Sold2020§ Statuette présentant un prêtre tenant§ Statuette présentant un prêtre tenant un livre de prières dans une de ses mains Bois, porcelaine découpée, ancienne patine et marques d'usage Bembé, RépubliquSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA:Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA: ca. 1805. 8vo. Manuscript volume with original illustrations. Full calf (rubbing, corners bumped). A unique compendium of knowledge, including origSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882-1963), "L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre deGeorges Braque(1882-1963)"L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre de Braque), circa 1960Etching and aquatint in blue on paper, watermark BFK RivesEdition: V/XSigned and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Berthon, Le Livre de MagdaPaul Berthon (French 1872-1909) Le Livre de Magda, lithograph, Atelier Paul Berthon Paris, printed by Imprimerie Chaix, Rue Bergere, Paris. Matted and framed Dimensions: 22 x 15 in. image size, 32 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Berthon, Le Livre de Magda, 1898 Art NouveauPaul Berthon (1872-1909), Le Livre de Magda, 1898 Art Nouveau Lithograph. Measures appx 24 1/2" x 17 1/4" viewed under mat and 36" x 28 1/4 framed. In good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Berthon, Le Livre de Magda, LithographPaul Berthon (French, 1872-1909), "Le Livre de Magda, Poesies par Armand Silvestre", lithograph on toned paper, 24 1/2" x 17 1/2" (sight), frame 30" x 24". Published by Chaix, Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2016[French Gastronomy] Gouffe, Livre de Cuisine, 1877FOURTH EDITION OF AN IMPORTANT AND COMPREHENSIVE GASTRONOMY WORK Gouffe, Jules. Le livre de cuisine par Jules Gouffe ancien officier de bouche du Jockey-Club de Paris comprenant la cuisine de manage eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Berthon, Le Livre de Magda, 1898 Art NouveauPaul Berthon (1872-1909), Le Livre de Magda, 1898 Art Nouveau Lithograph. Measures appx 24 1/2" x 17 1/4" viewed under mat and 36" x 28 1/4 framed. In good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonor Fini Le Livre De Monelle Monograph BookLeonor Fini "Le Livre De Monelle" Illustrated Monograph Book Leonor Fini (French, 1908-1996), Monograph Contains Etching Illustrating Marcel Schwob's Le Livre De Monelle Book in Fair CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Neolithic Europe livre de beurre blade core from southern France.Ancient Neolithic Europe livre de beurre blade core from southern France. Size 13 1/4 inches length. A footed small terracotta jug wuth tall neck and flared rim, missing handle. Provenance Private MDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Livre De La Jungle Kipling 1925 Delgrave Ill. By Reboussin In FrenchLe Livre De La Jungle Kipling 1925 Librarie Delgrave Illustrated By Roger Reboussin. Beautifully detailed images in black and white throughout. Leather bound with marbled cloth covers, marbled end papSee Sold Price
Sold2018FORMULAIRE DE PRIERES A L USAGE DES PENSIONNAIRES DESFORMULAIRE DE PRIERES A L USAGE DES PENSIONNAIRES DES RELIGIEUSES URSULINES 1810 Chez Dehansy Leatherbound Catholic Church Prayers Devotions French Ursuline Monasticism Religious Orders Women Prayer BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Engraving from Segonds Livre de Paisages du Sr. Vendrecable by Adriaen vand der Cabel 1600s1600s Title Page Engravings Proof from Segonds Livre de Paisages du Sr. Vendrecable by Adriaen vand der Cabel (Dutch. 1631-1705). Printed before title was placed on the pedestal. Print measures approSee Sold Price
Sold2016Le Livre de Luap Nalec: Pierre Joris, SignedBook Title: Le Livre de Luap Nalec Author: Pierre Joris Publisher: Michel Le Castor Astral et l' Atelier de l' Agneau, 1986 Pages: 49 Signed by Joris, with a note to friends, dated 1986 Pierre Joris pSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS,SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS, JOSEPH-CHARLES. 1868-1949. Le Livre de la vérité de parole. Paris: Chez F.-L. Schmied, 1929. 4to (337 x 238 mm). 12 hors-texte color wood eSee Sold Price
Sold2018P.C. Gilbert Manuscript,1710 w/ptg. attr. Pater"Livre de Morales" petite illuminated manuscript on vellum by P.C. Gilbert, Paris, 1710 with painted pastoral scene attributed to Jean-Baptiste Pater (French, 1695-1736); from a pencil inscription onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nicholas II: Coronation Album, Volume one, 1899Nicholas II: Koronatsionnyi sbornik (Coronation Album), Vasilii Silovich Krivenko, ed., St. Petersburg: Ekspeditsiia zagotovleniia gosudarstvennykh bumag (State Paper Manufacturers), 1899. Livre de feSee Sold Price
Sold2018(25) FRENCH LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS(lot of 25) French library shelf books, 20th c., some with gilt embossed spines, marbleized boards and leather binding, including four volumes of Le Livre de Demain, largest approx 9.25"h, 7.75"w, 1.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso - Un poeme de Paul Eluard, 1956Un poeme dans chaque livre de Paul Eluard, 1956. Lithograph poster on wove paper. Plate-signed. Size of the edition : 100. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 50 x 32.5 cm / 19.6 x 12.8 in.+ Size of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Art Deco Period Litterature Books, 12French Litterature, set of twelve bound volumes from the 'Le Livre De Demain' collection edited by Artheme Fayard & Compagnie, Paris, 1920's, including works by Henri Duvernois, Gustave Flaubert, Sem,See Sold Price
Sold2017Exposition Poster, After Jean DubuffetAfter Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985), Livre de Daniel Cordier sur les dessins de Jean Dubuffet, 1960, poster for the exposition at Galerie Berggruen, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold20201703 The Foundations of the Spiritual Life, Rare1703 The Foundations of the Spiritual Life, Drawn from the Imitation of Christ Les Fondemens De La Vie Spirituelle, Tirez Du Livre De L'imitation De Jesus-Christ - Nouvelle Edition This work was transSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Vulgate Version Of The Arthurian Romances Edited From Manuscripts In The British Museum 1908-16The Vulgate Version Of The Arthurian Romances Edited From Manuscripts In The British Museum. Volume I - Lestoire Del Saint Graal. Volume II - Lestoire De Merlin. Volume III - Le Livre De Lancelot DelSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521555 illustrated LE TROISIESME LIVRE D'AMADIS DE GAVLE antique RARE 16th CENTURY$800
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsPeterson, Roger Tory et Virginia Marie - Audubon's Birds of America - 1990CA$60
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseLUCIEN COUTAUD Signed VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE Club du Livre PHILIPPPE LEBAUD Paris$50
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesJavier CALLEJA (Málaga né en 1971). « M. Gunter HooK ».2022.€100
4 days LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsDe Volpi, Charles P. \ Winkworth, P.S. - Montréal Recueuil Iconographique, A Pictorial Record,CA$40
Featured4 days LeftJasper521757 IL DECAMERON by Giovanni BOCCACCIO antique 5 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED 110 plates$950