Sold2022Austin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a ManAustin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'aos/PXT/35' (lower right) chalk on paper 63.5 x 42cm (25 x 16 9/16in). This lot is subject to the fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Austin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man Wearing a CapAustin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man Wearing a Cap signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'AOS/PXT/35' (lower right) chalk on paper 41 x 30.5cm (16 1/8 x 12in). This lot is subSee Sold Price
Sold2024MACKENZIE THORPE (BRITISH B. 1956)MACKENZIE THORPE (BRITISH B. 1956)Houses, pastel on paper50 x 69 cm (19 3/4 x 27 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 85 x 103 cm (33 1/2 x 40 1/2 in.)signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) ZanzibarSir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) Zanzibar signed, dated and inscribed 'Frank Brangwyn 1891 . Zanquabar.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 101.5cm (30 x 40in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wayne Thiebaud (American, B. 1920) Night Farm.Wayne Thiebaud (American, B. 1920) Night Farm. Etching and aquatint, pencil signed LR, dated 1993, and numbered 13/35 Plate: 21.75" x 16" Sheet: 30.5" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Costantino Nivola Italian/American, 1911-1988 Figure, 1960Costantino Nivola Italian/American, 1911-1988 Figure, 1960 Signed with initial N and dated 60 (lr); signed and dated C. Nivola / 60 on the reverse Fresco 20 x 15 3/4 inches (50.8 x 40 cm) Provenance:See Sold Price
2017Oil on Canvas, Alfred Manessier, Green Abstract(American 1911-1993). Signed, lr and dated 1959. 24"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Wyland, American (Born 1956)Robert Wyland, American (born 1956) Palace Size Bronze Sculpture "Marlin Celebration, 1993" Signed, Dated and Numbered 117/200. Mounted on a granite base, and includes a wooden plinth base to accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Denis Mitchell (British, 1912-1993) Cerrito 66.7 cm. (26 1/4 in.) high (including base) (Conceiv...Denis Mitchell (British, 1912-1993) Cerrito signed with initials, titled and numbered 'CERRITO/No.1/DAM (on the base) bronze with a green patina, part polished, on a slate base 66.7 cm. (26 1/4 in.) hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Goldwin Riviere (British, 1869-1956) Portrait of Rosalind Monica Wagner (unframed)Hugh Goldwin Riviere (British, 1869-1956) Portrait of Rosalind Monica Wagner signed and dated 'Riviere 1931' (lower left) oil on canvas 127.5 x 102cm (50 3/16 x 40 3/16in). (unframed) FootnotesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sean Henry (British, born 1965) Standing Man 2 78cm (30 11/16in) high excluding base; 190cm (74 ...Sean Henry (British, born 1965) Standing Man 2 signed with initials, dated and numbered 'SH 97 AP' (on reverse of boots) bronze and oil paint 78cm (30 11/16in) high excluding base; 190cm (74 13/16in)See Sold Price
Sold2022John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.)John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers signed with initials and dated 'JA/47' (lower left) tempera on thick card 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Kenneth FleetwoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Okada ''Taurus'' 1956 Oil on MasoniteFrank Okada (1931-2000 Washington) ''Taurus'' 1956 Oil on Masonite 96''x48'' Image. Exceptional and scarce large early abstraction. Signed and dated l.r. Original wood framing 98.5''x50.5''. Some scatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kenneth Callahan ''Exodus'' 1956 OilKenneth Callahan (1905-1986 Washington) ''Exodus'' 1956 Oil on Canvas 18''x20'' Image. Exceptional early abstraction with horses and figures. Signed and dated l.r. with Zoe Dusanne Gallery, Seattle laSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank E. Cox (1870-1894 British) ''A Portrait'' 1888Frank E. Cox (1870-1894 British) ''A Portrait'' 1888 Oil on Canvas 40''x25'' Image. A wonderful image of a standing woman in interior. Signed and dated l.r. Ornate gilt framing 46''x30.5''. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Forster Robson ''A Midsummer's Night Dream'' 1893 WatercolorForster Robson (fl.1888-1906 British) ''A Midsummer's Night Dream'' 1893 Watercolor and Gouache on Board 30''x40'' Image. Museum quality pre-raphaelite composition with nymph. Signed and dated l.r. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon 1...Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon signed with initials and dated 'VP./1954' (verso) painted wood construction 122 x 122 cm. (48 x 48 in.) (See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries 29.8 x ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries signed with initials and dated 'LSL. 1970' (lower right); titled 'The only one on the coast, Skerries' (lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shrigley (British, born 1968) To Hell With Zoos Screenprint in colours, 2021, on Somerset ...David Shrigley (British, born 1968) To Hell With Zoos Screenprint in colours, 2021, on Somerset Satin, signed with the initials, dated and numbered 65/125 in pencil verso, published by Galleri NicolaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Shrigley (British, born 1968) Old Cat Screenprint in colours with varnish overlay, 2022, o...David Shrigley (British, born 1968) Old Cat Screenprint in colours with varnish overlay, 2022, on Somerset wove paper, signed with the initials, dated and numbered 97/125 in pencil verso, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2023David Shrigley (British, born 1968) Balance the Ball on Your Nose Screenprint in colours, 2022, ...David Shrigley (British, born 1968) Balance the Ball on Your Nose Screenprint in colours, 2022, on Somerset Satin paper, signed with the initials, dated and numbered 56/125 in pencil verso, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Graham Sutherland, Thorn Tree with Sun, 1972-3Graham Sutherland(British, 1903-1980)Thorn Tree with Sun, 1972-3watercolor, gouache, ink and pencil on paper laid on canvassigned with initials and dated up right corner: G.S. 72-3, also signed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Diebenkorn "#38 from 41 Drypoints 1965" etchingRICHARD DIEBENKORN (American 1922-1993) "#38 from 41 Etchings Drypoints 1965" Drypoint etching. Image: 8 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches; Frame: 18 3/8 x 15 1/2 inches. Pencil signed initials and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021MACKENZIE THORPE (English b. 1956) A BRONZE MAQUETTE,MACKENZIE THORPE (English b. 1956) A BRONZE MAQUETTE, "On the Bench," 2005, cast bronze, signed in monogram at bench back rail on left, under backbench rail in bronze, "© THORPE," and limited editionSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersROMANO GAZZERA OIL PAINTING PARROT SURREALIST LANDSCAPE Romano Gazzera Italian, 1908-1985$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryChinese Inside Painted Butterflies Glass Snuff Bottle Butterflies Wang Bowen$1,000