Sold2020MAX WIECZOREK: "VICTOR KOLBERG"charcoal, pencil, and pastel on board label verso Provenance: De Ru's Fine Arts, Bellflower, CA Estate of DeWitt McCall III 19 x 11 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios Leaded Glass Window of Boy David Holding a HarpTiffany Studios Leaded Glass Window of Boy David Holding a Harp circa 1910. Design attributed to Max Wieczorek, with a richly colored drapery glass robe and background consisting of masses of luxurianSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAX FORBES (1923-1990). MELBOURNE / OLYMPIC CITY. Circa 1956. 39¼x24½ inches, 99¾x62MAX FORBES (1923-1990) MELBOURNE / OLYMPIC CITY. Circa 1956. 39¼x24½ inches, 99¾x62 cm. McLaren & Co. Pty. Ltd., Melbourne. Condition A-: minor creases and abrasions in margins and imagSee Sold Price
Sold2024[JUDAICA]. NORDAU, Max (1849-1923). Jews and the War. New Y...[JUDAICA]. NORDAU, Max (1849-1923). Jews and the War. New York, 1 October 1916. 2 disbound sheets, 8vo (222 x 140 mm). (Few tiny chips or closed tears at extremes, two rubberstamps in margins). A rareSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Boehn watercolorMax Bohm (American 1868-1923)- Shepherd and Sheep- watercolor on cardboard, 1899, signed Max Bohm 1899 lower left, one small scratch in image. 20 1/2 x 14 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2017Various Etchings and drawing by George A. RenouardVarious Etchings and drawing by George A. Renouard (1884-1954), Anthony J. Sisti (1901–1983), Elizabeth Twistington Higgins (1923-1990) & Bigelow. Max. 21" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2024Archaeological Books - Myths and Legends of Ancient Egypt and Other Titles.George Hart - Egyptian Myths - London, 1990, card covers, 80pp; W. Max Müller - Egyptian Mythology - London, 1923, cloth bound, 447 pp, extensive pencilled notes, spine worn; Bernard Bromage - The OcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Altmann Judische Graphik Portfolio JudaicaAltmann (or Altman), Nathan (Russian, 1889-1970) and text by Max Osborn, Judische Graphik [Jewish Graphics], 1923, number 83 of 250 copies, complete with 10 lithographs printed on a golden background,See Sold Price
Sold2018Max BeerbohmMax Beerbohm A Peep Into The Past 1923, Privately Printed 1st edition classic literature Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit yoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Seymour Drumlevitch, American (born 1923) O/CSeymour Drumlevitch, American (born 1923) Oil on canvas "The Burning Bush". Unsigned. Measures 34-1/2" x 22", frame measures 36" x 24". Domestic Shipping: Third party Min Est. $300.00 Max Est. $500.00See Sold Price
Sold2022MAX LIEBERMANN (Germany, 1847-1935), Girl Drawing at aMAX LIEBERMANNGermany, 1847-1935Girl Drawing at a Table, circa 1923. Numbered lower left 69/100. Signed in pencil lower right.Drypoint etching, 13” x 9.75” sight. Framed 21.25” x 16.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Revolution by Max Stein ca. 1914 post cardPhotographer: Walter Horne & others. Date: ca 1910-1923 Subject: Mexican Revolution. Description: Post card of General Villa on the Road into Torreon and View of the Battlefield of the Mexican RevolutSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUGGENHEIM Framed MAX ERNST RetrospectiveGUGGENHEIM Framed MAX ERNST Retrospective, shows artist work at the first clear word, his work from 1923, inscriptions read THE SOLOMON GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM… MAX ERNST…, measures 22 1/4 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2017"Jewish Graphics" - Nathan Altmann - Numbered...Nathan Altmann, Jüdische Graphik, [Nathan Altmann, Jewish Graphics]. Berlin: Razum / Petropolis, 1923. German. Ten Lithographs by Nathan Altmann, printed on golden background. Introduction by Max OSee Sold Price