Sold2021Lesbian Studies & Literature First Editions and SignedLesbian Studies & Literature First Editions and Signed Copi Eleven Titles, 1929-1984. Including: Isa Glenn's (1874-1951) Transport, New York & London: Knopf, 1929, first edition, octavo, publisher's oSee Sold Price
Sold2023[LGBTQ] The Gay & Lesbian Review Worldwide (12 Issues)12 odd issues from 2002-2007. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022RON GRISWORLD (American, 20th Century). Portrait Study Boxer. [LGBTQ+ INTEREST]. Oil on Panel.RON GRISWORLD (American, 20th Century). Portrait Study Boxer. [LGBTQ+ INTEREST]. Oil on Panel. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 11.5" x 9"; Frame 16.25" x 13.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Antique Colored Bird Lithographs (W. Hart, J. Gould, H.C. Richter)19th century. A lot of three hand-painted lithograph of bird studies including Lesbian Bunting (Emberiza Lesbia; (Gmel), Anorthura Formosa, and Sitta Caesia, Wolf et Meyer. Measures 21.5 x 14.5 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Tylee Ranney (1813-1857) Four Works: Studies ofWilliam Tylee Ranney (1813-1857) Four Works: Studies of Animals and Hunt Scenes Comprising Calling the Hounds, Study of a Hunter with Two Dogs, Study of Two Dogs, and a double-sided work: Study of a HSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Studies of Men in Hats and an Arched Window.EDWARD HOPPER Studies of Men in Hats and an Arched Window. Pencil on wove paper, circa 1910-20. 105x160 mm; 4¼x6½ inches.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Josephine N. Hopper, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES JONES. Three flower studiesEstate / Collection: Estate of Hedda Kleinfeld Schachter JONES, CHARLES (1866-1959) Three Flower Studies. Three gold-toned gelatin silver prints on printing-out paper, the largest 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Chinnery English, 1774-1852 Two Studies ofGeorge Chinnery English, 1774-1852 Two Studies of Cattle Inscribed twice with the artist's sign for "correct" (ul) and (ur) Ink over graphite pencil on paper 3 x 7 inches (7.7 x 17.8 cm) Provenance: MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641), Attributed to. Double-sided sheet of studies of Christ in Glory,Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641), Attributed to.Double-sided sheet of studies of Christ in Glory, surrounded by puttiPen and brown ink, brush and ink, over black chalk, early 17th century, on laid paper wSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER A Work Horse * Studies of Kneeling Figures.EDWARD HOPPER A Work Horse * Studies of Kneeling Figures. Pen and ink on card stock, double-sided, 1900. 113x146 mm; 4½x5½ inches. Initialed and dated "Sept. 1900" in ink, lower right recto.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Two fashion studies for "Gazette du Bon Ton."GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Two fashion studies for "Gazette du Bon Ton." Primary sketch of a woman in long coat, fur collar and cuffs. Watercolor, graphite, and gold paint on paper. 223x185 mm; 8¾See Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Castellón (1914-1971), SIX SURREAL STUDIES AT PARIFEDERICO CASTELLÓN (1914-1971), SPANISH/AMERICANSIX SURREAL STUDIES AT PARIS, 1935Pen and ink drawings with wash; each signed and dated ‘35 at Paris including:“Nudes with Surrealist FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Delacroix, Ink on Paper Studies of AnimalsInk on Paper, Studies of Peacock, Horses and Swan Eugene Delacroix, French, (1798-1863) Initialed ED, dated l.r. 9-1/2"h x 13-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl G. Evers, Sketches, City Studies and DrawingsPencils on Paper, and Illustrations on Board, depicting working city harbors including Philadelphia , Hong Kong, Stockholm, Ocean Liner sketches, several Moran Tug drawings. (EVERS9427/Lot)[JP] DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2024Juan Carlos Munoz Hernandez - Murmuration Studies - ORIGINAL SCULPTUREArtist: Juan Carlos Munoz Hernandez Title: Murmuration Studies Acrylic Lucite Sculpture 16 inches x 15 inches x 12 inches UNIQUE PIECE/1 of 1 SIGNED ON THE BACK Year: 2024 Juan Carlos Muñoz HernandezSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sPEGGY BROOK BACON (New York/Maine/Connecticut, 1895-1987), Eleven original portrait studies., Sheets$300(1 bid)
BonhamsA collection of French metal whippet, terrier and greyhound studies Late 19th, early 20th centuryA$650(22 bids)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCNorman Price Illustration Study Portfolio$70(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPierre Alechinsky He is for the Student the One Whio Studies Himself, Litho 1968$100
2 days LeftEldred'sWILSON ALWYN BENTLEY (Vermont, 1865-1931), Three snow crystal studies, circa 1910., Silver print$750(1 bid)
1 hr LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Wood Engraving signed W. (Wesley) W. Bates, 13 1/2" x 10 1/2", "Animal Studies".CA$25
3 days LeftEldred'sSEIZAN AOYAMA (Japan, Active 1920-1930s), Two horse studies:, Woodblock prints, 9" x 12" sight.$200