Sold2024Max Ernst : Rencontre en foret, 1965 - Hand-signedMax Ernst (1891-1976)Rencontre en foret, 1965Color aquatint etching on Arches paper.Hand-signed in pencil lower right margin.Numbered in pencil 8/100 lower left margin.With Arches watermark lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAX ERNST - Color lithographMax Ernst (German, 1891 - 1976). "Oiseaux". Color lithograph. 1975. Signed in pencil, lower right; signed in the plate, lower right. Edition of 1,500. Cream wove Arches paper. Printed to the edge of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022César (César Baldaccini), UntitledCésar (César Baldaccini) Untitled (from the Bonjour Max Ernst portfolio) 1974etching in colors 19.75 h × 25.875 w in (50 × 66 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '37/10See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) Oiseaux Souterrains.Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) Oiseaux Souterrains. Color lithograph dated to 1975, pencil signed lower right and numbered 77/99. Provenance: Avanti Galleries, New York 13.5" x 24.5" Frame: 25.25" x 37See Sold Price
Sold2022Various Artists, Seven worksVarious Artists Seven works from the Bonjour Max Ernst portfolio 1974etching and aquatint in colors on Arches 24 h × 19 w in (61 × 48 cm) Includes works by Andre Francois, Gerard TSee Sold Price
Sold2024ERNST, Max (1891-1976)Description française: ERNST, Max (1891-1976) "Oiseaux" (1975) Lithographie Signée en bas à droite: Max Ernst Numérotée en bas à gauche: 22/99 Provenance: Collection de MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) Oiseaux Souterrains, 1975Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) Oiseaux Souterrains, 1975 lithograph in colors on Japon paper signed and numbered 38/99 in pencil 13 /2 x 24 1/2 inches. Publisher: Poligrafa, BarcelonaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst (1891-1976) GermanDENT PROMTE, 1969, loose leaf portfolio of ten color lithographs on Arches paper plus cover, signed in pencil and numbered 192 on the colophon page, from the edition of 240, French text with poems bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst / Rene Char - Dent prompte, 1969Max Ernst (1891 - 1976)Dent prompte, 1969Portfolio with 11 Original lithograph in colors on Arches paper, including one on the cover and 10 full-page prints, produced on the presses of Fernand MourlotSee Sold Price
Sold2016DOROTHEA TANNING (American. 1910-2012)“Composition Surrealiste (Homage a Max Ernst”. Signed l/r. Numbered 181/500. Dated 1976. Color Lithograph. Measuring 18 7/8” by 14 15/16”. Framed under glass. (Cond: some toning) (50/100)See Sold Price
Sold2016Roy Lichtenstein (1923-1997), Homage to Max Ernst, 1975HOMAGE TO MAX ERNST (C.137), 1975, color screenprint, hand signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 100, image 21 ¼ x 15 ½”, sheet 26 x 20”,(65.9 by 50.8 cm.), printed by Tyler Graphics, publSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX ERNST - Brusberg Dokumente 3 - Color lithographArtist: Max Ernst (German, 1891 - 1976). Title: "Brusberg Dokumente 3". Medium: Color lithograph. Date: Composed 1972. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 15/16 x 9 1/8 in. (329 x 232 mm). Image sizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Ernst, color etching with aquatint, 1962Max Ernst, color etching with aquatint, 1962, Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976), "Paroles Peintes", pencil signed lower right, numbered 33/50 lower left, 8.125"h x 6.125"w (plate), 13"h x 11"w (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2019Max Ernst (1891 - 1976) 'Les Chiens ont soif'Max Ernst (German, 1891 - 1976). Color Etching. Pencil signed lower right. Titled 'Les Chiens ont soif, 1964'. Image Size: 13 x 8.5 in. Overall Size: 22 x 17.5 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2019* Max Ernst, (German, 1891-1976), Les Chiens ont soif,* Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) Les Chiens ont soif, 1964 color etching signed in pencil 13 1/8 x 8 3/4 inches. Estimate $300-500 Property from the Estate of Helen and Jack Halpern, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst (1891-1976) GermanHOMMAGE A RIMBAUD (Hanover 87), 1961, color etching, signed and inscribed EP, aside from the numbered edition of 97, printed by Georges Visat, Paris, plate 8 1/4 x 6 ¼”, full margins, fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roy LichtensteinHOMAGE TO MAX ERNST (C.137), 1975, color screenprint, hand signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 100, image 21 ¼ x 15 ½â€, sheet 26 x 20â€,(65.9 by 50.8 cm.), printed by Tyler GraphiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Kaus (1891-1977) German (two)HEAD, circa 1967; FRAU EN HALBAKT, 1975, two color woodcuts, the first with collage, each signed in pencil, the latter numbered 19/200, first 8 ½ x 4” adhered to a larger sheet, the second image 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst - Histoire Naturelle. 1926Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris. 1926. One of 250 copies in vellum, numbered and signed by Max Ernst. Portfolio of 34 collotypes after Max Ernst. Loose as issued with text booklet in French by Jean Arp,See Sold Price
Sold2020MAX ERNST - Spiral Composition - Original mixed mediaArtist: Max Ernst (German, 1891 - 1976). Title: "Spiral Composition". Medium: Original mixed media drawing. Date: Composed 1930s?. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 9/16 x 6 1/8 in. (217 x 156 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2023MAX ERNST (GERMAN, 1891-1976)."Oiseau vert". (S.&L 105). Etching and aquatint in colors on Arches paper. 1965. Pencil signed and numbered 76/100 in the lower margin. From a Greenwich, CT estate. - Dimensions: Plate:See Sold Price
Sold2023Yves TanguyRhabdomancie, Plate I from the Brunidor Portfolio, No 1 11 5/8" x 8 3/4" (image) color etching numbered edition of 70, pencil signed and dated 1947 19" x 16" with the framesheet size 16 1/2"x13"See Sold Price
Sold2024Georgia O'Keeffe "Some Memories of Drawings" BookArtwork Type: Offset lithographs in colors on paper Size: 8 1/4" x 6" Portfolio: Complete portfolio of 21 lithographs & text Signatures: Hand signed by Georgia O'KeeffSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bridget Riley, color serigraph + letter, 1971Bridget Riley, color serigraph + letter, 1971, Bridget Riley (American, b. 1931), Print for Chicago 8 (from the portfolio CONSPIRACY: The Artist as Witness), published by David Godine and the Center fSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWIFREDO LAM - Composicion - Mixed media (Gouache, pastel, and crayon) on paper$5,000
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsStuder, Jacob \ Jasper Theodore - Studer's popular ornithology, the birds of North America, 1stCA$200
Sep 30 U.S. Auction GalleryPeter Max ANGEL WITH HEART Hand Signed Original Overpaint Mixed Media Painting$10
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsRODRIGUEZ, Anita Otilia (American, b. 1941). Homenaje a Sel...$100(1 bid)