Sold2024EARLY CERAMIC HIRES ROOT BEER DISPENSER W/ UGLY KID GRAPHICSA rare example of this hard to find blue version of this ceramic Hires Root Beer dispenser, featuring ugly kid graphics. This piece is marked "Villeroy & Boch" on the bottom side. It retains its origiSee Sold Price
Sold2024HIRES ROOT BEER "THE PURE FOOD BEVERAGE" CARDSTOCK SIGN W/ EARLY BOTTLE GRAPHICA c. 1910s Hires Root Beer "The Pure Food Beverage" cardstock lithograph with newly added frame and outstanding Ugly Kid paper label bottle graphic. CONDITION: The cardstock has significant wear throuSee Sold Price
Sold2024HIRES 5¢ CERAMIC SYRUP DISPENSERA nice example of this early ceramic syrup dispenser from Hires Root Beer with a nice 5¢ graphic. CONDITION: The body of the ceramic dispenser shows a fair amount of brown staining, likely from aSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXTREMELY EARLY "HIRES IMPROVED ROOT BEER" PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ GENTLEMAN GRAPHICMaker marked "Burk & McFetridge Phil'a." A c. 11890s "Hires Improved Root Beer / A Delicious Beverage / Try It" paper lithograph with added wood frame. CONDITION: The piece has significant wear througSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXTREMELY EARLY "HURRAH! FOR HIRES' ROOT BEER" PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ LITTLE BOY GRAPHICMaker marked "1892." A c. 1900s "Hurrah! for Hires' Root Beer" paper lithograph with outstanding little boy and goat wagon graphic. CONDITION: The paper has good color throughout with minor areas of bSee Sold Price
Sold2024HIRES CERAMIC SYRUP DISPENSERAn uncommon, barrel-shaped example of this early ceramic dispenser from Hires Root Beer, featuring a nice 5¢ design on the front. CONDITION: The white ceramic material on this dispenser has a sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Tin Advertising Sign.Sign has great colors with a great graphic of the Hires Ugly Kid character. There are some scattered paint chips in the sign and some added holes. Condition: (Very Good). Dimensions: 27 -1/2" x 19 -1/See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Hires Rootbeer Cardboard Sign.Sign features a bottle with the Ugly Kid logo on it. There are some closed tears and damaged corners. There is one tape repair on the front and two on the back. This sign would look great framed.CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hires Root Beer "Ugly Boy" MugsGerman. 1900s. Stoneware. Includes two styles, each featuring the early "ugly boy" graphic. Mettlach, Germany. Smaller: 4.5" x 5" x 3.5". Taller: 5" x 2.75" x 4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Hires Root Beer Syrup DispenserAn antique, early 1900s Hires root beer syrup dispenser. Displays "Drink Hires It is Pure" on both sides of the canister. White ceramic with red and black lettering. Complete pump with Hires displayedSee Sold Price
Sold2019(4 PCS) HIRE'S SYRUP DISPENSER & MUGSVintage (4)-Piece Hire's Root Beer Lot, early 20th c., including: Hourglass shape ceramic soda fountain syrup dispenser and original pump, side marked "Drink Hires, It is Pure", marked on base "PatentSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Advertising Tray.Moderate edge wear with paint loss. Border has strong rubs and discoloration. The field has staining and areas of discoloration with some fine scratches. Condition (Good). Size 12'' Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2015Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Coupon.1900's - 05's. This Hires coupon depicts hop pickers on one side and the Ugly Kid and text on the other. Minor wear. Colorful on back side. Condition (Very Good). Size 4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 2: EARLY ROOT BEER THERMOMETER SIGNS W/ BOTTLE GRAPHICS.SST, SST. Maker mark "Stout Sign Co." A collection of two early root beer thermometer signs, complete with working thermometer bulbs. Both pieces are limited reproductions. CONDITION: (A) Frosty thermSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Hires Root Beer Ceramic Syrup DispenserNice vintage ceramic Hires Root Beer soda fountain syrup dispenser. Nice condition with crazing and wear from use and age. Marked on bottom. Measures approximately 15" tall with pump by 7 1/2" in diamSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Hires Root Beer Ceramic Syrup DispenserNice vintage ceramic Hires Root Beer soda fountain syrup dispenser. Nice condition with some light wear from use and age. Does have a few hairline cracks. Marked on bottom. Measures approximately 14"See Sold Price
Sold2018Soda fountain door handle, Hires Root Beer, diecutSoda fountain door handle, Hires Root Beer, diecut metal w/bottle graphic, Exc cond, 13.5"H x 2.5"W.See Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER POCKET MIRRORS.Lot of two beautiful condition Hires Root Beer pocket mirrors with celluloid front with mirror back. First item shows the beautiful Hires Lady holding the Hires mug with the Ugly Kid. The second is thSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 7: ASSORTED HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING MUGS.Four of these mugs feature the Hires Ugly Kid logo while three just have the Hires logo. A couple have some light hairline fractures and a couple chips, but the overall condition of this lot is excellSee Sold Price
Sold2017Set Of 4: Hires Root Beer Soda Magic Lantern Slides.Each slide is different and in excellent condition. The colors are magnificent. One slide shows the Hires Ugly Kid design while the rest show images of pretty women. All the slides do say "Coca-Cola BSee Sold Price
Sold2016Soda fountain dispenser, Hires Root Beer barrel w/origSoda fountain dispenser, Hires Root Beer barrel w/orig lid, oak w/2 curved metal Hires R-J Root Beer 5 cent signs & orig maker's tag, VG cond, 28"H x 19"Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2024HIRES ROOT BEER STRAW DISPENSER & HOLDERA nice example of this early straw holder and dispenser from Hires Root Beer, featuring the iconic company logo. CONDITION: The metal frame of this dispenser retains its original paint. The dispenserSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hires Root Beer Syrup Dispenser with Original Pump.Hires Root Beer Syrup Dispenser with Original Pump. Circa 1935. Ceramic syrup dispenser with original pump. 14 ½” x 10”. Large chip in the lip that is covered by the pump. Dent in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hires Root Beer TraySST. Good gloss and color with minor wear. Tough tray to find with "ugly boy" graphics. Measures: 13.5"X13.5" Rating: 8.25 Est: $350-$700See Sold Price
2 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCHires Root Beer Soda Bottle Advertising Thermometer$55(5 bids)
2 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCHires Root Beer Embossed Soda Advertising Sign - Reproduction$12(2 bids)
2 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCHires Root Beer Soda Bottle Advertising Thermometer$20(3 bids)
1 day LeftRichmond AuctionsSunoco Mercury Made Motor Oil "Get More Power" Framed Cloth Banner Sign w/ Early Automobile$175(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsThe Famous Narragansett Lager Beer Made on Honor - Sold on Merit Curved SS Porcelain Sign & Bracket$5,500(4 bids)
1 day LeftRichmond AuctionsScarce Phoenix Pure Paint SS Porcelain Sign w/ Native American Graphic$1,300(3 bids)
Featured1 day LeftRichmond AuctionsThe Gambrinus Brewing Co. Quality Beer Curved SS Porcelain Sign w/ Bracket Columbus Ohio$6,000(4 bids)
1 day LeftRichmond AuctionsGermania Brewing Co. Lager Beer Curved SS Porcelain Sign w/ Bracket Buffalo New York$6,000(8 bids)
1 day LeftRichmond AuctionsBeverwyck Famous Lager Beer Curved Vitrolite Glass Corner Sign w/ Beaver Albany NY$2,200(6 bids)