Sold2020A LARGE AND HEAVY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OXEN &A LARGE AND HEAVY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OXEN & TIGER GROUP, the artist has captured in realistic detail the moment two tigers attack an oxen, one upon his back and the other attacking the faceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Elephant and Tiger GroupJapanese Meiji Period Bronze Elephant and Tiger Group Stamped to underside of belly. Ht. 17 x 15 x 8 in. A Western New York estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURES FOO LION & TIGER &TWO JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURES FOO LION & TIGER & ALLIGATOR - Two Japanese bronze figures: one Foo Dog/Lion 5 1/4" H; and a bronze figural group of a Tiger fighting an Alligator (signed with four-charactSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Sculpture of a TigerJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD A Japanese Meiji period bronze sculpture of a tiger. The tiger is depicted in an aggressive stance ferociously roaring with inset glass eyes. The underside bears an impressed two cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Ten Various ObjectsGroup of ten various objects; Chinese, Japanese, African & other; metalwork, ceramic, wood, bronze, tiger eye; L: 3 1/2" (largest); Due to COVID-19 restrictions, our employees are working remotely. ItSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Bronze Figural GroupA Large Japanese Patinated and Acid Etched Bronze Figural Group, Meiji Period, depicting a dramatic scene of two tigers attacking an elephant, raised on a burl wood base, incised mark to the undSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Bronze Figural GroupMeiji or early Showa period, depicting a dramatic scene of a lion fighting two tigers, signed as pictured and with acid etched surface. On a parcel gilt and painted carved wooden base. Dimension:The bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Samurai Sword.Antique Japanese Samurai Sword. With Japanese Edo Period Iron Tsuba having relief carving bronze inlay of a tiger in a bamboo forest. 26-3/4" unmarked blade, 33" overall to end of tang. Condition: FaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Austrian Bronze PaperweightsThree Austrian Bronze PaperweightsA group of three cold-painted bronzes in the shapes of rugs, a Lion, a Tiger and a Bear.Purchased: Gump'sEach approximately 4 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Meiji Period Hollow Cast Bronze Sculptureof a Tiger. Circa. 1862-1912. Signed on underside. On a bark carved mahogany platform base. 22"lSee Sold Price
Sold2016GROUP ANTIQUE JAPANESE MENUKI: AnimalsGroup of eighteen, antique Japanese menuki (sword hilt ornaments), in bronze and other metals, including two matched pairs; depicting dragons, lions, tigers, birds, horses and a minogame; ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016GROUP ANTIQUE JAPANESE ORNAMENTS/CLASPSGroup of twenty, antique Japanese ornaments/clasps for tobacco pouches; in bronze and other metals, of various subjects including: finely detailed flowers; chickens; bat; dragons; tiger; lions; mountaSee Sold Price
Sold2021EXCEPTIONAL JAPANESE BRONZE GROUP, MEIJI PERIODEXCEPTIONAL JAPANESE BRONZE GROUP, MEIJI PERIOD. Comprising an exceptionally well crafted and highly detailed bronze group depicting two oni wearing animal skin loin cloths in sentoku with engraved deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Massive Japanese Bronze Vase with Dragon19th cen, meiji period, dragon chasing flaming pearl motif, some loose parts, missing beads, very heavy in casting, measures 20.75" in height; Provenace: from a philadelphia, Pa CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Massive Japanese Bronze Vase, Meiji PeriodMassive Japanese Bronze Vase With applied decoration of maple and garden rocks. Meiji Period {Height: 34 7/8 inches (88.6 cm)} [Overall wear, losses, lacking base]See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Japanese Bronze Tiger19th Century Japanese Patinated Bronze Tiger on Carved Fitted Wooden Base. Signed. Tiger measures 11-1/2" x 27", overall measures 16-1/2" x 34". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $800.00 - $1200.00See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE MEIJI BRONZE TIGER.A Japanese Meiji stalking bronze tiger with glass eyes, an open mouth and a curled tail, signed on underside of stomach in Japanese characters, sitting on a period wood base. Tiger 19”L x 11RSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Bronze Tiger on Wood BaseSigned underneath, Meiji period, original patina. [12 x 23 x 7 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Japanese Bronze Group of Two Cranes Height of taller 51 1/4 in., 130 cm.A Large Japanese Bronze Group of Two Cranes modeled in realistic form, the taller having a curved neck, looking ahead, with an open mouth, and the shorter having a curved neck. Each having a smooth boSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bronze Tiger and RhinocerosJapanese Bronze Tiger and Rhinoceros. Bronze sculpture depicts a tiger engaged in conflict with its front paw on the back of a rhinoceros; the figures have glass eyes, tiger is missing one eye. MarkedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho Period$750