Sold2020LOT OF 3: HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING PIECES.Included in this lot are two Hires Root Beer Advertising hand fans, both in good condition with moderate darkening and minor paper loss. There is also a 1950's Hires Root Beer easel-back sign, with miSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 3: HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING SIGNS.This lot contains three different cardboard Hires Root Beer advertising signs, which all were illustrated by Haskell Coffin. Two of these signs are framed behind glass and the other is framed behind aSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 3: HIRES ROOT BEER ITEMS.Lot of three Hires Root Beer items. First is a celluloid over tin sign for Hires Root Beer with a Haskell Coffin image of two pretty girls on the front and with original label on the back for the PermSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot Of 3 Hires Root Beer & Nichol Kola SignsSSTE & SST. Very good gloss and color with areas of wear and scratches. Nice lot of soda signs. Measures: 10"X14"-12"X29.5" Rating: 8-8.5 Est: $300-$500See Sold Price
Sold2019LOT OF 3: EARLY HIRES ROOT BEER MUGS.This lot includes one tall mug and two identical smaller mugs. One of the smaller mugs has a tiny chip on the outer edge. The rest of the mugs are in great shape with the slightest wear. Condition (VeSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY CERAMIC HIRES ROOT BEER DISPENSER W/ UGLY KID GRAPHICSA rare example of this hard to find blue version of this ceramic Hires Root Beer dispenser, featuring ugly kid graphics. This piece is marked "Villeroy & Boch" on the bottom side. It retains its origiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Soda fountain door handle, Hires Root Beer, diecutSoda fountain door handle, Hires Root Beer, diecut metal w/bottle graphic, Exc cond, 13.5"H x 2.5"W.See Sold Price
Sold2024EXTREMELY EARLY "HURRAH! FOR HIRES' ROOT BEER" PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ LITTLE BOY GRAPHICMaker marked "1892." A c. 1900s "Hurrah! for Hires' Root Beer" paper lithograph with outstanding little boy and goat wagon graphic. CONDITION: The paper has good color throughout with minor areas of bSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXTREMELY EARLY "HIRES IMPROVED ROOT BEER" PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ GENTLEMAN GRAPHICMaker marked "Burk & McFetridge Phil'a." A c. 11890s "Hires Improved Root Beer / A Delicious Beverage / Try It" paper lithograph with added wood frame. CONDITION: The piece has significant wear througSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF 2 REVERSE PAINTED GLASS MENU BOARDS W/ VARIOUS GRAPHICSA collection of two c. 1950s Fike's Ice Cream and Mason's Root Beer reverse painted glass menu boards. CONDITION: (A) "Enjoy Fike's Ice Cream" has excellent color throughout the graphics and advertisiSee Sold Price
Sold20173 HIRES ROOT BEER DISPLAY BOTTLES & 2 DISPLAYSNice lot includes 2 original cardboard bottle top displays and 3 original bottles. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot Of 3: 6-Pack Wooden Coca - Cola Carriers WithOne of the cases does come with six blue Coca-Cola bottles, and one of the cases comes with a Coca-Cola bottle from Memphis, Tennessee; another from Campbellsville, New York; and one Hire's Root BeerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot Of 3: Hires Advertisements.This lot of three includes 1- Hires lithograph, mounted in a black wooden frame. The rendering displays a lovely woman, enjoying a glass of root beer with "Drink Hires in Bottles" next to a glass of HSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 3 MISC. SODA ITEMSHIRES ROOT BEER MEGAPHONE SHAPED CARDBOARD CONTAINER. BIG CHIEF COCA COLA BOTTLE & MOXIE DRINKING GLASS.See Sold Price
Sold2024HIRES ROOT BEER "THE PURE FOOD BEVERAGE" CARDSTOCK SIGN W/ EARLY BOTTLE GRAPHICA c. 1910s Hires Root Beer "The Pure Food Beverage" cardstock lithograph with newly added frame and outstanding Ugly Kid paper label bottle graphic. CONDITION: The cardstock has significant wear throuSee Sold Price
Sold2023DRINK HIRES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ BOTTLE GRAPHIC.Maker mark "Stout Sign Co." This is a limited production "Drink Hires Root Beer" embossed tin sign. CONDITION: The sign shows some staining throughout, but does retain its original plastic cover, whicSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISMENTS.This lot of two Hires root beer ads consists of a small sized cardboard ad. showing the famous singer Josh Slinger as the soda jerk with the graphic, " Thirsts gently Suffocated by the Hires System 5&See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER EMBOSSED TIN SIGNS.This is a lot of two Hires Root Beer signs. The first reads "It's high time for Hires Root Beer" and has an excellent embossed bottle graphic. The sign has a little bit of rubs to the edge and some paSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 3: Coca - Cola Napkin Dispensers.Includes a 1930's black tux dispenser and a 1940's A&W root beer orange dispenser, which is embossed on each side, with light wear. Also includes a 1990's reproduction Coke napkin dispenser, with lighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 3 Antique Root & Ginger Beer Extracts Hires ThomsonLot 3 Antique Root & Ginger Beer Extracts Hires and Thomson & Taylor. Condition:Box shows some wear with age Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. Item(s) will be packed after invoice is paid and shippSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 Tin Trays Hires Root Beer Land O Lakes ButterLot of two tin trays. Drink Hires Root Beer tray has good color with graphic by artist Haskell Coffin. Shows some wear and paint loss along perimeter with light residue on reverse. Measures 13.25" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Soda Fountain Syrup Dispensers (3), Nesbitt's clamp mount w/jar lacking label & 2 milk glass globesSoda Fountain Syrup Dispensers (3), Nesbitt's clamp mount w/jar lacking label & 2 milk glass globes (no bases), 1 w/later Hires Root Beer label, VG cond, largest 16"L.See Sold Price
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 3 COCA-COLA PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CALENDARS W/ VARIOUS GRAPHICS$100
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 2 FRAMED PAPER AND CARDSTOCK LITHOGRAPHS W/ EARLY GRAPHICS$150
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLot of 3 Vintage Rare Disney Donald Duck Piggy Banks$1(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesPair Of Vintage Chinese Enameled Blue And White Porcelain Bowls On Stands$50(1 bid)