Sold2022Mata Ortiz Blackware Pot by Juan QuezadaMata Ortiz Blackware Pot by Juan Quezada, C.1990, signed. Provenance: Mark Sublette, Medicine Man Gallery, Tucson, AZ; ex Solinksy Collection, Arizona; ex Bicking Estate, Arizona. Size: 11.5'' x 10''See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Signed Mata Ortiz Pots20th/21st century, the largest with black and red geometric decoration on buff ground, signed "Enrique Pedregon Ortiz", 10-1/2 x 9 in.; together with a smaller pot with black and red geometric decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz Red-on-Black Pottery Jar by Juan QuezadaJuan Quezada Celado (Mexican, Mata Ortiz, 1940 to 2022) ca. late 20th to 21st century CE. A fine handmade pottery vase by Juan Quezada, an internationally renowned Mexican artist accredited with revivSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz Pottery Matte Painted Jar by Celia VelozCelia Ivon Veloz Saenz (Mexican, Mata Ortiz, b. 1982) A beautiful pottery vase by award winning artist Celia Veloz, a second-generation Mata Ortiz potter. The redware surface is precisely painted withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mata Ortiz Polychrome Pottery Vessel by N. QuezadaFeatured in this lot is this Mata Ortiz polychrome pottery vessel by Noe Quezada circa 21st century. The pottery vessel features a wonderfully and professionally crafted ceramic construction that featSee Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED MATA ORTIZ POTTERY GOURD SHAPED VASEBLACK ON BLACK MATA ORTIZ EARTHENWARE GOURD SHAPED VASE HAVING AN ABSTRACT GEOMETRIC DESIGN CENTER RESERVE SIGNED LYDIA QUEZADA; 14.75"H X 7.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Mata Ortiz Jar Sgraffito Cemetery by Martinez / PerezHector Javier Martinez Mendez (Mexican, 21st century) and Gabriela Perez de Martinez (Mexican, 21st century). Sgraffito Dia de los Muertos at the Cemetery jar. Signed on underside of base. A truly stuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lupe Ontiveros, Mata Ortiz Eye Dazzler VesselLupe Ontiveros (Mata Ortiz, Chihuahua), hand-coiled clay, with hand-decorated eye-dazzler design, signed on base, accompanied with issue 45 of Artes Mexico, "Ceramica de Mata Ortiz" height 4 in. x diSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mata Ortiz Polychrome Pottery Vessel by CastilloFeatured in this lot is this Mata Ortiz polychrome pottery vessel by Ivan Castillo. The pottery vessel is wonderfully and professionally crafted ceramic construction that shows a polychrome decorationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mata Ortiz Blackware Jar Owl Form by Jaime Quezada CeladoJaime Quezada Celado (Mexican, Mata Ortiz, 20th century). Blackware pottery owl jar. Signed "Jaime Quezada C" on underside of base. A charming blackware jar in the adorable form of a seated owl by JaiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mata Ortiz Pottery Jar - Damian QuezadaCa. 1980s, Fantastic thin-walled polychrome pottery jar with rare carved top, signed. Very good condition. 11" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz Pottery VesselMata Ortiz ceramic vessel, signed "Manuel" to underside height 11 in. x diameter 8.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quote at shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diana Loya, Mata Ortiz Eye Dazzler VaseDiana Loya (Mata Ortiz, Chihuahua), mata ortiz vase, with painted checkered eye dazzler pattern, supported on stand height 14.5 in. x width 10.5 in. x depth 10.5 in. Provenance: Property from the liSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mata Ortiz Pottery Jar - Lydia QuezadaLate 1900s, Large graceful black-on-black jar with eccentric carved top and contemporary motif. Very good condition, minor scuffs. 16" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED MATA ORTIZ POTTERY GOURD SHAPE VASEMATA ORITIZ POTTERY GOURD SHAPE VASE HAVING FLARED TOP AND TURQUOISE MOUNTS WITH FISH AND EAGLE DECORATION SIGNED HECTOR GALLEGOS; 10.5"H X 7.25"W X 7.25"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz Three-Blacks Pottery Jar - Lydia QuezadaLydia Quezada Talavera (Mexican, Mata Ortiz, ca. 1950s to present) An elegant "three-blacks" pottery vase by Mata Ortiz artist, Lydia Quezada, younger sister to Juan Quezada, a major force in Mata OrtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miguel Bugarini, large Mata Ortiz vesselMiguel Bugarini, large Mata Ortiz vessel, 20th c., Chihuahua, Mexico, black on black glazed pottery, artist signed on the bottom, 15"h x 16"dia Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mata Ortiz Blackware Pottery Jar by Reynaldo QuezadaReynaldo Quezada (Mexican, Mata Ortiz, 1940-present) Signed Reynaldo Quezada on the underside, a stunning, black-glazed olla vessel decorated with tooled zigzag motifs across the surface from rim to tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz / Casas Grandes Jar by Betty QuezadaBetty Quezada (Mata Ortiz / Casas Grandes, active 20th to 21st century). Polychrome jar, n.d. Signed on underside of base. A beautiful pottery jar sitting upon a narrow base with thin walls that eventSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Mata Ortiz pottery vessels, by Octavio GonzalezLate 20th/Early 21st Century; Mata Ortiz, Mexico Each with incised signature: Octavio Gonzalez Each with geometric motifs and sawtooth rim on burnished buff slip glaze, comprising a large bowl withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mata Ortiz polychrome jar with fish decorationTitle: Mata Ortiz polychrome jar with fish decoration Description: Mata Ortiz polychrome jar with fish decoration by Roberto and Angela Banuelos, 6.875” x 10.5”. Roberto often begins the decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Pottery by Juan QuezadaJuan Quezada (b. 1940) polychrome pottery vase with painted geometric and spiraling elements. The vase has an incised signature along the base. Provenance: Collection of Judith Balderson, MN. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mata Ortiz polychrome bowl by Nicolas Quezada CeladoTitle: Mata Ortiz polychrome bowl by Nicolas Quezada Celado Description: Mata Ortiz polychrome bowl by Nicolas Quezada Celado, with artist-made and decorated stand, 5.125” x 13.5”. Nicolas is theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mata Ortiz Pottery Olla Abstract Motfis by Nicolas QuezadaNicolas Quezada Celado (Mexican, Mata Ortiz, d. 2011), Pottery Olla, ca. late 20th century CE. A pottery olla vase signed "Nicolas Quezada" on underside. The surface painted in graceful abstract motifSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMBA Seattle AuctionEsther Littlefield ''Octopus Bag'' Melton Cloth with Beadwork$500(1 bid)
228 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ANTIQUE IKAT CEREMONIAL CLOTH, ELEPHANTS UNDER TREES, SOUTH ASIAN, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY,$150