Sold20182 numbered/ltd editions signed by Rockwell Kent.Kent, Rockwell. 2 Titles. ++ A Birthday Book. NY: Random House, 1931. #259 of 1850 signed by Kent. ++ Samuel Butler. Erewhon. Limited Editions Club, 1934. #1308 of 1500 signed by Kent. ++ 4to. orig clSee Sold Price
Sold201712 Books: 10 Easton Press, 2 Limited Editions Club[Easton Press] 12 Titles (13 Vols). 8vo/4to. First 10 listed are in full leather. Mostly near fine. ++ Tolstoy. WAR AND PEACE (1981). ++ Virgil. THE AENEID (1979). Upper corners of covers bumped. ++ DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Limited Editions Club, (9) vols.Limited Editions Club, (9) vols., (9) titles, each in slipcase, numbered and signed as indicated in (): 1) The Discourses of Epictetus, 1966, #1063, (Hans Erni); 2) Nietzsche, Thus Spake Zarathustra,See Sold Price
Sold2022LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB WORLD LITERATURE (7 TITLES)Sir Richard Burton (translator). THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENS, VOL 2. Ipswich: LEC, 1954. # 1401 / 1500. Miniatures by Arthur Szyk. ** Thomas Bulfinch. THE AGE OF FABE, OR STORIES OF GODS AND HEROSee Sold Price
Sold2023Limited Editions Club, (7) vols, non-fictionLimited Editions Club, (7) vols, non-fiction, (7) titles, each in slipcase, numbered and signed as indicated in (): 1) Vasari, The Lives of the Most Eminent Paints, 2 vols. in jackets and slipcase, 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Motherwell - Untitled 2Artist: Robert Motherwell Title: Untitled 2 Year: 1988 Dimensions: 21in. by 16in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 750 Publisher: The Limited EditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell - Untitled 2Artist: Robert Motherwell Title: Untitled 2 Year: 1988 Dimensions: 21in. by 16in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 750 Publisher: The Limited EditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell - Untitled 2Artist: Robert Motherwell Title: Untitled 2 Year: 1988 Dimensions: 21in. by 16in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 750 Publisher: The Limited EditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023NORMAN ROCKWELL Pencil Signed THE GOLDEN AGE Limited Editions Club NUMBERED LithographARTIST: Norman Rockwell (Stockbridge, Massachusetts, New York City, 1894-1978) TITLE: The Golden Age MEDIUM: Lithograph on d'Arches paper. OVERALL SIZE: Unframed, 19 1/2" x 25 1/2" DESCRIPTION: Up foSee Sold Price
Sold2023NORMAN ROCKWELL Pencil Signed THE ROYAL CROWN Limited Editions Club NUMBERED LithographARTIST: Norman Rockwell (Stockbridge, Massachusetts, New York City, 1894-1978) TITLE: The Royal Crown MEDIUM: Lithograph on d'Arches paper. OVERALL SIZE: Unframed, 19 1/2" x 25 1/2" DESCRIPTION: Up fSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT KIPNISS (New York, b. 1931) Signed THE NEIGHBOR Limited Editions Club RAINER MARIA RILKEARTIST: Robert Kipniss (New York, New York, 1931) TITLE: The Neighbor, 1981 SIZE: Mat: 14" x 11", Sheet: 5 5/8" x 6 2/8" MEDIUM: Lithograph DESCRIPTION: Up for auction is a pencil signed and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Limited Edition Club titlesHeading: (Limited Editions Club) Author: Title: Five volumes from the Limited Editions Club Place Published: Various places Publisher: Date Published: Various dates Description:See Sold Price
Sold2024(10) LIMITED EDITION CLUB TITLES IN (11 VOLS), ALL NO. 733 OF THE EDITION, WITH BOOKPLATE OFIncluding: "The Anabasis of Xenophon"; "Jude the Obscure" by Thomas Hardy; "The Analects of Confucius" by Giles; "Les Pensees" by Blaise Pascal; "Three Plays of Euripides"; "The Art of Love" by Ovid;See Sold Price
Sold2021(6) LIMITED EDITION CLUB TITLES IN (7 VOLS), ALL NO.Including: "Russian Folk Tales" edited by Lord; "Bel-Ami" by Guy de Maupassant; "The Gamble" and "Notes from the Underground" (in 1 vol) by Dostoevsky; "Marguerite de Valois" by Alexandre Dumas; "TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daponte and Mozart, Cosi Fan Tutte, FolioLorenzo Daponte and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, "Cosi fan tutte", 1 volume folio N.Y. 2002, cloth, illustrated with xilografies by Balthus, signed with initials, Limited Editions Club 2/300. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Six titles from Limited Editions ClubHeading: (Limited Editions Club) Author: Title: Six volumes from the Limited Editions Club Place Published: Various places Publisher: Date Published: Description: IllustraSee Sold Price
Sold2019[LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. WARREN, Robert Penn[LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. WARREN, Robert Penn (1905-1989). All the King's Men. New York: Heritage Printers for The Limited Editions Club, 1989. 2 volumes, 4to. Photogravures by Hank O'Neal. Quarter leaSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Limited Editions, 1 signed by Thomas Hart Benton[Limited Editions Club] 5 Titles published by Limited Editions Club. Each signed by illustrator and limited to 1200 or 1500. 8vo/4to. (1) Mark Twain. Life on The Mississippi. Illustrated by Thomas HarSee Sold Price
Sold20187 Titles (8 Vols): Limited Editions Club.[Limited Editions Club] 7 Titles, 8 Vols. ++ Czeslaw Milosz. The Captive Mind. (1983). #1219 of 1500 signed by Milosz and by the illustrator, Janusz Kapusta. Includes a lithograph by Kapusta placed inSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Limited Editions Club: Hans Erni, others.[Limited Editions Club] 5 Titles published by Limited Editions Club, each #1298 from an edition of 1500 but one, each signed by illustrator. 4to. Hardcover in slipcase. [1] Ovid’s MetamorphosesSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Titles (10 Vols): LEC, signed by Fritz Kredel.[Limited Editions Club] 5 Titles (10 Vols) issued by Limited Editions Club. Each signed by the illustrator, Fritz Kredel, on limitation page. 8vo/4to. Hardcover, 4 books in slipcase, one also in dj. (See Sold Price
Sold2020Dickens. Pickwick Papers, Signed, Ltd.Dickens, Charles; John Austen, illustrator. THE PICKWICK PAPERS. Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1933. 2 vols., 11.5" x 7.5". Illustrated with color plates. Publisher's cloth, stamped in gilt. No jackeSee Sold Price
Sold20181933 Edition Don Quixote De La Mancha 2 VolumesThe Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Limited Editions Club ~ 1933 2 Volume Set. Imperfections. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACSee Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseMICHAEL LODERSTEDT Signed APOLLO ASCENDANT Limited Editions PRINT CLUB OF CLEVELAND$30
20 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941$450
18 hrs LeftEldred'sJACOB ARMSTEAD LAWRENCE (New York/New Jersey, 1917-2000), Bound volume "The First Book of Moses,$1,500