Sold2024Papua New Guinea Massim Zoomorphic Lime SpatulaAntique Papua New Guinea Milne Bay Province Massim Zoomorphic Lime Spatula Collected 1943. Carved wood. Inscribed in ink R.A.P. , 9-6-43, New Guinea. It measures 20 1/2 inches long and 1 3/4 widest. WSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Trobriand Islands Massim Wood Lime SpatulaOceania, Papua New Guinea, Trobriand Islands, Massim, ca. mid-20th century CE. A delicately-carved dark wood lime spatula used to obtain powdered lime from burnt shell and coral remains and prepare itSee Sold Price
Sold2019Massim Trobriand lime spatulaMassim Trobriand lime spatula, c. 1900, Oceania, Papua New Guinea, carved hardwood, the handle decorated with incised wave scrollwork, 11"l Provenance: Property from the Collection of the Wright Art TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. PNG Massim Wooden Lime Spatula w/ Figure**Originally Listed At $175** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Goodenough Island, Diodio village, Massim peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden spatula used to obtain powdered limeSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Trobriand Islands Massim Wood Lime Spatula**Originally Listed At $225** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Milne Bay Province, Trobriand Islands (sometimes Kiriwina Islands), Massim people, ca. 1940s CE. A delicately-carved dark wood lime spatula. ThSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Trobriand Islands Massim Wood Lime Spatula**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Milne Bay Province, Trobriand Islands (sometimes Kiriwina Islands), Massim people, ca. mid-20th century CE. A delicately-carved dark wood limeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Massim Lime Spatula, New GuineaA Massim Lime Spatula, New Guinea Finely carved geometric patterns Black and shiny patina Length: 20 inches Great compliment to any tribal, primitive or Oceanic arts collection Provenance: Astrid & DrSee Sold Price
Sold2021MASSIM CLAPPER SPATULA PAPUA NEW GUINEAMASSIM CLAPPER SPATULA PAPUA NEW GUINEA carved wood, with a central section of carved and incised detailing, the handle cut vertically into two sections to form a clapper(34cm long)Footnote: Note: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024PNG Carved Lime SpatulaA Papua New Guinea Upper Sepik Region carved wooden Lime Spatula. Two carved mask tops inserted in a bamboo shaft with polychrome decoration with crocodile head drop. Some wear. 27" high. ESTIMATE $20See Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Trobriand Islands Wood Lime Spatula**Originally Listed At $275** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Trobriand Islands, ca. mid 20th century CE. A delicately-carved dark wood lime spatula used to obtain powdered lime from burnt shell and coralSee Sold Price
Sold2021Massiam Trobriand Arm Band, Papua New Guinea.Massim Trobriand Arm Band, Papua New Guinea. Carved shell with lime fill. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 7.5'' x 4'' x 4'' (19 x 10 x 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oceanic bamboo lime container & spatulaOceanic bamboo lime container & spatula, New Guinea, with incised and stained decoration, woven fiber cordage with cowry shell ornaments, 8.25"h x 2.25"dia (container), 9.75"l (spatula) Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Papua New Guinea Sago StirrerA Papua New Guinea Sago Stirrer, Massim, Milne Bay Province, PNG, with signs of use, 32"h; Provenance: Richard I.M. Kelton Collection, Marina del Rey, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. PNG Massim Wood Canoe Paddle**Originally Listed At $750** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, probably from the Massim area of Milne Bay, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A gorgeous example of a carved wooden paddle with ornate motifs wSee Sold Price
Sold20196 Ethnographic Objects.A group of six ethnographic objects. ++ Lime container with stopper. Papua New Guinea. 20th c. 47" x 3" x 3". ++ Wooden phallus. West Africa. 20th c. 9 1/2" x 2" x 1 1/2". ++ Wooden phallus. West AfriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Food Spatula, Geelvink Bay, Northwest Coast Papua New Guinea, Early 20th C. or OlderFood Spatula, Geelvink Bay, Northwest Coast Papua New Guinea, Early 20th C. or Older. On stand. Carved scroll and spiral finial tops a small Korwar figure that forms the handle of the flattened bladeSee Sold Price
Sold20237 Papua New Guinean Lime Spatulas7 Kalk-Spatel Papua-Neuguinea, Trobriand Insel, Milne Bay Province Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Horn. H 17,5 - 34 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold20237 Papua New Guinean Lime Spatulas7 Kalk-Spatel Papua-Neuguinea, Trobriand Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14,5 - 24,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold2017Massim CultureMassim Culture, Papua New Guinea, figurative wood tool or utensil used for the mending of nets used to hunt pigs, 10"h Provenance: published in Michael Hamson's "Art of the Massim & Collingwood Bay" 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Canoe Prow, Massim Area PNG1982.1.020 Canoe prow from the Massim area,Papua New Guinea. Provenance: Collection of the World Museum in Tulsa Oklahoma, collected by missionaries in the early 1960s. Dimensions:37"H x 4"W x 1.75"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAPUA NEW GUINEA CANOE SPLASHBOARDPAPUA NEW GUINEA CANOE SPLASHBOARDNew Guinea (Massim), early 20th century, polychrome wood. Painted white, red, and black in swirls and abstractions.22 x 24 in. (55.9 x 61 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Massim Trobriand Stool, Papua New Guinea.Massim Trobriand Stool, Papua New Guinea.Carved wood with two figures supporting a round seat. Age cracks. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare New Guinea Markham Valley Lime SpatulaRare New Guinea Markham Valley Lime Spatula Provenance: Faith Dorian-Wright collection, New York. The Wrights were mavericks in collecting oceanic art early on. Pieces from their collection are at theSee Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Wooden Lime Stick**Originally Listed At $150** Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. 20th century CE. A finely-detailed wooden ancestral face connected to a lengthy spike. The face has a chalky white ground on whiSee Sold Price