Sold2024Mark Tobey, Mixed media (Oil and Tempera) on canvasAttr. Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Title: Untitled, Medium: Mixed media (Oil and Tempera) on canvas, Size: 16" H x 20" W (inches), Date: 1970, This lot is accompanied by a COA (Certificate of Attribution) aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, American (1890-1976), Untitled abstract, 1957, watercolor/ ink wash on handmade riceMark Tobey American (1890-1976) Untitled abstract, 1957 watercolor/ ink wash on handmade rice paper signed and dated lower right. Biography from Art of the Northwest: Mark Tobey is widely considered tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Mark TobeyMark Tobey (American, 1890-1976), "High Tide," lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 148/150, gallery label (Concept Art Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA) affixed verso, image: 11"h x 15"w,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Tobey Portrait of a Woman Lithograph16"H x 12"W. Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976). Lithograph or similar print on paper depicting an illustrative style portrait of a woman. Print signature on the plate and hand signed below. Some yellowSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Mark TobeyMark Tobey (American, 1890-1976), Abstraction, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 6/50, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Poster, Mark TobeyMark Tobey (American, 1890-1976), Galerie Beyeler Basel, 1971, offset gallery poster, signed and dated in ink lower center, overall (with frame): 28.25"h x 18.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark George Tobey (American, 1890-1976), Paean, 1975 Etching Limited Edition, 92/150, SignedMark George Tobey (American, 1890-1976), Paean, 1975, Limited Edition Etching 92/150, Signed in Pencil. Measures: Frame - 28" H x 26.5" W x 1.5" D, Artwork - 13" H x 15.25" W. Condition: Overall verySee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, Etching and AquatintMark Tobey (American 1890-1976), Untitled, Etching and Aquatint, singed lower right 'Tobey '73', numbered lower left '46/96', sight 11" x 12". Frame measures 20.5" x 21", matted and glazed.See Sold Price
Sold2016MAN RAY, (American, 1890-1976), Untitled, Print, ed.MAN RAY (American, 1890-1976) Untitled Print, ed. 2/150 Signed in pencil lower right H 16 x W 21 inches visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTR MARK G. TOBEY (AMERICAN 1890-1976)Untitled (abstract black, red, and yellow colors.) Watercolor, ink on paper, signed and date 1959 ? to lower right corner. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24.5" x W 31.5" (Sight) H 14.5" x W 21" Condition: MildSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey ''Transcendence'' 1961 TemperaMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Transcendence'' 1961 Tempera Monotype on Paper 19''x10'' Sight. Purely abstract composition with hints of his white writing. Signed and dated l.r. Gilt framing 27.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey ''Fusion'' 1954 TemperaMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Fusion'' 1954 Tempera on Paper 13''x9'' Sight. Exceptional abstraction with central face. Signed and dated l.r. Original framing 17''x14''. Excellent condition. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey ''Still Life'' 1931 TemperaMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Still Life'' 1931 Tempera on Board 18''x22'' Image. Museum quality early still life abstraction with compote and fruit on table. Signed and dated l.l. Framed 23''x2See Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Strand, "Wall Street", 1915Paul Strand, "Wall Street", 1915, Paul Strand (American, 1890-1976), photogravure on Japan tissue from "Camera Work" no. 48, 1916, 5.25"h x 6.5"w (image), 11"h x 7.75"w (sheet) Provenance: Property reSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burhan Dogancay, Gouache on Paper - "Louisa"Burhan Dogancay (American, 1929-2013) gouache on paper from the Ribbon Series "Louisa". Inscribed "A Madeleine" signed in blue gouache "B. Dogancay" and dated 1980. [Sight: 29" H x 21" W; Frame: 38" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arnoldi, UntitledCharles Arnoldi Untitled 2000gouache on collaged paper 28 h × 21 w in (71 × 53 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Arnoldi 2000'. Artist's studio label to verso 'Charles Arnoldi StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim MuseumJean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim Museum, Jean Xceron (American/Greek, 1890-1967), "Composition No. 247", c. 1942, signed lower right, museum label verso, 19"h x 15"w (canvas), 21"h x 17"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Borgerding (American/Louisiana, b. 1972)David Borgerding (American/Louisiana, b. 1972) "Untitled", 2013 bronze incised signature and dated along lower edge, on an integral black metal rectangular base. overall h. 21", w. 48", d. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Armin Carl HansenArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957), Stormy Sea, oil on board, signed lower left center, board: 15.75"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Remsen Vickrey - Tyger, TygerRobert Remsen Vickrey (American,1926 - 2011). Tyger, Tyger, egg tempera on Masonite, signed lower left, titled, dated verso Sight 14.75" H x 23" W, Framed 22.75" H x 31" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Porfirio Salinas "Untitled (Coreopsis landscape)"Porfirio Salinas "Untitled (Coreopsis landscape)" oil on canvas. Signed lower left "Porfirio Salinas". 12"H x 16"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"W. Porfirio Salinas (American/Texas, 1910-1973) PROVENANCE: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mark Tobey (1890-1976 New York, NY)''Dream'', signed and dated lower right: Tobey '45, signed and dated again and titled verso, gouache/watercolor on board under glass, board size: 8.5'' H x 10'' W, est: $5000/7000 Exhibited: Willard GSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Nakashima, cabinetGeorge Nakashima cabinet USA, 1957American black walnut95 w x 21.75 d x 32.75 h in (241 x 55 x 83 cm) Single-slab top with one free edge. Cabinet features three sliding doors concealing fourSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawing, LeRoy Neiman, Paddock at HialeahLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012), "Paddock at Hialeah (Florida)," 1959, mixed media on paper laid on masonite, signed lower right, dated and titled lower right, sheet: 17.25"h x 21.75"w, overall: 17See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMark Tobey, American (1890-1976), River Patterns, c. 1960, color serigraph on thick hand-made paper,$100
7 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmMark Tobey, Signed Tobey, Abstract Oil and Collage Very Busy on Thick Paper$500