Sold2018Mayan Jaina Pottery Rattle - Chieftain FormPre-Columbian, Jaina Island, Mexico, Maya, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A mold-made terracotta rattle in the form of an elite Mayan standing chieftain donning an elaborate headdress upon his long, straight coifSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Jaina Pottery Figural Chieftain RattlePre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina Island, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A mold-made terracotta rattle in the form of an elite Maya lord wearing an elaborate headdress upon his long, straighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Jaina Pottery Figural RattlePre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina / Campeche, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. A charming, mold-made pottery rattle in the form of a standing figure dressed in a long robe, a triangular breastSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Maya Jaina Island Pottery Figural RattlePre-Columbian, Jaina / Campeche Mexico, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. This is a molded pottery figural rattle depicting a standing priest with both hands raised to his shoulders. He weSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Maya Pottery Rattles Figural Forms - Dwarf & WomanPre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina / Campeche, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. A charming pair of mold-made pottery rattle in the form of standing figures. The first is a woman in a warm orangSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maya Pottery Rattles Figural Forms - Dwarf & WomanOriginally listed at $350 Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina / Campeche, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. A charming pair of mold-made pottery rattle in the form of standing figures. The firstSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Mayan ceremonial rattle figurePre-Columbian Mayan ceremonial rattle figure, c. 500-900 CE, Maya Territories, possibly Jaina Island, moulded red pottery, in the form of a standing lord wearing cape, headdress and large necklace, 8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Mayan ceremonial rattle figurePre-Columbian Mayan ceremonial rattle figure, c. 500-900 CE, Maya Territories, possibly Jaina Island, moulded red pottery, in the form of a standing lord wearing cape, headdress and large necklace, 5.See Sold Price
Sold2017Exhibited Mayan Jaina Island Terracotta Figural RattlePre-Columbian, Jaina Island, Mexico, Maya, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A mold-made terracotta rattle in the form of an elite Mayan standing lord donning an elaborate headdress upon his long straight coiffure,See Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Jaina Polychrome Standing Dignitary FigurePre-Columbian, Jaina Island Yucatan Mexico, 500 to 800 CE. This is a pottery standing dignitary figure who holds his hands together. He wears an ankle length skirt and a full body cap. Atop his head,See Sold Price
Sold2021Maya Jaina Pottery Rattle of Ancestral FigurePre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina/Campeche, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. A lovely Maya Jaina terracotta figural rattle depicting the bust of a figure wearing headgear associated with the MSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Maya Polychrome Vessel with Rattle Feet Height 9 1/2A Maya Polychrome Vessel with Rattle Feet Guatemala, Circa 300 B.C.-300 A.D. Height 9 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona Provenance: Alston GSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maya Polychrome Pottery bowl w/ Rattle FootPre-Columbian Maya polychrome pottery bowl with rattle feet, ca. 500-800 CE. Repaired. Dimensions: Height: 3 1/2 in x width: 8 1/2 in. SKU: 01775See Sold Price
2015Mayan Jaina Island Pottery Standing Lord RattlePre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina Island, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A fine mold-made terracotta rattle in the form of a proud lord with both feet firmly planted on the ground, hands at sides, facing front, wearinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maya Jaina Pottery Lord w/ TL, ex-Art Institute ChicagoPre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina/Campeche region, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 900 CE. So mesmerizing, this fine hand-built pottery figure depicts a Maya lord standing with feet apart and wearingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maya Jaina Ceramic Figure of a LordPre-Columbian, Jaina / Campeche Mexico, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. A mold-made terracotta figure of a standing man with a distinguished face and a large, rounded headdress. The figuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Ceremonial Rattle - Standing LordPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Yucatan Peninsula, perhaps Jaina Island, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A very fine pottery ceremonial rattle in the form of a standing lord. Standing in a very dignified mannerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maya Jaina Pottery Owl Figure WhistlePre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina Island, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A mold-formed pottery whistle in the shape of an anthropomorphic owl figure standing with a loincloth draped betweenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche Polychrome Rattle - Female FigurePre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, ca. 500 to 800 CE. A delightful pottery figure of a female, shown standing and wearing a tunic and lattice motif necklace as she holds both attenuated arms to hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre Columbian Mayan Jaina Standing Terracotta FigurePre Columbian Mayan Jaina Standing Terracotta Figure 11.5''x4''. A standing warrior figure with remnants of blue and white paint. One foot is loose with old repair. 6th to 9th century, Maya Mexico.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chupicuaro Polychrome Zoomorphic Rattle Leg VesselPre-Columbian, Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A striking polychromed terracotta four-lobed vessel standing on three bulbous rattle feet. The front lobe is adorned with a projecting bird-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Jaina Island Pottery Figural RattleShake, rattle, and roll Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina Island, Maya, ca. 600 to 900 CE. Mold-made terracotta rattle representing an elite Mayan donning an elaborate headdress, large ear ornaments, and fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Pottery Figural Molds - Lords & Monkey Deity?Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A collection of 3 terracotta full figure molds for creating effigies such as rattles, whistles, ocarinas, and statues. The tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Jaina Island Pottery Standing Figure of WarriorPre-Columbian, Jaina / Campeche Mexico, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. An incredibly detailed ceramic depiction of a man, dressed in what looks like armor. Sandals with rich feather decSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate Virgin$75(2 bids)
Featured6 days LeftChamberlain's Auction GalleriesSPECTACULAR LIFE SIZE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF STANDING INDIAN CHIEF$4,500