Sold2019Waken (Wagen) Cowrie Mask Papua New Guinea SepikMask from the Sepik New Guinea region. Features the from of a face with inlaid shells and grass fringe. Measures 15" x 8". Good overall condition with losses and wear. In house, Hill Auction Gallery cSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Brag" spirit mask - Papua New Guinea, Lower Sepik,wood, pigments, missing parts, rest.The "brag" spirit is characerised as male and warlike, seducing women and devouring young initiates before spitting them back to their mothers as adult men.The spirSee Sold Price
Sold2023IATMUL (MWAI) MASKIATMUL (MWAI) MASKPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River Region, Iatmul People, first half 20th century. Polychrome decorated carved wood mask having oblong face with elongated zoomorphic nose below a fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Tribal Mask from Papua New GuineaCarved tribal mask from Papua New Guinea middle Sepik. [25" H x 5 1/2" W x 4" D]. Losses to paint.See Sold Price
Sold20243 Papua New Guinea Sepik Tribal MasksApproximately 19" x 4" x 2" each. Three tribal masks, most likely Papua New Guinea Sepik spirit masks. Each is hand carved and painted, and cowrie shells are embedded in the eyes. Age of the items isSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Oceanic Basketry MaskAn Oceanic Basketry Mask Papua New Guinea, Blackwater River Region, Sepik RiverHeight 11 1/4 inches (28.58 cm).Property from the Estate of Charles S. Hopper, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: The GraysonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Savi mask - IATMUL - Middle Sepik - Papua NewLarge Savi mask - IATMUL - Middle Sepik - Papua New Guinea - SEPIK - Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 46,5 cm The Iatmul people of Papua New Guinea shows the evil powers of ancestral and natural spirits wheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Papua New Guinea MasksThree masks from Papua New Guinea: One middle Sepik painted dance mask with palm border, one lower Sepik wooden mask, and one Ramu mask with faded pigments. 21.7", 29", and 17.4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancestor wall mask from Torembi village - SEPIK - PapuaAncestor wall mask from Torembi village - SEPIK - Papua New Guinea - SEPIK - Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 29 cm Ancestor wall mask from Torembi village, Sepik region. Carved out of wood and placed withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ancestor Wall Mask SepikLarge Ancestor Wall Mask Sepik Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood, pigments 63,5 x 28 cm An impressive ancestor wall mask Lower Sepik Dance Mask. Carved from wood, this mask has the distinctive features of thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sacred House Wall Mask SepikSacred house wall mask - SEPIK - Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 31 cm Carved out of wood and placed with shell inlayed eyes, this mask has the distinctive features of the region. Great lines and expressioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea MaskPapua New Guinea Mask, Sepik River. Oblong mask with shell eyes, black pigments, incised lines. Mounted on acrylic stand. Dimensions: 11" (w/stand); Weight: 1 lb. 7 oz. Provenance: E. private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Tribal Mask, Polychrome Wood & SisalLarge Carved Tribal Mask, natural pigments, likely from Papua New Guinea, Sepik River, 20th Century.Size: 12 x 53 x 6 in. Location B COLUMNSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceremonial Ancestor Wall Mask SepikCeremonial Ancestor wall mask - SEPIK - Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 41 cm Ancestor wall mask from Torembi village, Sepik region. Carved out of wood and painted by the artist, this mask has the distinctSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceremonial Ancestor Wall Mask - SepikCeremonial Ancestor wall mask - SEPIK - Papua New Guinea 1970's Wood 41 cm Ancestor wall mask from Torembi village, Sepik region. Carved out of wood and painted by the artist, this mask has the distinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceremonial Ancestor Wall Mask SepikCeremonial Ancestor Wall Mask - Sepik Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 38,5 cm Ancestor wall mask from Avtip village, Sepik region. Carved out of wood and painted by the artist, this mask has the distinctivSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Sacred Mens House Mask SepikOld Sacred Mens House Mask - Sepik Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 48 x 25 cm This old mask has the distinctive features of the region. Great lines and expression. The mask would have been attached in a waSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceremonial Ancestor Wall Mask SepikCeremonial Ancestor Wall Mask - Sepik Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 32 cm Ancestor wall mask from Torembi village, Sepik region. Carved out of wood and painted by the artist, this mask has the distinctivSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sacred House Wall Mask SepikSacred House Wall Mask Sepik Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 31 cm Carved out of wood and placed with inlayed eyes, this mask has the distinctive features of the region. Great lines and expression. The masSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sepik River Mask, Papua New GuineaCarved wooden mask with red and white pigment, elongated form, flat back. Approx. 35 1/2" L, 5" W, 3" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Mask Northern Sepik River, 18 3/4"Papua New Guinea Mask Northern Sepik River, 18 3/4" high.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Sepik Ceramic Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Washkuk area, ca. early 20th century CE. A fine low-fired ceramic mask, perhaps of an ancestor, of an ovoid form witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mwai Palembai Papua New Guinea Sepik Spirit MaskMwai Palembai spirit mask from Sepik region in New Guinea. Features a facial form with elongated features, cowrie shell inlay, woven grass and applied faux hair. This type of mask is the second most iSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Sepik River Masks, Papua New Guinea3 Sepik River Masks. Largest size: 30.5'' x 6.5'' x 6'' (77 x 17 x 15 cm). Carved wood, pigment. Ex Clara Bingham collection.See Sold Price