Sold2021MAN RAY - Sadistic Juliet and her sister Selma BrownerArtist: MAN RAY Print Title: Sadistic Juliet and her sister Selma Browner_c. 1945 Medium: PhotoLitho Printed 1980’s in Germany Image size (inches) approx. 11 x 8” Man Ray was an American visual arSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAN RAY - JulietArtist: MAN RAY Print Title: Juliet Juliet Browner (1911-1991) was an American dancer and model, who became the wife and muse of the artist Man Ray. Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1980's PriSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAN RAY - JulietArtist: MAN RAY Print Title: Juliet Juliet Browner (1911-1991) was an American dancer and model, who became the wife and muse of the artist Man Ray. Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1980's PriSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAN RAY - JulietArtist: MAN RAY Print Title: Juliet Juliet Browner (1911-1991) was an American dancer and model, who became the wife and muse of the artist Man Ray. Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1980's PriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (Emmanuel Radnitsky, dit, 1890-1976) - Solarised WomanMan Ray- Selma Browner,ca 38x28.5cmm, archess paper, embossed seal, phototype heliogravure.Man Ray was a significant contributor to the Dada and Surrealist movements, although his ties to each were inSee Sold Price
2016MAN RAY (1890-1976)Man RAY (1890-1976) Autoportrait Sculpture en bronze dore, signe et numerote sur la base MR 1/3 H 30 cm - 12 in. Golden bronze sculpture, signed and numbered on the base MR 1/3See Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (1890-1976) AmericanDE L’ORIGINE DES ESPECES, 1971, portfolio of ten color lithographs, each signed and numbered 147/180 in pencil, printed by Mourlot, published by XXe Siecle and Leon Amiel, sheets 20 x 14 ¼&rdSee Sold Price
SoldMan Ray (1890-1976); Charlotte, California;Man Ray (1890-1976) Charlotte, California, 1943 Solarized gelatin silver print; signed and dated 'Man Ray 1946' in pencil on the original mount which has been removed by a conservator; framed. image/sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Man Ray (1890-1976); Le Concert, from La Ballade des Dames Hors du Temps;Man Ray (1890-1976) Le Concert, from La Ballade des Dames Hors du Temps, 1971 Etching and aquatint in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 54/75, co-published by Leon Amiel, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2022Man Ray (1890-1976); Cadeau;Man Ray (1890-1976) Cadeau, 1974 Cast iron with nails multiple, signed in white ink, titled, and numbered 550/5000, initialed in black ink and numbered 550/5000 on the printed plastic justification caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Man Ray (1890-1976); Elizabeth, from La Ballade des Dames Hors du Temps;Man Ray (1890-1976) Elizabeth, from La Ballade des Dames Hors du Temps, 1971 Etching and aquatint in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 54/75, co-published by Leon Amiel, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (1890-1976); Untitled (Two Hands);Man Ray (1890-1976) Untitled (Two Hands) (Anselmino 61; Gemini 20), 1966 Lithograph on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil and numbered 119/125, with the blindstamp of the publisher/printer Gemini G.E.LSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAN RAY (1890-1976) Incompris, 1962 (Anselmino, 39)Lithographie en couleurs sur JaponSignée...MAN RAY (1890-1976) Incompris, 1962 (Anselmino, 39) Lithographie en couleurs sur Japon Signée et numérotée 16/25 76 x 56 cm Colour lithograph on Japan paper, signed and numbered 16/25 TSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAN RAY 1890-1976 Le Tour 1981 - MAN RAY 1890-1976 Le Tour 1981Legno, gommapiuma e vetro, ed. 52/99. 39,00 x 10,00 x 10,00 cm Firmato, titolato e numerato alla base. - Wood, foam rubber and glass, ed. 52/99. 15.35 x 3.94 x 3.94 in. Signed, titled and numbered onSee Sold Price
Sold2021δ Man Ray (1890-1976) Decouvert. From.δ Man Ray (1890-1976)Decouvert. From. Electro-Magie (Anselmino 40A)Etching with aquatint, 1969, signed and numbered from the edition of XXV in pencil, on BFK Rives paper, with full margins, 283 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Man Ray (1890-1976) Cadeau 1921 ferro daMan Ray (1890-1976) Cadeau 1921 ferro da stiro esemplare 2086/5000 firmato, datato e numerato sul manico tessera firmata e numerata Cadeau 1921 flatiron edition 2086/5000 signed, dated and numbered onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Man Ray (1890-1976) Oil/c Mannequin, Paint BrushesMan Ray Painting of Mannequin with paint brushes. Oil painting on canvas with black wood frame. Signed Man Ray on back. Size: 16 x 12 , outside of frame edge 13 x 17 inches According to online sourcesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (1890-1976) AmericanSHEILA from the La Ballade Des Dames Hors Du Temps portfolio, 1970, color etching, signed and numbered HC XXI/XXV (hors commerce 21/25 Roman numeral) in pencil, aside from the numbered edition of 75,See Sold Price
Sold2016Man Ray (1890-1976) AmericanHOMAGE TO LINUS PAULING, color etching, singed in pencil, from the numbered edition 120, plate 20 x 14", full margins, framed with glass, colors possibly slightly attenuation, mild toning, otherwise iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (1890-1976), "Roman Noir," 1948, Lithograph in colors on wove paper, Image: 9.75" H x 12.875Man Ray(1890-1976)"Roman Noir," 1948Lithograph in colors on wove paperEdition: 48/50Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Man Ray; with an unidentified blindstamp [stylized K inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Man Ray (1890-1976)Man Ray (1890-1976), Still Life, lithograph, 63X48 cm, signed and dated 95/176. Minor flaws.See Sold Price
Sold2019Man Ray (1890-1976) CadeauFerro da stiro e chiodi , cm. 17x10x10; es. 3288/5000 Editore: Luciano Anselmino, TorinoRealizzazione: Giorgio Barutti, VeneziaFusione: Fonderie di Mirano, VeneziaTiratua: 5000 esemplari. CertificatoSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAN RAY 1890-1976 MIXED MEDIA SILVER PHOTOMAN RAY 1890-1976 MIXED MEDIA SILVER PHOTO. Man Ray American collage, consisting of gelatin silver photos, ink, and a couple of newspaper cutouts. Size of photocollage 20.3cm by 25.1cm. Signed lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Man Ray (1890-1976) Mask Rayograph PhotogravureRayograph - Mask. Black and white photo gravure by Man Ray (Emmanuel Radnitzky) (American, 1890-1976). Abstract still life with mask, candle, and lace. No apparent signature. Dry mounted on museum boaSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$50(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$20(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$50(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$20(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$60(2 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Noire et Blanche (Noir et Blanc) - Original vintage photogravure$1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Rayograph - Film Strip Roll Up - Original vintage photogravure$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Barbette, the Transvestite, Dressing - Original vintage photogravure$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Larmes de Verre (Glass Tears) - Original vintage photogravure$1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Sleeping Woman (Woman on Folded Arms) - Original vintage photogravure$400