Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (ll) Oil on canvas 33 3/4 x 21 inches (85.7 x 53.3 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charity auction by the present owSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (cr) Gouache, ink and graphite on paper 22 1/8 x 29 5/8 inches (56.2 x 75.2 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Maximino Javier (Mexico, b. 1948) Untitled/Sin Titulo, 1978, image size: 11 x 27.3 in.Maximino Javier (Mexico, b. 1948) Untitled/Sin Titulo, 1978, image size: 11 x 27.3 in. Frame Size: 26 x 34 in. Signed and numbered lithograph 10/35.See Sold Price
Sold2023MAXIMINO, Javier (Mexican, b. 1948). Untitled. 1979. Lithog...MAXIMINO, Javier (Mexican, b. 1948). Untitled. 1979. Lithograph on paper. One of 75 numbered copies (#11) signed by Maximino at the bottom left-hand corner. Matted and framed under glass. Sight 28 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Maximino JavierMexican, b. 1948Untitled, 1982Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (lr)Oil on canvas78 1/2 x 62 3/4 inches (199.4 x 159.4 cm) (Framed dimensions: 84 x 68 1/4 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoESTA ES SOLO PARA MI, 1988, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, site 17 ¾ x 23 ½”, framed. Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop.See Sold Price
Sold2018Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoQUE MIRA, 1988, oil painting on un-stretched canvas, signed and dated center left, signed and titled on verso, image 31 ¼ x 23 ½”. Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoEL MAYOR DOMO, 1988, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, site 10 ¾ x 14 ¾” framed. Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop.See Sold Price
Sold2017Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoUNTITLED, 1980, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet 22 x 15”, framed with glass. Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop.See Sold Price
Sold2018Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoLOS BURROS EN EL TEATRO, 1990; ESPIRITUS, 1985, two watercolors on paper, each signed and dated lower right, 11 x 15" & 10 1/4 x 14". Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoLOS FISGO ES DEL PANTEON, 1987, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 22 ½ x 30 ¼”. Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop.See Sold Price
Sold2018Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoLA MUERTA DE LOS PESCADOS, 1987, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower center, 22 ¼ x 18”. Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop.See Sold Price
Sold2018Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoASUSTANDO AL SAN RUDO; SE LE BOLTEO AL NAHUAL, 1988, two watercolors on paper, each signed and dated, 15 x 11". Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2018Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoPESA DILLAS DEL BECADOR, 1987, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled on verso, 24 x 18". Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop.See Sold Price
Sold2022GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) By a Waterfall ....., 1973GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) By a Waterfall ....., 1973 signed, titled and dated 'GLADYS NILSSON 1973 'By A WATeRFALL.....'' (on the stretcher bar) acrylic on canvas 14 x 12 in. 35.6 x 30.5 cm. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2020Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Candy Outside, 1966Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Candy Outside, 1966 acrylic on plexiglas and wood frame 11 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches. Exhibited: Chicago, Illinois, the Hyde Park Art Center, Hairy Who II, February 24-MarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pat Steir, (American, b. 1940), The Moon and the Wave:Pat Steir (American, b. 1940) The Moon and the Wave: Dark Moon, 1986-1987 oil on canvas Diameter: 86 inches. Estimate $30,000-50,000 Provenance: Galerie Eric Franck, Geneva, Switzerland Exhibited: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nguyen Trung (b. 1940) - Girl Holding Lotus FlowerPROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF A VERY DISTINGUISHED GENTLEMAN Girl Holding Lotus Flower signed and dated 1991 (lower right) oil on canvas 39" x 39" (99 cm x 99 cm) PROVENANCE: Sothebys, Southeast AsiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARTHA JUNGWIRTH (B. 1940) Ohne Titel 2005MARTHA JUNGWIRTH (B. 1940) Ohne Titel 2005 signed and dated 2005 watercolour on paper 38.7 by 25.1 cm. 15 1/4 by 9 7/8 in. Footnotes: Provenance Galerie Krinzinger, ViennaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, TwoNancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, Two Heads, signed and dated '68 lower left, 12-1/4" x 14-1/2" overall, Cordier & Ekstorm (New York) gallery label on verso , Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Going off the Edge, 1982GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Going off the Edge, 1982 signed, titled and dated 'gladys nilsson -82 'going off the edge'' (on the reverse) watercolor on paper 11 x 7 1/2 in. 27.9 x 19.5 cm. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American, b. 1940)William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Exotic Birds (two works) oil on canvas each signed Skilling (lower right) 48 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Ford Young (American, b. 1940) #2, 1971Peter Ford Young (American, b. 1940) #2, 1971 acrylic on canvas signed Peter Young, titled and dated (verso) 75 x 75 inches. Property from the Collections of Webster University, Sold to Benefit the StSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) and Ken Rowe (American, b.1954) 'Vision' Bronze Sculpture$250
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'The Gift' Bronze Sculpture$500
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersNeil Shawcross HRHA RUA (b.1940) Gitanes Watercolour, 25 x 30cm (9¾ x 11¾'') Signed€340
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSusan Hambleton, American (b. 1940), Little Red and Clover, 1998, two etchings, each ed. 17/40$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMiguel Zapata, Spain (b. 1940), Musicos II, Trumpet and Saxophone Players, mixed media on paper$250
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Little Dancer' Bronze Sculpture$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'The Dance' Bronze Sculpture$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Jake's New Blanket' Bronze Sculpture$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Woman at the Well' Bronze Sculpture$500
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPhyllis Plattner, Michigan (b. 1940), Still Life with Oranges, 1980, oil on canvas$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Viola's Pups' Bronze Sculpture$400
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAldo Luongo, Italian (b. 1940), Golden Goal, France World Cup, 1997, acrylic on canvas$400
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAldo Luongo, Italian (b. 1940), America's Team, 1996, oil on canvas$400