Sold2020LOIS DAVIS (B.1924) PLEIN AIR MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Mountain Landscape, signed lower right L. Davis (Lois Davis, American, b.1924), dated 12.8.15 upper right, Plein Air Aspen stamp verso, sight: approx 15.5"h, 19.5"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold20202 American etchings- Keller and Nordfeldt2 American etchings. 1). Henry G. Keller (American 1869-1949)- ''The Hermitage of Talavera''- etching, 1924, signed in pencil, edition of 75, The Print Club of Cleveland publication no. 1(b), 6 3/16 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Warren Davis (American, b.1865-1924) Oil on BoardWarren Davis (American, b.1865-1924) Oil on Board. Signed. 16" h x 14" w, 10" h x 8" w with frame, 2" w matting.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lois Davis 24x32 Acry/B "The Assessment"Lois Davis (IN, b 1924) 24x32 , Acry/B , signed lower right , "The Assessment" , Depicting: figures in front yard of home , Inscribed: titled on artist's tag versoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lois Davis 33x25 O/Acry/B Performer BackstageLois Davis (IN, b 1924) 33x25 , O/Acry/B , signed lower right , Performer Backstage , Depicting: seated woman with bouquet , Inscribed: artist's tag verso Provenance: from the artist's personal collecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lois Davis 12x18 MixMed Slow DancingLois Davis (IN, b 1924) 12x18 , MixMed , signed lower right , Slow Dancing , Depicting: couples dancing, ca 1970s size as framed 22x27.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Lois Davis 8x9.5 WC Flower LadyLois Davis (IN, b 1924) 8x9.5 , WC , signed lower right , Flower Lady , Depicting: woman in hat with flowers, potted plant size as framed: 12.75 x 15.75See Sold Price
Sold2016Lois Davis 8x11 Ink/Acry "With a Cherry on Top"Lois Davis (IN, b 1924) 8x11 , Ink/Acry , signed lower right , "With a Cherry on Top" , Depicting: children and adults at soda fountain , Inscribed: artist's tag verso Provenance: from the artist's peSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lois Davis 10.5x12.5 Pastel Three FiguresLois Davis (IN, b 1924) 10.5x12.5 , Pastel , signed lower right, left , Three FiguresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lois Davis 29x12 Acry/B "Afterglow"Lois Davis (IN, b1924) 29x12 , Acry/B , SLR , "Afterglow" , Depicting: man and woman , Inscribed: artist tag verso Provenance: From the artist. Exhibited: Indiana State Fair, Bona Thompson art centerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zubel Kachadoorian (American, B. 1924) 50 Plus 1Zubel Kachadoorian (American, B. 1924) 50 Plus 1 (Self-Portrait). Monotype with charcoal, pencil signed lower left and dated '75. Provenance: The Arwin Galleries, Detroit 32" x 21.25" Frame: 40" x 29.See Sold Price
Sold2024LOIS TEICHER (B.1938) STEEL SCULPTURE CURVED FORM WITH RECTANGLEContemporary welded steel sculpture, Curved Form with Rectangle, signed underfoot Lois Teicher (American, b.1938), dated 2010, numbered 1/ 75, approx 6.5"h, 4 3/8"w, 4.5"d, 1.5lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Perlstein, Phillip, American b. 1924(composition) from "Six Lithographs Drawn from Life", lithograph in colors, printed from aluminum plates drawn on by the artist, printed on Arches paper 1970 signed in pencil numbered 8/50 (total editSee Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American b. 1924) A PAINTING, "TwoPHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American b. 1924) A PAINTING, "Two Nudes," sepia on paper, dated 62 and signed L/R. 14" x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Samella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th CenturySamella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th Century Prophets, 1968 woodcut on newsprint signed, titled, dated, and numbered 13/35 11 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Helena Szepe, Tampa,See Sold Price
Sold2019John A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded WoJohn A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded Woodpeckers Watercolor and gouache on paper 11-1/2 x 15-1/2 inches (29.2 x 39.4 cm) (sight) Signed lower right: John A. Ruthven PROVENANCE: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) I Am Hoping to Hear from Mr. Rosenak Soon, 1981Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) I Am Hoping to Hear from Mr. Rosenak Soon, 1981 mixed media on paper signed T.H. Gordon and dated (center right) 4 x 8 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2017Philip Pearlstein (American, B. 1924) Six LithographsPhilip Pearlstein (American, B. 1924) Six Lithographs Drawn From Life. Complete portfolio of two color and four black and white lithographs dated to 1970, each pencil signed, numbered 1/50, and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2021RONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "TwoRONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Two Polygons on Stripes," 1980, watercolor and ink on Arches paper, signed and dated in margin. 17 1/2" x 26" Provenance: Personal Collection of Nora GrossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phillip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Model in the Studio, 1976Phillip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Model in the Studio, 1976 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 16/70. 21 1/2 x 28 3/4 inches. Provenance: Marianne Friedland Gallery, OntarioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ron Davis "Cube 1" from "Cube Series" PrintRon Davis (American, b. 1937). "Cube I" from "Cube Series," 1971, five color photo offset lithograph on plastic with laminated mylar. Signed, titled, and editioned 33/100 on a label along the verso. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Birdwell (American, b. 1924)Robert Birdwell (American, b. 1924) Abstract, Mixed media on canvas board, Signed lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 30 1/4 x W: 40 3/8 in. H: 29 5/8 W: 39 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019* Philip Pearlstein, (American, b. 1924), Models and* Philip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Models and Horses, 1992 lithograph signed, numbered 25/140, titled and dated in pencil 20 1/2 x 28 inches. Estimate $150-250 Property From the Collection of JoySee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Fumero (American, B. 1924) LithographJose Fumero (American, B. 1924) Lithograph Lithograph. Signed 'Jose Fuemero' (lower right). Edition numbered '28/60' (lower left). 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 The Estate of Jane F. Sheets, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT FRANK - City Fathers, Hoboken, New Jersey - Original photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT FRANK - U.S. 90, En Route to Del Rio, Texas - Original photogravure$700
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Black Watch III, 1974, color screenprint, ed. 30/150$750
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Black Watch II, 1974, color screenprint, ed. 130/150$750(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryThomas Bigelow Craig (American, 1849-1924), "The Village Toll Gate"$600
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroZedekiah Belknap - Pair of Wedding Portraits of Obed and Nancy Hale$500
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EIGHT STERLING SILVER SERVING SPOONS, BY WHITING MFG. CO., MONOGRAMMED FOR MAGNOLIA WILLIS SEALY OF$500
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Minute Man (Olympics 1974), Silkscreen ed. /200$400(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RANDOLPH JOHNSON (American b. 1939) AN ASSEMBLAGE, "Temple #1," 1986$1,000
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Waterlilies and Flowers," 2024$600(2 bids)