Sold2021Max Unold "In Memorium Rene Beeh" original woodcutMedium: original woodcut. A lovely German Expressionist composition depicting three friends smoking and drinking. Printed in Germany in 1922 for the rare Ganymed portfolio of "Das vierte Jahrbuch derSee Sold Price
Sold20187 Prints7 Prints- 1.) Max Unold- In Memoriam Rene Beech- woodcut; 2.) A. Tallberg- ''Old Jac''- etching, signed and titled in pencil; 3.) Elais Grossman- ''Old Isaac''- etching, signed in pencil; 4.) WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Pechstein Woodcut, The JumpersMax Pechstein (German 1881-1955) Jumpers, 1912, woodcut in colors on paper, signed in pencil,lower right, dated 1912, inscribed lower left. Dimensions: 7.5 x 12 in. image size. Condition: Laid downSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) San Domingo Pueblo, 1924-1925Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) San Domingo Pueblo, 1924-1925 woodcut signed, titled, and numbered 97/125 in pencil 7 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Literature: Chamberlain 98 Provenance: Owings-DewSee Sold Price
Sold2024CAROL SUMMERS WOOD CUTCarol Summers (1925-2016) wood cut in colors titled "Fontana" numbered 7/50, pencil signed. 21" x 15.25" ss / 27.75" x 18.75"oaSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (2) VOLS. INCL. MAX WEBER BY HOLGER CAHILLLOT (2) VOLS. INCL. MAX WEBER BY HOLGER CAHILL W/ ORIG. HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPH SIGNED MAX WEBER, 1ST EDITION 1930, PRIMITIVE WOOD CUTS BY MAX WEBER 1926See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Aspen Red River, 1925Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Aspen Red River, 1925color woodcut, edition 32 of 100signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower center: No 32 of 100titled lowSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hermann Max Pechstein Zwiesprache 1920 Color WoodcutHermann Max Pechstein (1881-1955, German) 'Zwiesprache (Dialogue), 1920. Color woodcut, signed in pencil. Image 15 13/16" x 12 9/16", Sheet 20 1/16" x 14 7/8", cream, smooth laid paper. Publisher EuphSee Sold Price
Sold2021IN THE MOUNTAINS BIRGER SANDZEN AND WILLIAM ALLEN WHITEIn The Mountains: Reproductions of Lithographs and Wood Cuts of the Colorado Rockies 1925 The deluxe edition limited to only one hundred and twenty five copies of which this is number 2 with title pagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Herman 'Bay Area Figure' Woodcut on FabricRoger Herman, Germany (Born 1947). Woodcut on fabric in painted wood frame, 'Roger Herman at Eaton Shoen S.F.', signed on fabric bottom left. Label on verso Eaton Fine Art, Inc., 1983. Measures 55.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021M.C. Escher 1925 Italian Period Signed WoodcutVitorchiano nel Cimino original framed woodcut by M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972). Pencil signed lower left, initialed and dated in plate lower right. Japan paper shows light toning and scattered foxinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carol Summers - SicilyLot 85 Carol Summers American (1925-2016) Sicily (1962) woodcut in colors signed upper right, editioned 21/210 sheet: 14 1/4 x 35 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 17 3/4 x 39 1/8 x 1/2 inches, wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Lithographs & Wood CutsIncluding Ruth Starr Rose, Warren Mack, W. J. Phillips, Eric Slater, Hans Alexander Mueller. From American Color Print Society & Wood cut Society of Kansas City. Max 15" x 12" Property of The Strong,See Sold Price
Sold2024Max BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Collage Cut Out Signed on VersoMax BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Signed on Verso with Gallery labels. Collage Cut painted sheets into forms of varying shapes on board. 32 x 26 Provenance Property from the Collection of anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Collage Cut Out Signed on VersoMax BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Signed on Verso with two labels. Collage Cut painted sheets into forms of varying shapes on board. 24 x 30 Provenance Property from the Collection of an ImpoSee Sold Price
Sold202313.13 - KEITH HARING - ORIGINAL WOOD CUT13.13 - Keith Haring Original sculpture painting from 2022 1/1. stencil on die-dut wood 27 x 35 cm in size hand signed on the back 13.13. (1981) from Essen/Germany, he studied graphic design and photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022OTTO PANKOK (GERMANY, 1893-1966).Wood Cut Print. Signed to lower right. From a Scarsdale, NY estate. - Dimensions: 9" h x 12.25" w. Frame: 17.5" h x 20.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carol Summers Woodcut(American, 1925-2016) Chief?s Blanket, edition 27/75, signed and titled mid center ?Chief?s Blanket Carol Summers", woodcut In colors on Japon nacre paper, 36-1/4 x 37 in.; mat black wood frame, 46-3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlo Dolci Heilige Cacilie (Saint Cecilia) woodcutCarlo Dolci. (Carlino) (Italian, 1616-1686). Heilige Cacilie (Saint Cecilia). Antique woodcut on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by Master Wood Engraver Max Web (1881-1961). 1887. Signed iSee Sold Price
Sold201927" BISQUE SOCKETHEAD27" BISQUE SOCKETHEAD ON COMPO & WOOD BJB, MARKED MAX HANDWERCK GERMANY 4 1/2, VINTAGE BLONDE REPLACEMENT WIG, BLUE SET EYES, WEARING VINTAGE BLUE DRESS W/LACE ACCENTS & MATCHING BLUE VELVET BONNET, NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carol Summers - Arab TentLot 81 Carol Summers American (1925-2016) Arab Tent (1963) color woodcut signed lower right and numbered 1/210 sight: 28 1/4 x 20 inches frame dimensions: 36 x 27 1/4 x 1/2 inches, wood frame with glaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sidney Miller Wiggins (AMERICAN, 1881–1940)Sidney Miller Wiggins (AMERICAN, 1881–1940) oil on board "Italy 1925" Measures 13 inches high x 16 inches wide + 1 1/4 inch frame.The creator of oil and watercolor paintings, etchings, wood cuts,See Sold Price
Sold2021Albrecht Durer (German, 1471-1528) "The Little Passion"DESCRIPTION: Albrecht Durer (German, 1471-1528) Woodcut engraving on water marker paper, titled: "The Little Passion" Mounted in an ornate gilt wood frame. ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: (Framed) H: x L:See Sold Price
Sold2023Kawase Hasui (1883-1957) Shiba Zojoji (Zojoji Temple, Shiba)Kawase Hasui (1883-1957) Shiba Zojoji (Zojoji Temple, Shiba), woodcut, signed in Japanese Hasui and sealed in red Kawa, titled in Japanese and dated (1925) in the margins, published by Watanabe ShozabSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMynt Auctions19th Century Oil Painting by Michael Max, Framed Artwork of Young Girl$11(2 bids)
1 day LeftKCM GalleriesGabriel Max 1887 woodcut Faust und Gretchen im Garten (Faust and Gretchen in the Garden) signed$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, New Mexico, California / Germany (1881-1971), Washington Barnes Cabin, color$2,000
1 day LeftKCM GalleriesFrancisco Pradilla Ortiz Retour De Flandres (Return from Flanders) 1887 Woodcut Signed$120
3 days LeftJasper521588 HEBREW LEXICON antique Liber Radicum seu Lexicon Ebraicum 16c PIGSKIN FOLIO$950
7 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalPablo Picasso linocut SIGNED DANCING SATYRS WITH FLUTE) EXTREMELY RARE$900
7 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalPablo Picasso linocut "Bacchanal with Mother and Child" EXTREMELY RARE$900