Sold2015Frank Rinehart (1861 - 1928) portrait of Poor Dog 1898Frank Rinehart (1861 - 1928) portrait of Poor Dog (Sioux). Copyright 1898. Signed by the photographer - "F.A. Rinehart. Photo - Omaha. Poor Dog (Sioux) No. 714". Very good condition. Photo: 8.75" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022The Golden Temple and Akhal Takht, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928)The Golden Temple and Akhal Takht, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928) oil on canvas, signed lower left 136 x 100 cm. Footnotes: One of the foremost Hungarian Orientalist painters, Gyula TornSee Sold Price
Sold2022View of the Golden Temple, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928)View of the Golden Temple, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928) oil on canvas, signed lower left 71 x 102 cm. Footnotes: The artist has included a small shrine adjoining a narrow passage to aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gyula Tornai "The Moroccan Bride" Oil on PanelGyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928), "The Moroccan Bride," Orientalist School oil on panel depicting a commanding portrait of a woman in elaborate ceremonial attire, holding before her two intertwinedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928) North African guardGyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928) North African guard signed and dated 'TORNAI/1902' (upper right) oil on canvas 46.6 x 23.2cm (18 3/8 x 9 1/8in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: &See Sold Price
Sold2021Horace Fisher (UK,1861-1928) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Horace Fisher (British, United Kingdom, 1861 - 1928) NAME: Interieur Scene - Sick Child YEAR: 1894 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few very minor paint loses. Very minor craquelure. Two inpaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928)Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928) Portrait of a Girl, 1892 oil on canvas signed Tornai GY and dated (lower left) 78 x 38 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Derville Rowlandson (British, 1861)George Derville Rowlandson (British, 1861-1928) , "Sisters", 1904, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 48 1/8 in. x 36 1/4 in., framed Provenance: Estate of Arley D. Cathey II, El Dorado, AR,See Sold Price
Sold2019George Derville Rowlandson Oil Painting on CanvasGeorge Derville Rowlandson Oil Painting on Canvas. George Derville Rowlandson (1861 - 1928), English artist. Property of a Riverside Greenwich, Connecticut estate collection. Oil painting on canvas, pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Horace Fisher (British, 1861-1928) Untitled, 189Horace Fisher (British, 1861-1928) Untitled, 1894 Oil on canvas 50-1/2 x 30-1/4 inches (128.3 x 76.8 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Horace Fisher / 94 HID03101242017See Sold Price
Sold2022PARKER NEWTON (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1861-1928) NEW YORK CITY HARBOR SCENEPARKER NEWTON (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1861-1928) NEW YORK CITY HARBOR SCENE, oil on artist board, depicting an Impressionistic view of boats looking up the East River, featuring the Brooklyn Bridge and thSee Sold Price
2021Attributed to Gyula Tornai "Harem", oil on canvasATTRIBUTED TO GYULA TORNAI (Hungarian, 1861-1928), "Harem," oil on canvas, canvas: 27.5 x 39.25 inches; overall with frame: 35 x 46.25 inches, bears illegible signature upper left corner: "Tornai Gy,"See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank A. Rinehart, (American, 1861-1928),Frank A. Rinehart (American, 1861-1928) photographAfraid of Eagle-Sioux, Copyright 1898 FA. Rinehart Omaha 9 x 7 1/4 inches Estimate $ 500-700See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank A. Rinehart, John Williams - Tonkawa, 1898Frank A. Rinehart(1861 - 1928)John Williams - Tonkawa, 1898platinum photographsigned and dated lower left: COPYRIGHT 1898 / F.A. RINEHART, OMAHAtitled lower right of center: -JOHN WILLIAMS- / -TONKAWASee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank A. Rinehart Platinum PrintFrank A. Rinehart, American, 1861-1928. Platinum print entitled "John Hollow Horn Bear-Sioux" from a negative made at the Trans Mississippi Exposition, Omaha. Copyright 1898. Upper margin has been triSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Vanity Fair Print "Winnie" by "Nibs"Rare 1911 print, a caricature of the young Winston Churchill by Frederick Drummond "Nibs" Niblett (1861 - 1928) published in the March 1911 issue of Vanity Fair magazine, matted and framed, small apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Haig Signed PhotographField marshal and commander-in-chief of the British expeditionary forces in France and Flanders during WWI (1861-1928). Exceptional vintage matte-finish 8.75 x 11.5 double-weight portrait of Douglas HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rorphuro, Mountain Landscape, Oil on BoardJulius Rorphuro (American, 1861-1928), mountain landscape, oil on artist board, 10 1/2" h x 16 1/2" w (view), 17" h x 24" w (frame). Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Christian Hansen (Danish, 1861-1928), Portrait of a LadyHans Christian Hansen (Danish, 1861-1928), Portrait of a Ladyoil on canvas, 1889, signed and dated at upper right corner, presented in a reeded giltwood frame. Stretcher size 13 x 9 1/2 in. Frame dimeSee Sold Price
Sold202413 Edward Curtis Postcards of Native AmericansEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952) and Frank Albert Rinehart (American, 1861-1928). Group of 13 photographic postcards - 12 by Curtis and one by Rinehart. All depicting Native Americans including sevSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting Oil on Board by Max Merker, GermanPainting Oil on Board by Max Merker, German (1861-1928). Signed Lower Right. Lake Scene. Condition: Numerous craquelure and repairs. Dimensions: Sight-20" x 17", Frame-24" x 20". Provenance: From a NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Haig, 1st Earl Haig Signed PhotographField marshal and commander-in-chief of the British expeditionary forces in France and Flanders during WWI (1861-1928). Uncommon 3.5 x 5.25 postcard photo of Haig in his decorated uniform as commanderSee Sold Price
Sold2017Svevo, Una vita.Svevo Italo, Una vita. In Milano: Morreale, 1930. In-8° (mm 190x125). Pagine 402. Esemplare intonso e in barbe. Lievemente brunito e con sporadiche fioriture. Brossura editoriale con titolo al dorSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Viktor Oliva (Czech, 1861-1928)After Viktor Oliva (Czech, 1861-1928), "Topicuv Salon", c. 1896, lithograph, signed in plate, number 100, from Les Maîtres de l'Affiche, published in Paris, sight 11 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in., framed .See Sold Price
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryGeorge Derville Rowlandson (UK,1861-1928) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[NATIVE AMERICANS]. RINEHART, F.A. (1861-1928), photographer. A group of 2 platinum photographs,$250(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[HARDY, Thomas] -- HUTCHINS, John. The History and Antiquities of the County of Dorset by John$250
5 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA BEAUTIFUL VINTAGE FACETED PURPLE CRYSTAL NECKLACE SIGNED 1928$20