Sold2020William McKinley Important Signed Presidential DocumentWilliam McKinley Important Signed Presidential Document on Transatlantic Cable Single page typed letter signed on Executive Mansion bi-fold stationery, 8" x 10." Dated "May 27, 1899" and boldly signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cyrus W. Field: Transatlantic Cable Segment. 1858.Segment of the first transatlantic telegraph cable from 1858, measuring 3.5" long, made into a souvenir and sold by Tiffany & Co. The cable is wrapped with a brass band, reading: "Atlantic Telegraph CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Trans-Atlantic Cable CYRUS W FIELD - Card SignedCyrus W. Field (1819-1892) Businessman, Financier. Field along with other entrepreneurs, created the Atlantic Telegraph Company and laid the first telegraph cable across the Atlantic Ocean in 1858. 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver Presentation Box SS Great EasternOffered in this lot is a once in a lifetime opportunity. This box is associated with the most significant technological advancement of the late 19th Century. The Laying of the Transatlantic Cable alloSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany & Co. Trans-Atlantic Telegraph Cable PieceTiffany & Co. Trans-Atlantic Telegraph Cable Piece accompanied by a facsimile handwritten note authenticating the cable which was on the USS Niagara. Length: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cyrus W. Field: Transatlantic Telegraph Cable Relic by Tiffany'sSegment of the first transatlantic telegraph cable from 1858, measuring 4" long, made into a souvenir and sold by Tiffany & Co. The cable is wrapped with a brass band, reading: "Atlantic TelegraphSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tiffany & Company Trans-Atlantic Telegraph Cable1850'S, 4" long cut cable, retailed by Tiffany & Company, NYC.....The completion of the first transatlantic telegraph cable in 1858 was a cause for much celebration on both sides of the Atlantic. TiffSee Sold Price
Sold2016Atlantic Telegraph Cable Section & Tiffany LetterThis is a letter written and signed by Cyrus W. Field, who laid the first telegraph cable across the Atlantic, certifying that he sold the entire stock of left over cable that was on board the U.S.S.See Sold Price
Sold2022CYRUS W. FIELD, Signature On Letter Dated 1849Autographs Cyrus W. Field Signed Letter Atlantic Telegraph Company Laid the First Telegraph Cable Across the Atlantic in 1858 CYRUS WEST FIELD (1819-1892). Historic American Industrialist, created theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet SF bird's eye viewHeading: (San Francisco...) Author: Title: San Francisco in 1851 Place Published: [San Francisco] Publisher:[Cooke & LeCount] Date Published: 1851 Description: Lithographed birdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet 1850 View of San FranciscoHeading: (San Francisco...) Author: Title: San Francisco. Litho of Geo. F. Nesbitt, N.Y. Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Marvin & Hitchcock Date Published: [before Dec. 9, 1850]See Sold Price
Sold2022Letter sheet with SF in flames 1851Heading: (View...) Author: Title: View of the Last Great Conflagration in San-Francisco on the 22d of June, 1851. Ten Squares burned. Loss $3,000,000. View Taken from the head of California Street DuSee Sold Price
Sold202311 CIVIL WAR LETTERS, SHEET MUSIC, ETC.In one binder, the letters span from Jan. 1862 through Sept. 1865, all with written content narratives or comments, one letter including Lincoln assassination... "The sad news that reached our city onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Letter sheet celebrating 4th of July in S.F. 1851Heading: (California Letter Sheets) Author: Title: View of the Plaza of San-Francisco, On the 4th of July 1851 Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Publ. & Lith. by Quirot & Co. Date PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare letter sheet of S.F. City HallHeading: (City...) Author: Title: City Hall, San-Francisco Cal. Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Quirot & Co. Date Published: No date Description: Lithograph, on double-See Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet SF Earthquake 1868Heading: (Earthquake...) Author: Title: Earthquake in San Francisco, Cal. Oct. 21st. 1868 Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:D. Appleton & Co. Date Published: 1868 Description: <See Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet SF IN 1849 & 1854Heading: (San Francisco...) Author: Title: San Francisco Past and Present - San Francisco As It Was, 1849 / San Francisco As It Is, 1854 Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Barber & Baker DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Letter sheet of Long Wharf, S.F.Heading: (Long Wharf...) Author: Title: Published by Charles P. Kimball, Noisy Carriers Publishing Hall, Long Wharf, San Francisco, California Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Charles P. KimbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare letter sheet of Mission DoloresHeading: (California Letter Sheets) Author: Title: Mission Dolores Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Lith. & Publ. by Quirot & Co. Date Published: No date Description: <See Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet of Pavilion in SFHeading: (Pavilion...) Author: Title: Pavilion, for the First Industrial Exhibition of the Mechanics' Institute, of the City of San Francisco, Cal. commencing on September 7th, 1857 Place Published:See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare letter sheet of Jenny Lind Theatre S.F.Heading: (Jenny...) Author: Title: Jenny Lind Theatre, San-Francisco Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Quirot & Co. Date Published: No date Description: Lithograph, on doSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clara Barton Silver Spoon With "CB" and Trans-Atlantic Telegram En Route to International Red CrossClara Barton Silver Spoon With "CB" and Trans-Atlantic Telegram En Route to International Red Cross Conference Ohio Congressman and First Comptroller of the U.S. Treasury William Lawrence was instrumeSee Sold Price
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPiet Hein Eek, 'Line Lamp' - '3597' ceiling light, 2020 (design)€600
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Brown (Abolitionist) Signed Letter PSA/DNA$1,100(2 bids)
4 days LeftRR AuctionPablo Picasso Original 'Cannes Beach' Sketch with Autograph Letter Signed to His Financial$5,000