaniels", 1938Leon Danchin (France, 1887-1939), "Three Cocker Spaniels", 1938, etching and aquatint in colors, pencil signed sight: 21 x 34 in., frame: 30.5 x 43.5 in. Provenance: Property from the monumeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Danchin (French, 1887-1939) Cocker SpanielsLeon Danchin (French, 1887-1939) engraving Cocker Spaniels. 18 1/2"h x 22 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Léon Danchin (French, 1887-1939), Two Cocker Spaniel PortraitsLéon Danchin (French, 1887-1939), Two Cocker Spaniel Portraitseach an etching and aquatint in colors, each hand-signed at lower left, to include a portrait of a cocker spaniel with a pheasant, and aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Léon Danchin (French, 1887-1938)Léon Danchin (French, 1887-1938) Léon Danchin (French, 1887-1938) Black Cocker Spaniel; English Setter and Duck two, lithographs with some hand-colouring, both signed 'Léon Danchin' inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Danchin (1887-1938) Dog Portrait CharcoalDESCRIPTION: Framed Charcoal by Leon Danchin of a portrait of two cocker spaniel dogs. Signed at bottom left and numbered 261 at bottom right. CIRCA: Late 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) LEON DANCHIN (1887-1938) HUNTING DOG ETCHINGS(lot of 2) Framed etchings on paper, signed lower right Leon Danchin (French, 1887-1938), copyright by La Gravure Francaise, Paris, including: (1) Springer Spaniel with Mallard, (1) Springer Spaniel wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon de Smet, The CalvaryLeon de Smet (Belgian, 1881 - 1966) The Calvary Oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Leon de Smet, 1917" 32" x 40.5"; framed 40" x 48" Provenance: Sotheby's Amsterdam, October 9, 2000 LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Leon de SmetLeon de Smet (Belgian, 1881-1966), Haystack on a Green Field, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 20"h x 25.75"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon de Meutter Brunin (Belgian, 1861-1949)Leon de Meutter Brunin (Belgian, 1861-1949) "The Letter" oil on canvas signed upper left. Framed. 23-5/8" x 20", framed 35-1/2" x 31-1/2" Provenance: Bernaerts Auctioneers, Antwerp, Belgium, DecemberSee Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898–1967) La Leçon de muAfter René Magritte (Belgian, 1898–1967) La Leçon de musique 1968. Etching. Signed 'Margritte' (lower right). H.C. (lower left). Raised stamp atelier Rene Margritte (lower right). Reference: KaplnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Algora "Pareja de Samurais", 20th centuryModelled and glazed porcelain with a glossy finish. With slight losses. Sizes: 33 x 19 x 35.5 cm; 35.5 x 22 x 24.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) LEON DANCHIN (1887-1938) HUNTING DOG ETCHINGS(lot of 2) Framed etchings on paper, signed lower left Leon Danchin (France, 1887-1938), including: (1) English Setter with Grouse, numbered 278/ 300, (1) Gordon Setters with Duck, numbered 238/ 300,See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare French nickel daubiere (stew) pot from The Leon de Lyon restaurantRare French nickel daubiere (stew) pot from The Leone de Lyon restaurant. Branded with maker's mark of a boar's head. Mannufre France Nickel Pur Paris. Late 19th century. 7 1/2" h x 18 1/4" w x 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon De Smet (1881-1966) Portrait PastelMedium: Pastel Painting Size: 23 x 19 inches Frame Size: 33 x 28 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Leon De Smet (1881-1966) About ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Danchin (1887-1938, FRA), English Setters, 1938Leon Danchin (1887-1938, France), English Setter dogs resting, 1938, color lithograph, pencil-signed, numbered 345/500 sight: 20 x 35", frame: 28 x 43" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection DancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Leon Danchin Etchings of Sporting Dogs, ca. 1930sLeon Danchin (French, 1887-1939). 4 etchings of sporting dogs published in Paris, ca. 1930s. Four hand-signed and numbered etchings of various sporting dogs created by Leon Danchin, who is widely recoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pareja de remates entallados para un retablo o espejoEscuela española del siglo XVIII. Pareja de remates entallados para un retablo o espejo con cabeza de querubín y volutas. 130x56See Sold Price
Sold2021Pareja de leones de Foo en terracota vidriada ChinaPair of Foo Lions in green and black enameled terracotta, China ff. S. XIX pp. S. XX. Measurements: 10.5 x 14 cms.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Danchin American Dog Terriers LE LithographLeon Danchin (American, French, 1887-1938). Limited Edition lithograph of the work titled, "Two Terriers." Signed lower left and numbered 118/500. Good overall condition with wear to frame. Measures aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Danchin (1887-1938, American/French), "EnglishLeon Danchin (1887-1938, American/French), "English Setter with Mallard Drake in a Tree," 20th c., print, pencil signed lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 24 1/2 in., W.- 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020LEON DANCHIN (1887-1938) SHEPHERD DOGS PRINTFramed print on paper, Shepherds, signed lower left Leon Danchin (French, 1887-1938), sight: approx 24.5"h, 38.5"w, overall: approx 30"h, 44"w, 15.5lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Danchin Lithograph Print of Hunting Dog withLeon Danchin Lithograph Print of Hunting Dog with bird in tree. Pencil Signed.-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 24.5 inches: W: 18 inches ---See Sold Price
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLeon Danchin Cocker Spaniel w/ Rabbit Engraving$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Philetas' Lesson (La le?on de$100
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEKingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso X (1252-1284) "Dinero de seis lineas" Lot of 2€10
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeon Emile Caille (French, 1836-1907) Oil on Canvas, 1872, "Genre Scene", H 12" W 13.5"$300