Sold2019Marcel Gromaire, (French, 1892-1971), Nu, 1944 and LaMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Nu, 1944 and La Jeune Russe ink on paper; etching signed Gromaire and dated (lower left); signed and numbered 4/30 in pencil Largest: 10 x 13 inches. Estimate $150-See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Marcel Gromaire (French Social Realist, 1892 - 1971)Two Marcel Gromaire (French Social Realist, 1892 - 1971), pen and ink sketches, to include "Three Figures", signed lower right "Gromaire 1925", 9 1/2" x 6"; "Man and Mandolin", signed lower left "CromSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARCEL GROMAIRE (FRENCH, 1892 - 1971): "NU ASSIS"ink on paper; signed lower right; Provenance: Galerie de la Presidence; 12 x 9 1/2 inches sight; 24 1/4 x 21 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Gromaire "Macbeth" etching portfolioMARCEL GROMAIRE (French 1892-1971) "Macbeth", 1958 portfolio of 20 original etchings, overall portfolio: 18.75 x 13.25 inches, entire portfolio is present including all 20 etchings, tirage page and taSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Marcel Gromaire, Woman with hoodManner of Marcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971)Woman with hoodoil on boardheight 24 x 20in (61 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Gromaire, 'Tete de Femme,' 1925Marcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) 'Tete de Femme,' 1925 Ink and gouache on paper. Signed to lower right in ink "Gromaire 1925." Back of frame with Los Angeles County Museum of Art deaccession labelSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), 20th century, FrenchAfter Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), 20th century, French School, Colour prints, A group of women bathing at the sea shore; and French Can Can, 1956. Largest approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" (2)See Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel Gromaire etchingMarcel Gromaire (French 1892-1971)- ''Petit nu Accoude''- etching, 1924, signed and numbered 2/3 in pencil. 4 1/2 x 3 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2015JULES PASCIN FRENCH 1885-1930Two Figure Studies, pen and ink, 13 1/4 x 9 3/4 in (33.7 x 24.8 cm), signed lower right with estate stamp versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Somm, Pen, Ink, & Wash, FiguresFrancois-Clement Called Henry Somm (French, 1844-1907) Studies of a Woman Holding a Sword and Leading a Troop of men Wearing High Top Hats, signed "Henry Sommier" Sight size: 7-1/2"h x 12"w Overall: 1See Sold Price
Sold2015Pedro Amil, PimaCa. 1971, Fine signed original pen and ink titled "Pima Woman and Burden Basket." Very good condition. 18" x 13" (25" x 20" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018H Matisse Signed Watercolor Pen and InkH. Matisse signed, two women in the garden, watercolor/pen and ink, 1946-47, 13 1/2" x 9", frame 29 1/4" x 26". Provenance: From a Palm Beach estate. Provenance: From a Palm Beach collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Dyf, Still Life of Flowers, SignedMarcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985). Still life with pink, purple, and white flowers in a floral decorated vase, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Approx. 20.25" x 17.25" (frame), 13.75" x 10.75" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022Benedicto Cabrera (b. 1942) Girl with a SalakotGirl with a Salakot signed and dated 1972 (lower right) acrylic with pen and ink 14 1/2" x 13" (37 cm x 33 cm) PROVENANCEThe Luz Gallery EXHIBITEDThe Luz Gallery, Larawan: 1972 Paintings by Bencab,MakSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence Painted in 1959John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence signed 'John Piper' (lower left), titled '(Provence)/Paziols' (lower right) gouache and pen and ink on paper 35 x 52cm (13 3/4 x 20 1/2in). PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARCEL ANDRE BOURAINE ART DECO BRONZE VIDE POCHEMARCEL ANDRE BOURAINE (FRENCH, 1886-1948) ART DECO FRENCH BRONZE DANCING WOMAN STANDING ON MARBLE DISH ; FAINTLY SIGNED BOURAINE ON MARBLE (SOME MINOR LOSS TO MARBLE) - 14" x 9" x 16 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022R. BRESDIN: Landscape - Pen & Ink DrawingRodolphe Bresdin (French, 1822-1885) framed pen and ink drawing, cropped to image and glued down to paper, of a landscape with bathing nudes, initialed "RB" lower right. [Image: 5" H x 6" W; Frame: 14See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDYHENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDY OF CATTLE Signed and dated lower right. Examined by Senior Vice President of Impressionist andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste Rodin - Charcoal Portrait of Woman Signed Lower LeftAuguste Rodin - Charcoal Portrait of Woman Signed Lower Left. 13.5" x 18.5" in frame.This item is listed as attributed to the artist based on the extensive collection of our consignor. Due to the vastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boudoir Lamp Signed Daum Nancy French CameoBoudoir Lamp Signed Daum Nancy French Cameo, 13.25” x 7.5", Art Glass, White Mottled Ground With Acid Cut Cameo Relief With Dutch Winter Scene Decor, Fine Enamel Highlights, This Lamp Is GenuineSee Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "ChampsÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Champs-Elysees, Paris," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 13" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel O'Neill (1920 - 1974) Portrait of Young Woman Oil on board, 45 x 35cm (17¾ x 13¾) SignedDaniel O'Neill (1920 - 1974) Portrait of Young Woman Oil on board, 45 x 35cm (17¾ x 13¾) Signed The epithet Romantic is often applied to the work of Daniel O’Neill, though that caSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamini Roy (1887-1972) Untitled (Woman)Jamini Roy (1887-1972) Untitled (Woman) signed in Bengali lower right tempera on board, framed 68.2 x 47.8cm (26 7/8 x 18 13/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Property from a prSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand Parpan (1902 - 2004) - Woman laying downMagnificent wood sculpture. 32 x 14 x 13". Excellent. Signed: 'F Parpan'See Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsConstantin Guys (1802-1892) Antique French Belle Epoque High Society Pen and Ink Drawing$10
399 Lots AwayInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[SHERLOCK HOLMES]: NEVILLE JOHN (1925-2011)€80
2 days LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), Study for "Frozen Custard", 1939., Pen and ink over$300
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSONIA DELAUNAY - Rythmes Couleurs - Gouache, watercolor, and pencil drawing on paper$15,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsRomain De Tirtoff 'Erte' (1892-1990): Les Fleuves, 'L'ocean et les Iles', ink and bodycolour on pape€1,200
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionAlexander Phimister Proctor (1860-1950) Stalking Panther, 1891-1892$17,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Stuccatori.- Italian School (18th century) An album of 66 original designs for£400