Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962)Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962) Florence, Gouache on board, Signed lower right. Titled on verso. Framed dimensions: H: 29 1/2 x W: 37 x D: 1 5/8 in. H: 22 1/4 W: 30 in. From Mid-WestSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Bemelmans, Sketch For MadelineLudwig Bemelmans (Austrian-Hungarian/American, 1898-1962) Author of "Madeline" books. Framed ink and gouache on board of a sketch from the "Madeline and the Mad Hat" series Signed "Bemelmans". [Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Bemelmans (AMERICAN, 1898–1962) oil on board,Ludwig Bemelmans (AMERICAN, 1898–1962) oil on board, Lapin Agile - House Painting 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans, Conductor, ink/gouacheLudwig Bemelmans, American, 1898-1962, Conductor,ink and gouache on paper, initialed lower right (DROO8112) (MM) Dimensions: 12 1/2 x 6 1/2, framed 19 x 12 1/2 Property Title: From a Litchfield CounSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 PepitoLudwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 Pepito Signed Bemelmans (lr) Mixed media with ink and gouache on paper 12 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches (32.4 x 25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ludwig Bemelmans Original Illus Ecuadorean NativesLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962): Original signed "Bemelmans," a 1937 watercolor, gouache, and partial collage drawing used for the 1940-1941 dust jacket of "The Donkey Inside" and also a doubSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Gouache on Paper. View of ParisSigned lower right. Ludwig Bemelmans (German / American, 1898?1962). From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 20.25" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans orig gouache Madeline In Hat Blue BowBemelmans, Ludwig (French/American, 1898-1962), Madeline In Hat Blue Bow, gouache and ink on paper, 13 x 9.5 inches sheet size, signed mid right, Provenance: The Estate of Donald Gordon, Pittsburgh PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) ILLUSTRATION & BOOKOriginal illustration from the book "Parsley" (1953, included). Mixed media with ink and gouache on paperboard, laid down on board. Signed lower right; inscribed and signed "Merry Christmas to the FilSee Sold Price
Sold2016LUDWIG BEMELMANS (American, 1898-1962)Mixed media drawing on paper; Untitled (portrait), 1956 (framed); Signed and dated; 13 1/2" x 11" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2016LUDWIG BEMELMANS (American. 1898-1962)“Solider”. Signed l/r. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 7” by 5 1/4”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: toning, creasing) (1000/1500)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) ViolinLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) Violin Signed 'Bemelmans' bottom center, ink and watercolor on two sheets of paperSheet size: 9 1/8 x 5 1/2 in. (23.2 x 14cm) Provenance Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1982) Isle D'YeauIsle D'Yeau harbour scene on the coast of France signed and numbered color lithograph by the artist, Ludwig Bemelmans. Pencil signed and numbered: Bemelmans, #143/100. Dimensions: Framed: 35 in. x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Oil on Canvas. Venice Canal.Signed lower right. Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962). - Dimensions: 8.5" high x 13" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans, Madeline with Elephants, pencilLudwig Bemelmans, American, 1898-1962, Elephants, pencil on paper, signed, verso notes in typeface "Sketch for MADELINE And the Bad Hat by Ludwig Bemelmans" along with a circular shaped stamp "HAMMERSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bemelmans, Study for MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES, W/CLudwig Bemelmans, American,1898 – 1962, Study for book titled "MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES", pencil, ink and watercolor, signed lower right, verso graphite sketch (DROO8103) (MM) Dimensions: 8 3/34 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Bemelmans Signed LithographLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962). A pencil signed and numbered lithograph illustration from Madeline, depicting a zoo scene with tiger. Signed in pencil lower right and numbered 50/300. Framed uSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Ink and Watercolor. "LeopoldStokowski". Initialed L.B. lower right; stamped verso. Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962). From an East 70th St, New York, NY home. - Dimensions: Sight - 13.75" high x 17.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962) United States of AmericaLudwig Bemelmans Gouache on paper ,signed Measures 10,5" x 15" shipping use $ 99See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Bemelmans (French / American, 1898-1962) Watercolor and Pencil on PaperLudwig Bemelmans (French / American, 1898-1962) Watercolor and Pencil on Paper Undated, pencil signed lower right, depicting a flying bird and body of water, matted behind glass in a natural wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2017Works on Paper, Ludwig Bemelmans(lot of 3) Ludwig Bemelmans (French/American, 1898-1962), Character Studies, ink on papers, two signed lower right, signts: 10"h x 13"w/13"h x 10"w/6.5"h x 9"w, overalls (with frame): 16.75"h x 18.75"See Sold Price
May 16Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Bird's-eye view of a commercial harbor, likely Portland, Maine.,$150
2 hrs LeftBonhamsA Diane O'Leary (Opeche-Nah-Se) painting, 'The Oyster Bed - Tillamook Bay,' 1990$600