Sold2022Saint Joan of Arc Bronze Marble SculptureSaint Joan of Arc or The Maid of Orl\'e9ans was a peasant girl born in eastern France who claimed divine guidance lit her path. Visions from God instructed her to recover her homeland from English domSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late Ming Chinese Bronze House-God FigureLate Ming Chinese Bronze House-God Seated Figure, the reverse with Wan-Shaped openings possibly for use over incense; bears old Museum numbers inside. Good condition with heavy dark patina. Height 6 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Ellenshaw (1913-2007, English), "Irish LakePeter Ellenshaw (1913-2007, English), "Irish Lake Landscape with House," 1978, oil on canvas, signed and dated l.l., presented in a gilt and polychromed frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 35 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD SOREL (1929-) "Henry Kissinger on the Road."EDWARD SOREL (1929-) "Henry Kissinger on the Road." Cartoon printed in Superpen: The Cartoons and Caricatures of Edward Sorel, edited by Lidia Ferrara (New York: Random House, 1978. Pen and wash on paSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist, Window Washer Glass HouseJames Rosenquist Window Washer Glass House 1978intaglio in colors and relief print with embossing and hand-coloring applied with a tire on Pescia Italia image: 17.75 h x 35.875 w in (45 x 91 cm) sSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist, Window Washer Glass HouseJames Rosenquist Window Washer Glass House 1978intaglio print in colors with relief, embossing, hand-coloring and paint applied with a tire on Pescia Italia image: 17.75 h x 35.75 w in (45 x 91 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God. Gouache, signed upper left, also signed and titled en verso, unframed 21.75" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2017JV HOUSE VERDE ABSTRACT BRONZE SCULPTURE, 1978Modern verde patinated bronze sculpture, Abstract Curves and Angles, signed JV House, dated 1978, numbered 4/13, approx 17.5"h, 27.5"l, 12"w, 68lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2020A jar of white glazed pottery of the remnants of ZamzamA jar of white glazed pottery of the remnants of Zamzam, which was given to the VIP visitors of the Sacred House of God. For pilgrims and Umrah performers, in addition to his call with the banner "ZamSee Sold Price
Sold2020A jar of white glazed pottery of the remnants of ZamzamA jar of white glazed pottery of the remnants of Zamzam, which was given to the VIP visitors of the Sacred House of God. For pilgrims and Umrah performers, in addition to his call with the banner "ZamSee Sold Price
Sold2018:2 Russian Silver PiecesIncluding antique Russian silver tzedakah box, inscribed in Hebrew "House of God," CA3, B.C., 1870, 84 on bottom, approx. 6 1/2" H, approx. 10 1/4 ozt; and Russian silver travel menorah, stamped 84 anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dali Approaching God 1967 Original Framed LithographSalvador Dali. "Custodi pedem tuum ingrediens templum Dei, et appropinqua ut audias (Keep thy foot, when thou goest into the house of God, and draw nigh to hear)" Mixed technique lithograph in colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mary Borkowski. House Huntin’.Mary Borkowski(1916- 2008 - OH)House Huntin’.1978. Signed, dated and titled.Typed and hand signed note on the back by Borkowski detailing how a cat showed up at her door when she needed love the mosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mabel Scott Georgi "Snowstorm" Oil on CanvasMabel Robinson Scott Georgi (American, 1909-1989), "Snowstorm", Oil on Canvas, 1972, signed lower right, National Association of Women Artists, Lever House Exhibition, 1978 label to verso. Image: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Roman bronze figurine of Asclepius, god of medicineA nice Roman bronze figurine of Asclepius, god of medicine, 1st - 2nd Century AD, solid cast and depicted robed and standing with his snake entwined rod as the god was most commonly depicted, his gazeSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE FULL LENGTH ROMAN MARBLE STATUEPortrait of Asclepius, the ancient God of Medicine and Health, shown wearing a toga and leaning on a staff with a snake which is a symbol of the healing powers, in as found condition, probably first/sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Ancient Chalcedony Intaglio of Hygieia, Daughter oFine Ancient Chalcedony Intaglio of Hygieia, Daughter of Asclepius, The God of Medicine, Set in a Gold Collectors Ring Unmarked. Size 8 1/2, 4.4 dwts. Property from the Collection of Tom Swope, HudsonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Neoclassical Gold Ring w/ Shell Cameo of AsclepiusEurope, probably Italy or France, Neoclassical period, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A stunning shell cameo featuring the bust of Asclepius, a Graeco-Roman mythological hero and god of medicine, renderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gold Ring w/ Roman Intaglio - Asclepius + HygeiaRoman, Imperial period, ca. 1st to 2nd century CE. A stunning carnelian intaglio carved with Asclepius, the god of medicine, and Hygeia, goddess of health, and set into a modern gold ring to be wearabSee Sold Price
Sold20168 items (3 inscribed by Rosalynn Carter).[First Ladies] 8 Items. ++ White House Christmas print for 1978, inscribed by Rosalynn Carter in lower margin, which is normally left blank. Inscription reads “With appreciation and best wishes, RosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marguerite Pearson, Landscape, Oil on BoardMarguerite S. Pearson (MA, 1898-1978), landscape with house, oil on board, signed L/R, 12" x 16", framed 15 1/4" x 19 1/4". Provenance: Andover, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Animal House Cast Signed Cafeteria TrayCafeteria Tray Signed by The Cast of the 1978 Hit Comedy Animal House. Signed by John Belushi, Kevin Bacon, Tim Matheson, Tom Hulce, Stephen Furst, Karen Allen, and Mark Metcalf. Presented in a CustomSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROY MCLENDON NIGHT ROAD HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGRoy Mclendon (b. 1932) Highwaymen painting of a Florida night landscape with river road, crashing ocean waves, tall palm trees, old house with hanging laundry, and moon lit sky. Signed lower right R.ASee Sold Price
Sold2021George Carlson - Of One Heart, 1978George Carlson (b. 1940) - Of One Heart (Plow Horses), 1978, 30" x 30" x 39" bronze. Edition 6 of 14. Signed, dated, and numbered. This is a very heavy bronze, weighing approximately 500 pounds, and wSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSlate of Los AngelesSlave of the Cannibal God - 1978 Original One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage Cannibalism Film$124
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on Canvas$30,000
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresGreek Sun God Bust "Apollo" White Carrara Marble Sculpture - (0.7lbs)$170
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseW. EUGENE SMITH Stamped GELATIN SILVER PRINT Time Magazine METROPOLITAN OPERA$50(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCANTERBURY TALES Signed RONALD KING Limited Edition CIRCLE PRESS 1978 GEOFFREY CHAUCER$50(1 bid)